|
|
|
Morning Sun
  • Pittsburg girls, Colgan boys finish second at regionals

  • The Pittsburg girls finished second in the Class 4A regional Friday at Iola and placed a small percentage of the 3,456 qualifiers across the state of Kansas for next weekend's state track meet in Wichita. Chelsea Baker qualified in several events: second in the triple jump at 35 feet, 6 3/4 inches,...
    • email print
  • The Pittsburg girls finished second in the Class 4A regional Friday at Iola and placed a small percentage of the 3,456 qualifiers across the state of Kansas for next weekend's state track meet in Wichita.
    Chelsea Baker qualified in several events: second in the triple jump at 35 feet, 6 3/4 inches, fourth in the high jump at 5-0, third in the 100-meter hurdles in 16.82 seconds and she participated in the second place 4x100 relay with Nicole Striplin, Sarah Jewett and Andie Casper.
    Casper won the lone Pittsburg girls regional title in the long jump with a leap of 17-3 1/4. She finished just outside the top four in the 100 and the 200. Casper also participated in the 4x400 with Jewett, Striplin and Lizzy Willis.
    The versatile Jewett finished third in the 800 in 2:28.15 and took part in all three state-qualifying relays: 4x100, 4x400 and 4x800 with Willis, freshman Morgan Plank and Katie Phalen.
    Willis placed fourth in the 800 in 2:28.99 and took part in the 4x400 and 4x800. Striplin took fourth in the triple jump at 34-4, as Pittsburg filled two of the four qualifying slots in the event. Emily Hicks placed fourth in the pole vault at 8-0.
    The freshmen class represents Pittsburg at state with Violet Biggs fourth in the 400 in 1:04.71 and Ashlee Beitzinger second in the pole vault at 8-6.
    Audrey Bauer of Girard qualified in the javelin with a fourth place mark of 113-5 and the 4x800 of Christian Provence, Hayden Bauer, Schyler Nepote and Emily Rawlings ran second behind Paola and ahead of Pittsburg and Columbus.
    Defending state champion Devin Cosper of Coffeyville won gold in the 100 in 12.40, nearly .56 faster than Kalei Matthews of Independence, winner of the 200 dash.
    Katren Rienbolt of Fort Scott won both distance races — 1,600 in 5:23.24 and 3,200 in 11:29.85.
    Taylor Soucie of Osawatomie — committed to the University of Kansas for volleyball — won the 100 hurdles in 15.06 (over a second faster than her competition), the 300 hurdles in 45.74 (again, over a second faster) and the triple jump at 37-9 1/2 (over two feet more than Chelsea Baker).
    On the boys side, Pittsburg finished in fifth, Girard eighth and Frontenac 15th in the 16-school regional.
    Pittsburg dominated the shot put and the discus — senior Gershom Avalos won a regional title (add to his back-to-back wrestling regional titles) in the shot with a mark of 51-0 (over four feet longer than Cody Howell of Chanute) and fellow senior Dakota Taylor won in the discus at 141-3.
    The Purple Dragons earned a spot in the 4x100, propelled by the fast legs of Alex Barnes, Ethan Paul-Davis, Josh Allmon and Garrett Stalder.
    Girard freshman high jumper Drew Davied won his first league title last week and on Friday, he won his first regional title with a mark of 6-6. Davied has ranked among the state’s elite high jumpers his entire freshman season.
    Page 2 of 7 - Another freshman, Trey Eaton placed fourth in the triple jump at 42-4 1/2.
    Taylor Lewis showed why he was the speed back for the Girard football team last season — finishing third in the 100 in 11.55, behind only Dustin Downing of Coffeyville and defending state champion James Newton of Coffeyville. The 4x800 relay of freshman Laike Damman, Nathan Hughes, Drew Zimmerman and Lane O’Toole finished third in 8:38.24.
    Frontenac senior Taylor Johnson (Crawford-Neosho-Cherokee League champion) finished third in the pole vault at 13-0, behind fellow Pittsburg State track & field signees Zach Craig (14-0) and Jayce Phelps (15-0) of Prairie View.
    Johnson also ran a leg on the state-qualifying 4x100 relay, joined by junior Chet Stover, sophomore Austin Seward and senior Caleb Coulter.
    Kacey Elias of Baxter Springs won a pair of regional titles — 22.42 in the 200 (faster than Newton) and 49.47 in the 400.
    CLASS 3A
    WELLSVILLE — The Colgan boys finished second behind Burlington in the regional Friday hosted by Wellsville.
