|
|
|
Morning Sun
  • LOCAL ROUNDUP: Pittsburg run-rules Girard

    • email print
  • GIRARD — Pittsburg second-year head coach Keith Matlock coached five years at Girard before he accepted his current position.
    On Tuesday, Matlock made his first return to Red Wutke Park as Pittsburg took on Girard in a single nonleague contest.
    All one needs to know from this contest was that Pittsburg sent up 13 batters and scored eight runs on six hits and two Girard errors in the top of the first en route to a 16-4 run-rule victory, Pittsburg's second consecutive win by run-rule.
    "I thought the boys came out with really good approaches at the plate tonight," Matlock told Matt Newbery during his postgame radio interview. "Even balls that were outs were hit hard. They did just a good job of getting us starting. We had a good practice yesterday, we talked a lot about our approaches at the plate and they did a good job of carrying it over to today."
    Sage Mahnken led the Dragon attack with a 3 for 4, a single, a double and a home run leaving the big guy one triple shy of the cycle. Mahnken's home run was a two-run rocket shot into an adjacent Little League field. Mahnken may want to take some dirt from Wutke Park and rub it on his bat the rest of his career.
    "That was a no-doubter," Matlock said of Mahnken's home run. "I looked at it for a little bit and then just turned to make sure everybody was running around the bases. Sage had a great day today. I mean, heck, he hits that big one and he hits another line shot. On the balk, he hits one hard to the fence. I probably should, I'm used to the rules collegiately, where you go ahead and play that, you've got the option. You know, he was really locked-in today and he did a fantastic job."
    Lukas Redd joined Mahnken with three RBI and James Clark picked up both the win on the mound in relief of starter Connor Spresser and two RBI on three hits from the plate. Dante Richardson collected a two-run double, Josh Jarvis a RBI double and Grant Moser a RBI single.
    "I thought Grant had two really good at-bats," Matlock said. "He's a kid that likes to jump out and hit things. We talked to him about going back up the middle. Both those singles were hard-hit balls right back up the middle."
    Girard seniors Ashton McManis and Tanim Dillon — the squad's lone seniors — each had their moments, McManis earning Girard's first hit and Dillon a RBI single.
    Over its last two games, Pittsburg scored 29 runs against a pair of Crawford-Neosho-Cherokee League schools, Columbus and Girard.
    Pittsburg (2-1) opens Southeast Kansas League play Thursday against Chanute, another road trip.
    Page 2 of 6 - Girard (0-1) takes on another SEK League opponent, Fort Scott, on Thursday.
    PITTSBURG SOFTBALL SPLITS IN FORT SCOTT: The Dragons improved to 3-1 on the season with a 10-9 win in eight innings over Baxter Springs, rebounding from a 12-5 loss to Spring Hill, on Tuesday at the Fort Scott Tournament.
    Pittsburg seniors Bethanne Elliott and Mercedes Vogel each had solid days at the plate Tuesday, each coming up clutch in the 10-9 win.
    Elliott hit the game-winning walk-off single in the eighth to score Hannah Drenik, her third hit in five at-bats the biggest hit of them all.
    Drenik went 2 for 3 and Vogel batted 2-3 as well.
    Vogel, not exactly known for being a basher, knocked a go-ahead grand slam in the fourth inning and earned the victory in the circle, a workmanlike complete game for the Crowder College signee.
    Pittsburg could not win against Spring Hill despite a game-tying three-run home run by Abby Harris in the bottom of the fourth.
    Between Harris' three-run shot and Vogel's grand slam in the fourth and Elliott's walk-off single in the eighth, Pittsburg fared best in innings that were multiples of four.
    Elliott and Vogel each went 2-4 at the plate against Spring Hill.
    Pittsburg (3-1) opens Southeast Kansas League play on Thursday against Chanute.
    GIRARD SOFTBALL SWEEPS PARSONS: Girard opened its season with 16-0 and 12-3 trouncing of Parsons on Tuesday.
    In the opening game, it was a contrast between Girard's Alissa Schroeder and the Parsons starter Hannah Martin.
    Girard scored 16 runs — 14 earned — on 14 hits and Parsons no runs on two hits.
    The Trojans recorded more extra-base hits than Parsons' grand total: Tristan Broce knocked a pair of triples and Katie Jahay a pair of doubles, and Schroeder and MaCahla Leslie each doubled for the Girard offensive.
    Broce drove in four, Schroeder three and several players drove in two — Kelci Murphy, Hannah Jones, Leslie and Kelsey Kirby. In other words, six different Trojans picked up at least two RBI. That's called team softball.
