Pittsburg USD 250



Monday, Oct. 31 — George Nettels Elementary School fall celebration, 2 p.m.; Lakeside Elementary School fall parties and parade, 2 p.m.; Westside Elementary School fall celebration.

Tuesday, Nov. 1 — Pittsburg Community Middle School girls basketball at Iola, 3:30 p.m.; Lakeside site/PTO meeting, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 3 — PCMS girls basketball vs. Parsons, 3:30 p.m. at Pittsburg; George Nettels school skate, 6 p.m., Lowe’s Skateway.

Friday, Nov. 4 — Lakeside PTO carnival, 5:30 to 7:30  p.m.

Pittsburg USD 250

Monday, Oct. 31 — George Nettels Elementary School fall celebration, 2 p.m.; Lakeside Elementary School fall parties and parade, 2 p.m.; Westside Elementary School fall celebration.
Tuesday, Nov. 1 — Pittsburg Community Middle School girls basketball at Iola, 3:30 p.m.; Lakeside site/PTO meeting, 5:30 p.m.
Thursday, Nov. 3 — PCMS girls basketball vs. Parsons, 3:30 p.m. at Pittsburg; George Nettels school skate, 6 p.m., Lowe’s Skateway.
Friday, Nov. 4 — Lakeside PTO carnival, 5:30 to 7:30  p.m.

St. Mary’s Colgan Schools

Wednesday, Nov. 2 — Team Jesus; book fair, 8 a.m. to 4 p.m., St. Mary’s Elementary School.
Thursday, Nov. 3 —  State Eco Meeting; book fair, 8 a.m. to 4 p.m., St. Mary’s Elementary School.
Friday, Nov. 4 — Debate at Field Kindley, Coffeyville; Football Regional; Scholastic Book Fair, St. Mary’s Colgan High School; 8 a.m. to 4 p.m., St. Mary’s Elementary School.
Saturday, Nov. 5 — High school band and choir district auditions; 8 a.m. to 4 p.m., St. Mary’s Elementary School.

Frontenac USD 249

Monday, Oct. 31 — Frontenac High School juniors meet with Mrs. Ketterman, 2:35 p.m.
Tuesday, Nov. 1 — High school faculty meeting, 7:30 a.m.; BI-District football, 7 p.m .
Wednesday, Nov. 2 — Science Investigations to Camp Med; eighth graders to FSCC Careers in Construction, 12:45 p.m.
Thursday, Nov. 3 — FCCLA meeting with Mrs. Ulepich, 7:40 a.m.; junior high boys basketball parents meeting, 5:45 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 5 — KMEA District Auditions, 8 a.m.; JV Scholars Bowl at Chanute, 9 a.m.; Regional Football, 7 p.m.

Girard USD 248

Monday, Oct. 31 —  Girard Middle School bullying assemblies, sixth grade from 9 to 9:45 a.m., seventh grade from 9:49 to 10:34 a.m. and eighth grade from 10:38 to 11:23 a.m.; Haderlein Elementary School kindergarten to Heritage Nursing Home, 10:15 a.m.; Haderlein Halloween parade, 9:30 a.m.
Wednesday, Nov. 2 — Kevin Horner assembly at Haderlein for kindergarten through second grade.
Thursday, Nov. 3 — GMS eighth graders to Pittsburg for a FSCC presentation, 8:30 to 11:30 a.m.
Tuesday, Nov. 1 — Varsity football, Bi-District.
Saturday, Nov. 5 — District band, chorus auditions; FFA at Fort Scott, 3 p.m.;  Football Regional, 7 p.m.

Northeast USD 246 

Monday, Oct. 31 — Varsity/JV Scholars Bowl at Girard, 4 p.m.
Tuesday, Nov. 1 — Football Bi-District.
Wednesday, Nov. 2 — Northeast High School picture retakes.
Saturday, Nov. 5 — Chess tournament at Neodesha; Football Regionals; Broadway Night at Northeast High School, 7 p.m.

Southeast USD 247

Monday, Oct. 31 — Cherokee Attendance Center Halloween parade, 8:15 a.m.; Halloween parade, 2 p.m.; Halloween parade/party, 2:15 p.m.
Tuesday, Nov. 1 — Cherokee MAP Testing window opens for kindergarten; Cherokee PTO meeting, 6 p.m.