    Jonny Adamson, one of the premier distance runners in the state, won double gold in the 1,600 (4:39.00) and the 3,200 (10:24.52), edging out Joseph Siegele of Fredonia in both runs.
    Conner Dayton finished second in the 100 in 11.36, second in the long jump at 21-7 1/4 and participated on the second place 4x100 relay of Alex Gilmore, Tucker Hoffman and Austin Commons, time 45.46.
    Ian Duncan posted seconds in the high jump at 5-10 and the triple jump at 40-9, finishing behind fellow sophomore Ryan Rakestraw of Southeast.
    Speaking of Rakestraw, he won the high jump at 6-0, the triple jump at 41-0 and took fourth in the 300 hurdles in 42.29.
    Steven Porter took fourth in the 3,200 in 10:40.50 and Trevor Johnson fourth in the 800 at 2:09.80. The 4x800 of Austin Lovewell, Johnson, Porter and Timothy Clausen qualified with a fourth-best time of 8:44.48.
    On the girls side, Colgan qualified all three of its relays: the 4x100 of Halee Pace, Haydn Dawson, Nichole Kolarik and Moira Myers, the 4x400 of Pace, Cori Koehn, Kolarik and Myers and the 4x800 of Rachel Farmer, Myers, Kolarik and Koehn. Kolarik and Myers, seniors, participate in all three.
    Myers additionally qualified in the 800, finishing second behind MacKenzie Dunbar of Riverton in 2:34.17.
    Pace, a freshman, earned a berth with a third place time of 1:04.68 in the 400.
    Southeast sophomore Laura Yancey won a regional title in the javelin with a throw of 116-9 (nine feet more than runner-up Madison Stewart of Burlington) and Kayla Jones finished second in the high jump at 4-10.
    Riverton senior Dunbar won three regional titles and placed third in a fourth event — 1:03.70 in the 400, 2:32.91 in the 800, 5:33.93 in the 1,600 and her third was 28.11 in the 200.
    CLASS 2A
    YATES CENTER — The Northeast boys performed their best in the field at the regional hosted Friday by Yates Center.
    Page 3 of 7 - J.T. Richardson won a pair of golds in the long jump and the triple jump — 20-8 in the former and 41-1 1/4 in the latter.
    Killian Willard finished second in the long jump at 19-8 and fourth in the triple jump at 39-5.
    Noah Popejoy took second in the shot put at 45-1 1/2 and fourth in the javelin at 139-9.
    Michael Toms represents the Northeast runners with a fourth in the 3,200 in 10:46.04.
    On the girls side, sophomore Kaylee Bogina won a regional title in the 3,200 with a time of 12:08.38 and finished second in the 1,600 in 5:37.74.
    RESULTS
    Class 4A regional
    at Iola
    Team results, girls: Paola 147, Pittsburg 85, Coffeyville 48, Iola 42, Chanute 39, Osawatomie 36, Independence 32, Fort Scott 30, Anderson County 25, Prairie View 22, Girard 15, Baxter Springs 14, Parsons 8, Frontenac 7, Columbus 6, Labette County 1.
    STATE QUALIFIERS
    100 meter dash, girls: Devin Cosper, Coffeyville 12.40; Kalei Matthews, Independence 12.96; Andre'a Newton, Coffeyville 13.07; Ashley Campbell, Iola 13.20.
    200, girls: Kalei Matthews, Independence 26.09; Alexandra Garbarino, Anderson County 26.71; Ashley Campbell, Iola 27.07; Sativa Scott, Coffeyville 27.13.
    400, girls: Sativa Scott, Coffeyville 1:00.55; Amanda Hedges, Paola 1:02.07; Ashley Campbell, Iola 1:03.75; Violet Biggs, Pittsburg 1:04.71.
    800, girls: Lauren Frederick, Paola 2:26.56; Kaylee Farmer, Paola 2:27.48; Sarah Jewett, Pittsburg 2:28.15; Lizzy Willis, Pittsburg 2:28.99.
    1600, girls: Katren Rienbolt, Fort Scott 5:23.24; Rebecca Wright, Paola 5:27.76; Paige White, Baxter Springs 5:33.24; Kaylee Krull, Parsons 5:35.25.
    3200, girls: Katren Rienbolt, Fort Scott 11:29.85; Paige White, Baxter Springs 12:03.14; Natalie Eppler, Paola 12:06.40; Kaylee Krull, Parsons 12:10.28.