    Jahay and Broce each scored three runs and Leslie crossed home twice.
    After a scoreless first, Girard scored nine in the second, four in the third and three in the fourth.
    Labette Community College signee Haley Pitts made herself feel welcome in Parsons by picking up the win in Game 2.
    Pitts gave up three runs — two earned — on eight hits over five innings.
    Schroeder pitched two scoreless, hitless frames and on the day, Parsons managed only two hits against Schroeder over six innings.
    The Vikings committed six errors, doing themselves no favors.
    Broce recorded three hits and two RBI, Kasey Ruark two RBI and Schroeder, Leslie and Kirby each posted two-hit performances.
    Page 3 of 6 - Girard (2-0) takes on another SEK League opponent, Fort Scott, on Thursday. The Trojans play their first three doubleheaders on the road.
    RIVERTON SWEEPS NORTHEAST: The Northeast Vikings dropped both ends of a home doubleheader Tuesday against the Riverton Rams, 8-6 and 20-3.
    Northeast pitchers Josh Rose and Ashton Edwards, Rose a senior and Edwards a sophomore, kept the Vikings within shouting distance in Game 1, while Seth Chandler went 1 for 4 with a pair of RBI and Ethan Snider was 1-2 with two runs scored. Rose tossed four innings, Edwards three.
    T.J. McDonald went 1-4, his lone hit a double, and drove in two. Gavin Forbes also went 1-4 and drove in two.
    Riverton's Jacob Montee earned the win in Game 2 and Northeast's Noah Popejoy took the loss.
    McDonald and Weaver led the Rams at the plate with 3-4 performances. Meanwhile, the Vikings had the 1-1 of Joey McDowell, 1-2 of Austin Baker and the 1-2 of Drake Courtney.
    Northeast (1-2) hosts Jayhawk-Linn on Thursday, opening Three Rivers League play and playing their fourth and fifth home games of the season.
    JEWETT, WILDE WIN NO. 2 DOUBLES AT FORT SCOTT: Pittsburg's Will Jewett and Jared Wilde swept their competition Tuesday from Coffeyville, Nevada and the host Tigers in the Fort Scott Invitational.
    Jewett-Wilde defeated Fort Scott 8-2, Coffeyville 8-0 and Nevada 8-1.
    "We learned to play varsity tennis today," Pittsburg head coach John Seal said. "I'm proud of these guys. They competed very well. We were only a couple matches removed from second place."
    Zach Stewart-Ryan Newcomb won third in No. 1 doubles, beating Nevada 8-4 but dropping matches 8-1 to Fort Scott and 8-4 to Coffeyville.
    Zach Dee and Montana Jajo won no matches between them and, like the doubles teams, were going up against varsity regulars.
    Seal said that Tuesday and Thursday's tournament in Coffeyville will give his second unit varsity a chance to gain crucial varsity experience.
    Pittsburg will also participate in the Mill Valley Tournament on Friday, an event originally scheduled for Wednesday but moved back due to anticipated weather.
    Fort Scott won its tournament with nine points, Coffeyville finished second with six, Nevada third with five and Pittsburg fourth with four.
    GIRARD TAKES 2ND AT CANEY: The Trojans benefited from five golfers in the top 25 to finish one stroke behind tournament winner Fredonia in the Caney Invitational on Monday.
    Girard head coach Steve Curran said in the Spring Sports Preview the Trojans were much improved this season and in conditions Curran called "windy windy windy but pretty warm," Girard showed its improvement.
    Aaron Boore took fourth with a score of 88, Justin Wuerdeman 12th at 96, Zack Hyman 17th at 100, Jonathan Westhoff 19th at 101, Tyler Green 24th at 103 and Blake Siebert 34th at 113.
    Page 4 of 6 - Girard was the lone county school in Caney, while Frontenac and Pittsburg opened their seasons in Miami, Okla.
    Fredonia shot 384, Girard 385.
    Caney Valley's Troy Watson won the tournament with a 83, as he shot a scorching 37 on the back nine, the lowest the 9-hole score of the day by four shots over the 41 Fredonia's Devin Both put in on the back nine.
    Team results: Fredonia 384, Girard 385, Caney Valley 397, Oswego 398, Erie 408, Neodesha 415, Chetopa 416, Baxter Springs 426, Galena 446, Coffeyville, Copan, Udall, Sedan.
