|
|
|
Morning Sun
  • SPORTS ROUNDUP: Rain puts a damper on sports Friday

  • High school athletes from several teams competed in the 23rd annual Jock’s Nitch/PSU Gorilla Relays until weather forced a cancellation around 7 p.m. on Friday evening.

    • email print
  • High school athletes from several teams competed in the 23rd annual Jock’s Nitch/PSU Gorilla Relays until weather forced a cancellation around 7 p.m. on Friday evening.
    On the girls side, Liberal senior Kori Dodson placed fifth in the 100-meter dash with a time of 12.99 seconds and Girard freshman Logan Erickson finished 14th, sprinting 13.74.
    Fort Scott sophomore Katren Reinbolt handily beat Riverton junior Mackenzie Dunbar in the 1600, a race between two of the best runners in the area. Rienbolt finished her race in 5:22.32, Dunbar 5:26.20. Girard sophomore Christian Provence and Baxter Springs junior Paige White finished 19th and 20th, respectively 5:56.85 and 5:57.24.
    Girard senior pole vaulter and PSU track signee Randi Pierce finished tied for third, her 9 feet, 6 inches mark shared between her and Holly O’Dell of Joplin and Lucy Givens of Branson.
    Chanute sophomore Sierra Masoner and Fort Scott sophomore Jill Lattimer finished second and third in shot put, 37-2.5 and 36-7.5 respectively. Michaela Dapprich of Branson won with a mark of 38-2.
    Lattimer won the javelin with a throw of 122-9. Mandy Simons, Rachel Rawlings and Alex Tippie of Girard finished in spots 5-7 — Simons 80-9, Rawlings 79-4 and Tippie 78-2.
    On the boys side, Fort Scott senior Dezmond Willard finished sixth in the 100 with a time of 11.39. Girard sophomore Devin Vail finished 24th in 12.16.
    Columbus senior Luke Norris placed second in the 110 hurdles (15.25) and Baxter Springs junior Anthony Caruthers 13th (17.48).
    Girard junior Jordan Bradshaw finished eighth in the triple jump (40-2), Fort Scott senior Nick Nuzum 17th (38-4), Girard senior Dayne Sands 19th (38-1.5) and Girard senior Levi Karhoff 30th (36-1).
    Girard seniors Ben Coomes and Thomas Castellani finished 19th and 41st respectively in the shot put, Coomes 119-11.5 and Castellani 82-1.
    Coomes took fourth in the javelin (145-4) and Castellani (117-6). Girard senior Justin Zornes finished seventh (133-11). Cody McGhee of Fort Scott won the event with a throw of 166-4 and fellow Fort Scott senior David Goff placed third with his mark of 146-7.
    High school baseball/softball
    Colgan softball won its first game Friday against cross-state rival Liberal 11-0 but trailed 5-2 in the third inning of its second game, which will be made up next Thursday in Liberal, of course weather permitting.
    Colgan senior Morgan Gilmore struck out eight in the 11-0 win and supported herself with a 2-for-3 and two RBI game, including a home run. Jordan Fleming went 3-3 with three doubles and three RBI, proving that indeed three is a magic number. Amanda McBride went 2-4, with one of her hits a homer.
    Colgan baseball led Webb City 4-1 in the fourth inning when play was suspended Friday evening.
    Southeast softball improved to 6-2 with a 12-2 five-inning run-rule win over Lockwood (Mo.) on Thursday. Battery mates Amy Martin (sophomore catcher) and Olivia Powell (freshman pitcher) led the way — Martin 3-4 with two RBI and Powell 2-3 with two RBI.
    Page 2 of 3 - The Lancers won the JV contest, 12-4. Kelsie Westervelt earned the win and freshman catcher Laura Yancey went 3-3 with two triples, one double and two RBI.
    High school golf
    Before the season, Pittsburg head golf coach Merle Clark said that he would be counting on low scores from seniors and returning state qualifiers Andrew Joy and Johnny Randall.
    Joy and Randall shot the second-lowest individual score of the day — 83 — and helped Pittsburg finish third at the Parsons Invitational on Thursday.
