TOPEKA — Pittsburg freshman and Pittsburg Wrestling Club member Dylan Prince won a state title Sunday in the USAWKS 2014 State Folkstyle Championships at the Topeka Expocentre.

In the 14U, 205-pound championship match, Prince pinned Louisburg's Mason Koechner in 2 minutes, 25 seconds.

The pin was Prince's friend over the weekend, his win by pin over Koechner his third straight in the tournament.

Prince pinned Norton's Collyn Auker in 56 seconds in the quarters and Kansas Young Guns' Dayton Driskill in 1:48 in the quarters.

Prince won a 12-0 major decision over Smith County's Dalton Kuhn in the first round.

Tanner Hitchcock (14U, 110) finished second, losing a 5-1 decision to Legacy's Jett Bendure in the championship match.

Hitchcock won a 3-2 decision over Wichita WWC's Luke Gentzler, pinned Greater Gold GC's Kaj Perez in 4:29 and won a 6-0 decision over Emporia's Nilton Sandoval en route to the final.

Mack O'Dell (14U, 155) placed fourth. After losing his first match, a 7-5 decision to Manhattan Optimist's Hunter Christensen, O'Dell wrestled his way to the third place match with four straight victories.

O'Dell pinned Hays' Jonathan Springer in 2:59 and won a 6-0 decision over Marysville's Jacob Stryker, a 6-3 decision over Bobcat's T.J. Williams and a 3-2 decision over Fort Riley Academy's Kamari Smith before Gray County's Joshua Seabolt pinned O'Dell in 37 seconds to win third place.

Frontenac's Wil Jameson (12U, 88) placed fifth.

Jameson won his first two matches, a 2:24 win by pin over Rock Creek's Jimmie Dodson and a 7-2 decision over Derby's Trace Parks, to earn a spot in the semis.

Jameson lost two consecutive semifinal matches, the first championship and the second consolation, a 6-0 decision to Salina's Drew Burgoon, a 5-0 decision to Newton's Grant Treaster.

Jameson came back with a pin of Great Bend's George Weber late in the second period.

Riley McDaniel (14U, 85) took the same route as Jameson.

McDaniel pinned Chapman's Kyle Hummel in 1:01 and won a 14-1 major decision over Arkansas City's Hunter Graham to reach the semifinals.

McDaniel dropped his next two semifinal matches, a 7-2 decision to Burlington's Ethan Totty in the championship semis, a 3-1 sudden victory to Brawlers' Chase Weber in the consolation semis.

McDaniel earned fifth with a 7-5 decision over Andover Jaguars' Jake Patch.

The Kansas Young Guns won the team title with 676.5 points, while Maize had 420.5, Derby 290, Salina 276.5, Manhattan Optimist 247.5, Legacy 239.5, Winfield 202, Ogden's Outlaws 181.5, Brawlers 177, Abilene 176.5, Arkansas City 176, Junction City 147.5, Olathe Southside Falcons 134.5, Cougars 133, Team Haysville 126, Leavenworth County 124, Pratt 120.5, Greater Gold GC 116, Ulysses 113, Hoisington 112.5, McPherson 111.5, Emporia 110, Wichita Blue Knights 108, Smoky Valley 106, Southwest Timberwolves 106, Andover Junior 103.5, Great Bend 102, Hugoton 101.5, Scott City 100.5 and Wichita WWC 100 to complete the top 30 teams.

Parsons finished 44th with 81 points, Fort Scott 48th with 73, Chanute 50th with 70, Pittsburg 54th with 67, Columbus 55th with 66, Linn County Twisters 57th with 63, Independence 74th with 44, Frontenac 92nd with 29.5 and Coffeyville 111th with 19.

Over 160 wrestling clubs — 162 — competed and 155 clubs pointed in the championship tournament.