Kansas held its state cross country championships in Lawrence and Wamego, as several area runners completed their seasons.

In the Class 3A boys race at Rim Rock Farm (Lawrence), St. Mary’s Colgan junior Jonny Adamson earned a medal with his 13th-place finish, running 5K in 17 minutes, 51.80 seconds. Colgan senior Aaron Gouvion finished 86th (20:11.50).

Kansas held its state cross country championships in Lawrence and Wamego, as several area runners completed their seasons.
In the Class 3A boys race at Rim Rock Farm (Lawrence), St. Mary’s Colgan junior Jonny Adamson earned a medal with his 13th-place finish, running 5K in 17 minutes, 51.80 seconds. Colgan senior Aaron Gouvion finished 86th (20:11.50).

On the Class 3A girls side, Frontenac came in 11th as a team and Colgan junior Rachel Farmer placed 23rd (17:17.10).

Frontenac had Taylor Seward in 46th (18:15.10), Tabor Spurling 48th (18:16.80), Amanda Cicero 76th (19:13.30), Allie Moody 78th (19:19.70), Kinsella Brunetti 86th (19:48.80), Abby Welcher 88th (19:49.70) and Kelci Hunt 92nd (21:56.90).
Colgan junior Emily Dickey finished 80th, running 19:24.10.

Team results: Douglass 21, Norton Community 63, Riley County 82, Sacred Heart 133, Southeast of Saline 144, Sabetha 165, Pleasant Ridge 174, Osage City 183, Lakin 217, West Franklin 223, Frontenac 232.

In the Class 4A girls race at Wamego, Pittsburg finished 12th overall as a team, one spot behind fellow Southeast Kansas League school Chanute.

Emilee Beitzinger led Pittsburg in 62nd, running a time of 17:28.67. McKenzie Spresser finished 68th (17:37.57), Chelsea Baker 71st (17:40.52), Hannah Carrier 77th (17:44.08), Sarah Jewett 81st (17:49.11) and Lauren Ouderkirk 100th (19:38.19).

Chanute freshman Maddison Dispensa led the Blue Comets with a 16th-place finish, running 16:09.51. Mary Harsch came in 61st (17:28.01), Pauline Donaldson 70th (17:39.71), Audrey Bolt 85th (18:04.88), Melissa Adkins 87th (18:07.70) and Jaden Wasson 99th (19:30.30).

Fort Scott sophomore Katren Rienbolt capped off a storybook first season running cross country with a third-place state finish. Rienbolt finished almost 20 seconds behind state champion Cheyenne Becker of Pratt — Rienbolt 15:39.09, Becker 15:19.95. Rienbolt won an individual league title after beginning a dream season running JV.

Labette County sophomore Michaela Ozier medaled in 19th place, running 16:13.67. Parsons sophomore Kaylee Krull finished 27th in 16:30.22. Baxter Springs junior Paige White finished 74th (17:42.82).

Team results: Baldwin 65, Maize South 91, Paola 116, Pratt 148, Buhler 159, Wamego 165, Rose Hill 171, DeSoto 173, St. James Academy 179, Concordia 212, Chanute 238, Pittsburg 262.

In the Class 2A boys race at Wamego, Northeast runners Michael Toms finished 55th (19:20.14) and Walter Cunningham 82nd (20:38.92).

2011 Kansas State Cross Country
Team Champions
6A Girls — Shawnee Mission Northwest
6A Boys — Shawnee Mission South
5A Boys — Bishop Carroll
5A Girls — Bishop Carroll
4A Girls — Baldwin
4A Boys — Wamego
3A Girls — Douglass
3A Boys — Wichita Independent
2A Girls —Maranatha Academy
2A Boys — Ellinwood
1A Girls — Bishop Seabury
1A Boys — Pike Valley