    FREDONIA (384) — Tylor Diehl 50-52—102, Justin Solander 49-47—96, Jacob Mikwa 49-52—101, Devin Voth 44-41—85, Austin Wagnor DQ, Marcs Alexander DQ.
    GIRARD (385) — Aaron Boore 46-42—88, Justin Wuerdeman 50-46—96, Tyler Green 55-48—103, Jonathan Westhoff 50-51—101, Zack Hyman 49-51—100, Blake Siebert 56-57—113.
    CANEY VALLEY (397) — Troy Watson 46-37—83, Tyler Thornton 47-45—92, Drew Harmon 54-52—106, Josh Markham 59-57—116, Garrett Grant 60-60—120, Justin Ward 69-69—138.
    OSWEGO (398) — Travis Schenker 45-47—92, Shawn Riley 49-52—101, Weston Eckermann 47-48—95, Klayton Beasley 65-58—123, Gus Tomlinson 59-58—117, Ben Dickerson 54-56—110.
    ERIE (408) — Gavon Page 52-48—100, Garek Peters 50-46—96, Zach McCoy 46-51—97, Michael Semrad 55-60—115, Sam Bernal 60-59—119, Lane Semrad 70-59—129.
    NEODESHA (415) — Conner Keith 46-44—90, Blake Ivy 51-53—104, Drew Stover 54-54—108, Peyton Hearn 54-59—113.
    CHETOPA (416) — Breylan Berrios 44-43—87, Blake Clayborn 51-50—101, Riley Conard 58-59—117, Trenton Scott 65-57—122, Jared Lawellin 55-56—111, Lane Blundell 64-64—128.
    BAXTER SPRINGS (426) — Josh Slavens 48-44—92, Dustin McDaniel 52-54—106, Preston Crockett 62-56—118, Jacob Williams 64-64—128, Austin Brown WD, Justin Jones 56-54—110.
    GALENA (446) — Jarrod Youngblood 51-55—106, Trenton Williams 56-52—108, Tyler Stansberry 61-56—117, Gabe Shoemaker 60-55—115, Nate Dickey 71-71—142, Dylan Starchman 73-75—148.
    COFFEYVILLE — Matt Long 81-102—183, Cody Kiser 77-82—159.
    COPAN — Wes Lawhorn 44-46—90, Jake Price 49-50—99.
    UDALL — Dylan Barnett 47-48—95, Triston Schoach 80-87—167.
    SEDAN — Curtis Williams 63-65—128.
    SOUTHEAST JUNIOR HIGH TRACK INVITATIONAL
    8TH GRADE, BOYS
    TEAM RESULTS — Cherryvale 72, Baxter Springs 60, Columbus 56, Riverton 43, St. Mary's 36, Southeast 36, Bartlett 29, Frontenac 27, Meadowview 23, College Heights 22, St. Patrick's 14, Mound Valley 13, Galesburg 12, St. Paul 1.
    POLE VAULT — 1. Vale, CHE, 7-3; 2. Underwood, SE, 7-3; 3. Hendricks, SE, 6-0; 4. Potthast, CHE, 6-0; 5. Baron, CHE, 5-6; 6. Hunt, SE, 5-0.
    SHOT PUT — 1. Himes, BAX, 40-2; 2. Schneiders, BAX, 35-6; 3. Eddington, COL, 34-7; 4. Huffman, RIV, 34-5 1/2; 5. Rosbrough, FRO, 32-9; 6. Coble, COL, 32-8.
    DISCUS — 1. Balttlazer, SMC, 104-1/2; 2. Himes, BAX, 97-4; 3. Eddington, COL, 96-4; 4. Shaffer, BAX, 94-0; 5. Green, LSMC, 83-10; 6. Albertini, SP, 76-1/2.
    LONG JUMP — 1. Verge, CHE, 18-6; 2. Welch, BAR, 15-7; 3. Wilson, SMC, 15-5; 4. McNickel, MV, 15-5; 5. Ishimira, FRO, 15-5; 6. Moore, FRO.
    Page 5 of 6 - 75 HURDLES — 1. Ebner, RIV, 11.88; 2. Stanley, COL, 11.96; 3. Jones, MVW, 12.78; 4. Price, BAX, 12.93; 5. Dodson, CHE, 13.05; 6. Smith, COL, 13.81.
    100 — 1. Dellasega, SMC, 12.65; 2. Carinder, CHE, 12.68; 3. Cook, BAX, 13.24; 4. Verge, CHE, 13.28; 5. Heiskell, GAL, 13.34; 6. Wall, RIV, 13.58.
