|
|
|
Morning Sun
  • Pittsburg track sweeps Optimist Invitational

  • Pittsburg left the Optimist Invitational on Monday with team titles on both the girls and boys side. The girls finished with 142 points, 64 ahead of runner-up Grove (Okla). The boys' 100.5 points placed them 12.5 ahead of Grove. Girard freshman high jumper Drew Davied not only ...
    • email print
  • Pittsburg left the Optimist Invitational on Monday with team titles on both the girls and boys side.
    The girls finished with 142 points, 64 ahead of runner-up Grove (Okla). The boys' 100.5 points placed them 12.5 ahead of Grove.
    Girard freshman high jumper Drew Davied not only continued his winning run through area track meets, he matched the best Class 4A mark in the state — 6 feet, 8 inches, a standard established by Adam Boyer of McPherson. Davied had been steady at 6-6 all season but he raised the bar two inches on Monday, doing so at his home meet.
    On the girls side, Brianna Maxwell of Pittsburg won the shot put with a mark of 35-4 1/4, Chelsea Baker won the triple jump at 35-2, Andie Casper won the long jump at 15-7 1/2, the 4x100 won in 50.28 seconds and the 4x400 won in 4:09.83.
    Maxwell finished eighth in the discus in 94-5. Baker third in the high jump in 5-0 and fourth in the 100 hurdles in 17.2. Emily Hicks and Ashlee Beitzinger fourth and sixth in the pole vault in 7-6. Katie Phalen fourth in the javelin at 93-7. Nicole Striplin second in the triple jump at 34-8 1/4 and fourth in the long jump in 15-1/2. Beitzinger third and fourth in the 300 hurdles at 53.39 and 53.5, respectively.
    Casper third in the 100 in 13.13. Violet Biggs third in the 200 in 28.07, third in the 400 in 1:04.70 and eighth in the javelin in 62-11. Sarah Jewett and Lizzy Willis second and third in the 800 in 2:28.19 and 2:29.20, respectively. The 4x800 second in 10:25.4. Morgan Plank seventh in the 400 in 1:08.06 and eighth in the high jump in 4-6.
    For host Girard, Amber Morris placed seventh in the shot put with a mark of 33-2 1/2. Brinkley Born fifth in the pole vault at 7-6. Hayden Bauer sixth in the triple jump at 30-7 1/2. Audrey Bauer second in the javelin at 105-0, Tara Miller third at 104-6 and Alex Tippie fifth at 91-4. Miller sixth in the 100 hurdles in 18.02 and eighth in the 300 hurdles in 55.87. Lauren Davied seventh in the 300 hurdles in 54.00. Hayden Bauer fifth in the 800 in 2:29.44. Christian Provence fifth in the 3,200 in 12:20.54.
    For Colgan, Megan Thompson finished sixth in the shot put at 33-4 1/2. Aliee Story sixth in the long jump at 14-3 1/2 and fifth in the 400 in 1:06.56. Kathryn Smith sixth in the javelin at 87-8. Halee Pace fourth in the 400 in 1:04.89. Rachel Farmer eighth in the 1,600 in 5:54.00. Moira Myers fourth in the 800 in 2:29.28. The 4x400 third in 4:20.78 and the 4x800 fourth in 10:43.84.
    Frontenac highlights included Lauren Hipfl third in the discus at 115-7 and eighth in the shot put at 32-10, Alexis Robinson fifth in the high jump at 4-10, Bailey Rheums eighth in the triple jump at 30-0, Kinsella Brunetti second in the 100 in 12.96 and eighth in the 200 in 29.13, Andi Palumbo seventh in the 100 in 13.45, Tabor Spurling eighth in the 800 in 2:33.56, Lauren Jameson seventh in the 3,200 in 12:57.21 and Hana Coleman eighth in the 3,200 in 14:43.36. The 4x100 finished second in 52.46.
    Page 2 of 3 - Northeast was led by sophomore distance runner Kaylee Bogina — third in the 3,200 in 11:49.14 and fourth in the 1,600 in 5:29.69. Bogina earned all 11 Northeast points.
    MacKenzie Dunbar of Riverton won the 400 in 1:02.14 and the 800 in 2:27.65. She placed third in the 1,600 in 5:29.09 and fifth in the high jump at 4-10. Dunbar totaled all 29.5 Riverton points.
    On the boys side, Pittsburg had Gershom Avalos win the shot put with a toss of 49-9. Chris Huyett fourth in the shot put at 45-11 1/2. Dakota Taylor fourth in the discus at 139-1 1/2. Leigh Brantley eighth in the discus at 124-6 1/2. Kaleb Owens seventh in the high jump at 5-8 and the triple jump at 37-6. Alex Barnes seventh in the long jump at 18-8. Zack Woods eighth in the triple jump at 36-9. Skyler McGuire sixth in the javelin at 141-9.
    Garrett Harmon third in the high hurdles in 16.82 and sixth in the intermediate hurdles in 43.8. Ethan Paul-Davis third in the 100 in 11.45. Josh Allmon fifth in the 100 in 11.69 and the 200 in 23.97. Danilo Pinheiro second in the 200 in 22.83 and the 400 in 52.59. Garrett Stalder second in the 800 in 2:03.5. Jeremiah Jones fifth in the 800 in 2:12.90. The 4x100 won in 44.19 and the 4x400 third in 3:35.09.