    "We still need to get our third and fourth scores lower to become competitive," Clark said. "Andrew and Johnny continue to play well but we need more consistency from our next four players."
    Gilvon Darkis of Parsons shot the lowest score of the day, 79.
    Team results: Fort Scott 343, Parsons 357, Pittsburg 366, Labette County 379, Iola 383, Chanute 390, independence 431, Parsons B 447.
    Pittsburg results: Andrew Joy 83, Johnny Randall 83, Dalton Russell 98, Parker Matthews 102, Justin Wuerdeman 103, Taylor Brinegar 105.
    High school track
    The Frontenac girls and the Girard boys won team titles at the Lester Garber Riverton Relays on Tuesday.
    Frontenac seniors Meghan Winden and Jessica Fletcher helped the Raiders win first as a team with first-place finishes, Winden in the triple jump (31 feet, 9.5 inches) and 100-meter high hurdles (16.93 seconds), Fletcher in the javelin (98-3). Winden added a third in the long jump (14-6.25).
    Frontenac took second in the 4x100 relay (53.44) and Taylor Seward finished third in the 800 (2:43.15).
    Girard senior Randi Pierce won the high jump (5-0) and the pole vault (10-0), winning the pole vault by two feet. Christian Provence won the 1600 (5:53.9) and Girard took first in the 4x400 (4:26.52). Girard also finished thrid in the 4x100 (53.53).
    Colgan sophomore Megan Thompson won the shot put (32-6.75) and Moira Myers won the 800 (2:40.00). Rachel Barnes took second in the javelin (93-8). Colgan finished second in the 4x400 (4:36.75) and Nichole Kolarik third in the 400 (65.06).
    Southeast senior Kayla Yancey finished second in the long jump (14-11), the triple jump (31-0) and the 300 hurdles (52.82), and placed third in the 100 high hurdles (18.05). Hannah Clausen placed third in the triple jump (29-4.75).
    Northeast freshman Kaylee Bogina won the 3200 (12:44.99) and took second in the 1600 (5:59.45). Shayla Sjorlund finished third in the javelin (93-4).
    On the boys side, Girard senior Dayne Sands won the high jump (8-0) and fellow senior Heath Lord won the pole vault (13-0). Jordan Bradshaw finished second in the long jump (19-3.75) and the triple jump (42-2.5), behind Galena's prodigious Tylor Albright, who also finished second in the 100 (11.25); Bradshaw also placed third in the high jump (5-8).
    Bryan Whelan took second in the 800 (2:12.48). Ben Coomes finished third in the javelin (143-2) and in the discus (118-0). Nathan Hughes placed third in the 800 (2:13.00) and the 1600 (4:55.00). The 4x400 finished third (3:50.00).
    Page 3 of 3 - Colgan dominated the relays, winning first in the 4x100 (45.55), 4x400 (3:41.00) and the 4x800 (9:14.00). Jonny Adamson won first in the 3200 (10:13.00).
    Casey Steinmiller took second in the 110 hurdles (17.45) and third in the 300 hurdles (43.00). Adamson took second in the 1600 (4:54.00). Derek Beck finished third in the 100 (11.56) and in the 200 (24.16).
    Frontenac senior Brandon Swallow took second in the javelin (145-3) and fifth in the shot put (39-2). Frontenac also took second in the 4x100 (46.86). Hunter Mulherin placed third in the pole vault (10-6) and Alex Stroud finished third in the 110 hurdles (18:40).
    Northeast sophomore Noah Popejoy finished third in the shot put (41-6.25) and fellow sophomore J.T. Richardson placed third in the long jump (19-2.25).
    Southeast freshman Ryan Rakestraw finished second in the high jump (5-8) and fourth in the 300 hurdles (45.87).
    Team results (girls): Frontenac 89, Girard 79, Commerce 67, Galena 53, Colgan 49, Riverton 45, Quapaw 42, Southeast 41, Columbus 30.5, Northeast 26, South Coffeyville 16, Erie 7, Afton 6.5.
    Team results (boys): Girard 106, Galena 92, Colgan 82, Riverton 69, Commerce 51, Frontenac 40, Erie 34, Northeast 31, Afton 16, Southeast 15, Columbus 10, Diamond 9.
      • calendar