    400 — 1. Ginavan, FRO, 1:02.87; 2. Welch, BAR, 1:02.97; 3. Dodson, CHE, 1:04.34; 4. Cook, BAX, 1:05.09; 5. Ebner, RIV, 1:05.23; 6. Elliott, RIV, 1:05.38.
    800 — 1. Heiskell, GAL, 2:31.40; 2. St. Clair, CH, 2:38.28; 3. Kowalsky, MV, 2:38.34; 4. McGuire, SE, 2:38.50; 5. David, BAX, 2:38.65; 6. Crowe, SE, 2:47.37.
    200 — 1. Stanley, COL, 26.09; 2. Cardiner, CHE, 27.46; 3. Mitchell, COL, 27.86; 4. McLaughlin, RIV, 28.43; 5. Ebner, RIV, 28.72; 6. McMaster, RIV, 28.78.
    HIGH JUMP — 1. Greiger, StPAT, 4-10.
    1600 — 1. Asquith, BAX, 5:40.31; 2. Reliford, MVW, 5:47.37; 3. St. Clair, CH, 5:47.60; 4. Reitzmeier, StPAT, 5:48.90; 5. Kowalsky, MV, 5:52.81; 6. McGuire, SE, 5:54.00.
    4x100 — 1. CHE, 51.31; 2. COL, 52.34; 3. SMC, 52.97; 4. FRO, 53.02; 5. RIV, 53.24; 6. BAX, 53.28.
    4x200 — 1. COL, 1:52.78; 2. RIV, 1:54.25; 3. CHE, 1:54.31; 4. SMC, 1:57.52; 5. SE, 1:58.24; 6. MVW, 1:58.31.
    4x400 — 1. CHE, 4:26.84; 2. RIV, 4:30.50; 3. FRO, 4:32.12; 4. BAX, 4:40.24; 5. SE, 4:40.84; 6. MV, 4:42.78.
    8TH GRADE, GIRLS
    TEAM RESULTS — College Heights 69, Frontenac 51, Baxter Springs 46, St. Paul 44, Columbus 40, Riverton 28, Bartlett 24, Cherryvale 22, Galesburg 20, Meadowview 20, Mound Valley 19, St. Mary's 19, Southeast 19, St. Patrick's 0.
    POLE VAULT — 1. Brooks, CHE, 5-0; 2. Johnston, CHE, 4-0.
    SHOT PUT — 1. Sorrell, BAR, 35-9; 2. Compton, RIV, 34-1; 3. Sills, BAX, 33-10; 4. Gross, MVW, 30-8; 5. Hefley, MV, 29-8 1/2; 6. Qualls, RIV 27-0.
    DISCUS — 1. Rice, StP 81-6 1/2; 2. Compton, RIV 72-8 1/2; 3. Gross, MVW, 68-5; 4. Lloyd, SE 66-8; 5. Sorrell, BAR, 65-10; 6. Sills, BAX, 63-8 1/2.
    LONG JUMP — 1. Thompson, CHE, 13-11; 2. VanBecelaere, SMC, 13-3; 3. Clausen, SE, 12-9; 4. Kennedy, StP, 12-2; 5. Nighswonger, FRO, 12-1; 6. Laws, CH, 11-11.
    75 HURDLES — 1. O'Brien, StP, 14.28; 2. Lee, RIV, 14.72; 3. Hurt, FRO, 14.73; 4. Hance, COL, 14.78; 5. Clausen, SE, 14.90; 6. Herrera, FRO 15.00.
    100 — 1. Hance, COL, 14.35; 2. Steig, MV, 14.43; 3. Thompson, CH, 14.47; 4. Ross, CH, 14.57; 5. Hurt, FRO, 14.75; 6. VanBecelaere, SMC, 14.78.
    400 — 1. Lett, CH, 1:09.78; 2. Holstroni, BAX, 1:11.81; 3. Gatton, MVW, 1:12.38; 4. Winter, StP, 1:12.69; 5. Lee, RIV, 1:13.72; 6. Hucke, CHE, 1:14.06.
    800 — 1. Ross, CH, 2:50.18; 2. Nighswonger, FRO, 2:53.69; 3. Wimp, GAL, 2:53.75; 4. Sheperd, BAR, 2:53.91; 5. Winter, StP, 2:58.15; 6. Clausen, SE, 3:03.09.