    Colgan earned multiple individual wins: Jonny Adamson both the 1,600 (4:42.65, nearly 12 seconds faster than the runner-up) and the 3,200 (10:10.45, nearly 25 seconds faster), Conner Dayton both the 100 (11.33) and the long jump (21-2) and Drew Casey the javelin (161-8).
    Ian Duncan finished second in the high jump at 6-4 and sixth in the triple jump at 39-3. Tieler Commons seventh in the javelin at 128-0 and Garrett Normand eighth at 127-7. Kyle Steinmiller seventh in the intermediate hurdles at 46.50 and sixth in the high hurdles at 19.25. Joe Battitori eighth in the 400 in 56.95.
    For the host Girard, Trey Eaton finished second in the triple jump at 41-2 and fourth in the intermediate hurdles in 42.95. Jordan Bradshaw fifth in the triple jump at 39-3. Zach Franklin fifth in the javelin at 145-3. Taylor Lewis second in the 100 in 11.4. Laike Damman fifth in the 400 in 55.15 and third in the 1,600 in 4:55.72. Junior Lindbloom seventh in the 1,600 in 5:04.94. Drew Zimmerman second in the 3,200 in 10:34.58, Lane O'Toole fourth in 10:59.13 and Aaron Pyle sixth in 11:09.45.
    Girard earned nine additional points in relays.
    J.T. Richardson led Northeast with a win in the triple jump at 42-7 and second in the long jump at 20-5 1/2. Noah Popejoy took fifth in the shot put at 43-8 1/4.
    Taylor Johnson of Frontenac placed fourth in the pole vault at 12-6, Caleb Coulter fourth in the 100 in 11.52 and Alex Stroud fifth in the high hurdles in 18.03.
    Team results, girls: Pittsburg 142, Grove 78, Webb City 72.5, Fort Scott 62, Nevada 54, Girard 52, Galena 45.5, Colgan 40, Frontenac 33.5, Riverton 29.5, Miami 29, Circle 20, Northeast 11, St. Paul 9.
    Team results, boys: Pittsburg 100.5, Grove 88, Webb City 81, Girard 79, Colgan 78, Riverton 77, Nevada 61, Northeast 22, Galena 20, Frontenac 18, Circle 14, Fort Scott 12.5, St. Paul 12, Miami 12.
    Page 3 of 3 - High school golf
    GIRARD — The Columbus Titans seem to be on their way to a Crawford-Neosho-Cherokee League title, picking up the Girard Invitational on Tuesday, the fourth of five league tournaments.
    Columbus finished with a 322, 16 strokes better than St. Mary’s Colgan. A.J. Wary, individual tournament winner, led the way with a 77, including a blazing front nine of even-par 36. Dawson Soper finished third at 81, Scott Hale fifth at 82 and Joe Schoech sixth at 82, the scores contributing to the 322.
    Aaron Boore of Girard trailed Wary by three strokes after the front nine and trailed Wary by three strokes after 18, his 80 good for second place.
    David Misasi led three Colgan golfers in the top 10 with a fourth place 82. Bailey Beykirch and Freddy Elmer finished seventh and eighth, shooting 83 and 84 respectively.
    Judd Belew led the Frontenac Raiders with a 84, good for ninth.
    Team results: Columbus 322, Colgan 338, Frontenac 360, Baxter Springs 392, Girard 393, Riverton 428, Galena 441.
    Top 10: A.J. Wary, Columbus 36-41—77; Aaron Boore, Girard 39-41—80; Dawson Soper, Columbus 37-44—81; David Misasi, Colgan 42-40—82; Scott Hale, Columbus 43-39—82; Joe Schoech, Columbus 42-40—82; Bailey Beykirch, Colgan 44-39—83; Freddy Elmer, Colgan 42-42—84; Judd Belew, Frontenac 41-43—84; Cody Haverfield, Baxter Springs 43-43—86.
    Colgan (338): David Misasi 42-40—82, Bailey Beykirch 44-39—83, Freddy Elmer 42-42—84, Brandon Emerson 46-43—89, Jonah Dellasega 43-50—93, Brock Jameson 50-46—96.
    Frontenac (360): Judd Belew 41-43—84, Brett Zaccarello 45-44—89, Kyle Loy 50-41—91, Garrett Tackkett 45-51—96, Jesse Christman 50-48—98, Jake Christman 47-54—101.
    Girard (393): Aaron Boore 39-41—80, James Spieth 49-49—98, Kyle Bauder 57-47—104, Jonathan Westhoff 63-48—111, Zack Hyman 61-52—113, Marlon Bolden 58-65—123.
    High school golf
    RIVERTON — Frontenac won the Riverton Invitational on Monday, its 354 score 13 strokes better than Baxter Springs.
    Garrett Tackkett led five Raider golfers in the top 10 with a third place 84. Kyle Loy finished in fifth (87), Jesse Christman sixth (89), John Murray seventh (94) and Brett Zaccarello ninth (97).
    Chandler Underhill of Riverton won the individual sweepstakes with a low round of 81, including 38 on the back nine.
    Team results: Frontenac 354, Baxter Springs 367, Columbus 412, Riverton 418, Galena 443.
    Frontenac (354): Garrett Tackkett 45-39—84, Kyle Loy 43-44—87, Jesse Christman 48-41—89, John Murray 46-48—94, Brett Zaccarello 48-49—97, Jake Christman 57-51—108.
      • calendar