    200 — 1. VanBecelaere, SMC, 30.37; 2. Hance, COL, 30.69; 3. Sills, BAX, 30.72; 4. Skeen, SE, 30.87; 5. Lett, CH, 30.96; 6. Holston, BAX, 31.24.
    HIGH JUMP — 1. Lett, CH, 4-6; 2. Dainty, FRO; 3. Ross, CH; 4. Gratton, MVW; 5. O'Brien, StP; 6. Randall, FRO.
    1600 — 1. Wimp, GAL, 6:30.90; 2. Shepard, BAR, 6:36.09; 3. Cassiday, COL, 6:36.31; 4. Baird, COL, 6:54.09; 5. Clausen, SE, 6:58.37; 6. Hite, FRO, 7:26.64.
    4x100 — 1. BAX, 58.90; 2. FRO, 59.87; 3. StP, 59.96; 4. GAL, 1:00.15; 5. MV, 1:01.24; 6. CHE, 1:02.48.
    4x200 — 1. CH, 2:04.75; 2. FRO, 2:08.37; 3. MV, 2:14.91; 4. BAX, 2:17.25; 5. StP, 2:23.57; 6. RIV, 2:28.88.
    4x400 — 1. BAX, 5:10.59; 2. COL, 5:17.24; 3. FRO, 5:17.59; 4. StP, 5:18.64; 5. CHE, 5:20.34; 6. MV, 5:21.84.
    7TH GRADE, BOYS
    TEAM RESULTS — Frontenac 96, Southeast 58, Riverton 48, Bartlett 37, St. Paul 36, College Heights 34, Meadowview 34, Mound Valley 26, Cherryvale 26, St. Mary's 7, Baxter Springs 6, Columbus 6, Galesburg 6, St. Patrick's 0.
    POLE VAULT — 1. McFearson, CHE, 4-0.
    SHOT PUT — 1. Charlton, SE, 35-5 1/2; 2. Sade, CHE, 31-5 1/2; 3. Holmes, FRO, 30-0; 4. Carlson, StP, 28-7 1/8; 5. Brenner, BAR, 27-2 1/2; 6. Soper, COL, 26-8.
    DISCUS — 1. Sade, CHE, 107-8 3/4; 2. Charlton, SE, 72-11 1/4; 3. Dewees, FRO, 71-10; 4. Stice, COL, 69-8 1/4; 5. Brenner, BAR, 69-5 3/4; 6. Brock, MV, 68-9 1/4.
    LONG JUMP — 1. Gall, SE, 15-8; 2. Carlson, StP, 14-4; 3. Sage, MV, 14-2; 4. Loadwaltz, MVW, 13-8; 5. Myers, GAL, 13-7; 6. ?, SMC, 12-10.
    Page 6 of 6 - 75 HURDLES — 1. Ishimura, FRO, 13.65; 2. Sorrell, BAR, 14.59; 3. Gehring, BAR, 15.08; 4. Sexton, MVW, 15.22; 5. Struthers, StP, 15.28; 6. Duffield, COL, 15.51.
    100 — 1. Gall, SE, 12.76; 2. Sade, CH, 13.79; 3. Cannon, CHE, 13.84; 4. Himan, MV, 13.98; 5. Kastler, MVW, 14.12; 6. Coble, COL, 14.19.
    400 — 1. Gall, SE, 1:00.06; 2. Cannon, CV, 1:06.46; 3. Nesahkluah, FRO, 1:06.96; 4. Zustiak, RIV, 1:08.71; 5. Loadholtz, MVW, 1:09.58; 6. Haney, StP, 1:10.62.
    800 — 1. Ruttledge, RIV, 2:32.94; 2. Moser, FRO, 2:43.37; 3. Myers, GAL, 2:43.50; 4. Manners, MVW, 2:46.18; 5. Cannon, CHE, 2:47.03; 6. Carson, BAR, 2:47.12.
    200 — 1. Gall, SE, 26.56; 2. Sade, CH, 28:47; 3. Saye, MV, 29.56; 4. Himan, MV, 29.81; 5. Kastler, MVN, 29.99; 6. Hicks, BAX, 30.56.
    HIGH JUMP — 1. White, RIV, 4-11; 2. Ishimura, FRO, 4-6; 3. Xavier, FRO, 4-6; 4. Sorrell, BAR, 4-4; 5. Sexton, MVW, 4-2; 6. Coble, COL, 4-2.
    1600 — 1. Nesahkluah, FRO, 5:47.56; 2. McDaniel, FRO, 5:48.97; 3. McDonald, BAR, 5:49.00; 4. Moser, FRO, 5:49.22; 5. Sorrell, BAR, 5:53.18; 6. Myer, GAL, 5:57.28.
    4x100 — 1. FRO, 55.25; 2. RIV, 58.76; 3. COL, 59.00; 4. SMC, 59.07; 5. MVW, 1:00.00; 6. BAR, 1:01.09.
    4x200 — 1. RIV, 2:04.94; 2. StP, 2:06.34; 3. MVW, 2:07.66; 4. FRO, 2:09.72; 5. SMC, 2:11.40; 6. BAX, 2:13.50.
    4x400 — 1. FRO, 4:31.84; 2. StP, 5:03.64; 3. RIV, 5:03.97; 4. BAX, 5:11.93; 5. BAR, 5:33.56.
    7TH GRADE, GIRLS
    TEAM RESULTS — Southeast 123, Frontenac 63.5, Cherryvale 62, St. Mary's 50, Baxter Springs 43, Galesburg 40, Bartlett 18, Meadowview 15, Columbus 14.5, St. Paul 6, College Heights 5, Riverton 3, Mound Valley 0, St. Patrick's 0.
    POLE VAULT — 1. Meeks, CHE, 4-0; 2. Hunt, SE, 4-0.
    SHOT PUT — 1. McKee, FRO, 27-11; 2. Harper, FRO, 27-15; 3. Coach, BAX, 27-1; 4. Colvin, SE, 26-11; 5. Radell, STM, 25-8; 6. Mughaln, SMC, 25-5.
    DISCUS — 1. Beckley, FRO, 70-1/2; 2. Barrett, BAR, 64-8; 3. McKee, FRO, 59-1/4; 4. Royer, BAR, 58-7 1/2; 5. Rice, SE 53-11; 6. Colvin, SE 53-10 1/2.
    LONG JUMP — 1. N. Aikins, GAL; 2. A. Aikins, GAL; 3. Jackson, SE; 4. Murick, SE; 5. Farmer, SMC; 6. Davis, FRO.
    75 HURDLES — 1. Dewey, BAX, 15.90; 2. Sullivan, SE, 16.19; 3. Dixon, MVW, 16.24; 4. LeMaster, SE, 16.56; 5. Beaty, COL, 17.56; 6. Frazier, CH, 17.72.
    100 — 1. Taylor, SE, 14.46; 2. Rash, CV, 14.56; 3. Yaghmour, SMC, 15.31; 4. Draper, BAX, 15.37; 5. Miller, FRO, 15.38; 6. Beitzinger, SMC, 15.55.
    400 — 1. Moore, CHE, 1:10.68; 2. Drapp, BAX, 1:12.84; 3. Lang, CHE, 1:14.24; 4. Smith, MVW, 1:14.52; 5. Yaghmour, SMC, 1:15.02; 6. Brachey, MVW, 1:16.79.
    800 — 1. Aikins, GAL; 2. Martin, SE; 3. Lang, CV, 4. Holstrom, BAX; 5. Stockard, SMC; 6. Bleu, BAX.
    200 — 1. Aikins, GAL 31.96; 2. Martin, SE, 32.34; 3. Draper, BAX 32.87; 4. Sanders, CH, 33.34; 5. McCracken, StP, 33.35; 6. Newberry, COL 33.62.
    HIGH JUMP — 1. Martin, SE, 4-4; 2. Buffington, SE; 3. Schultz, COL; 4. Lagel, COL; 5. Compton, FRO; 6. Fontenez, COL.
    1600 — 1. Peterson, FRO 6:45.3; 2. Jackson, SE 6:52.34; 3. Hunt, SE 6:52.46; 4. Piccini, SMC 7:12.78; 5. Cramer, GAL 7:16.87; 6. McKnight, FRO, 7:35.22.
    4x100 — 1. SMC, 1:00.09; 2. SE, 1:01.18; 3. BAR, 1:01.47; 4. CHE, 1:05.03; 5. FRO, 1:05.21; 6. RIV, 1:05.51.
    4x200 — 1. CHE, 2:10.68; 2. SE, 2:11.43; 3. FRO, 2:11.50; 4. SMC, 2:11.69; 5. MVW, 2:18.40; 6. RIV, 2:18.50.
    4X400 — 1. SMC, 5:06.06; 2. SE, 5:08.34; 3. FRO, 5:08.60; 4. BAX, 5:16.09; 5. MVW, 5:18.06; 6. RIV, 5:42.46.
      • calendar