    100 hurdles, girls: Taylor Soucie, Osawatomie 15.06; Emery Driskel, Iola 16.57; Chelsea Baker, Pittsburg 16.82; Heather Tracy, Paola 17.06.
    300 hurdles, girls: Taylor Soucie, Osawatomie 45.74; Alexandra Garbarino, Anderson County 46.85; Regan Aylward, Chanute 48.61; Emery Driskel, Iola 50.16.
    4x100, girls: Coffeyville (Simpson, Newton, Scott, Cosper) 49.90; Pittsburg (Striplin, Jewett, Baker, Casper) 50.37; Paola (E. Edwards, K. Edwards, Thoden, Paulsen) 50.93; Anderson County (McCullar, Garbarino, Jirak, Kueser) 51.25.
    4x400, girls: Paola (Frederick, Hedges, Paulsen, Farmer) 4:05.93; Pittsburg (Jewett, Casper, Striplin, Willis) 4:12.23; Osawatomie (Cole, Murrow, Fereira, Soucie) 4:13.67; Independence (Mejia, K. Matthews, S. Matthews, Vannoster) 4:16.06.
    4x800, girls: Paola (Wright, Hedges, Farmer, Frederick) 10:21.00; Girard (Provence, Bauer, Nepote, Rawlings) 10:31.72; Pittsburg (Jewett, Willis, Plank, Phalen) 10:34.75; Columbus (Cassidy, Swadley, Spear, Froebe) 10:37.30.
    High jump, girls: Shania Vannoster, Independence 5-4; Lauren Frederick, Paola 5-2; Madi Rollins, Chanute 5-0; Chelsea Baker, Pittsburg 5-0.
    Pole vault, girls: Breanna Stout, Iola 9-0; Ashlee Beitzinger, Pittsburg 8-6; Danielle Thoele, Prairie View 8-6; Emily Hicks, Pittsburg 8-0.
    Long jump, girls: Andie Casper, Pittsburg 17-3 1/4; Emily Feldman, Prairie View 17-2 3/4; Andre'a Newton, Coffeyville 16-11 1/2; Kylie Edwards, Paola 16-5 1/2.
    Triple jump, girls: Taylor Soucie, Osawatomie 37-9 1/2; Chelsea Baker, Pittsburg 35-6 3/4; Emily Feldman, Prairie View 35-3 1/2; Nicole Striplin, Pittsburg 34-4.
    Shot put, girls: Morgan Gilliland, Paola 43-4 1/2; Kelsey Slawson, Paola 43-2 1/2; Madison O'Brien, Paola 38-2; Sierra Masoner, Chanute 37-1/2.
    Discus, girls: Kelsey Slawson, Paola 135-2; Morgan Gilliland, Paola 132-2; Madison O'Brien, Paola 125-1; Sierra Masoner, Chanute 120-9.
    Page 4 of 7 - Javelin, girls: Jillian Lattimer, Fort Scott 128-6; Haley Taylor, Chanute 126-4; Molly Malone, Paola 115-9; Audrey Bauer, Girard 113-5.
    100, boys: James Newton, Coffeyville 11.16; Dustin Downing, Coffeyville 11.49; Taylor Lewis, Girard 11.55; Erik Jones, Columbus 11.65.
    200, boys: Kacey Elias, Baxter Springs 22.42; James Newton, Coffeyville 22.90; Elijah Jones, Coffeyville 23.45; Erik Jones, Columbus 23.81.
    400, boys: Kacey Elias, Baxter Springs 49.47; Jon Kelly, Labette County 51.16; Doug Kueser, Osawatomie 51.45; Elijah Jones, Coffeyville 52.06.
    800, boys: Abe Russell, Parsons 1:59.75; Doug Kueser, Osawatomie 2:00.36; Tanner Wilson, Anderson County 2:00.54; Cale Hedges, Anderson County 2:00.73.
    1600, boys: Tyler Powelson, Iola 4:37.72; Drew Baum, Labette County 4:42.39; Lane Harris, Paola 4:48.62; Kyle Wokutch, Paola 4:53.68.
    3200, boys: George Langston, Labette County 10:10.85; Lane Harris, Paola 10:11.82; David Geren, Labette County 10:17.89; Tyler Powelson, Iola 10:20.37.
    110 hurdles, boys: Zach Craig, Prairie View 15.10; Gunnar Karr, Paola 15.36; Justin Towery, Coffeyville 15.48; Garett Britton, Labette County 15.52.
    300 hurdles, boys: Garett Britton, Labette County 40.26; James Newton, Coffeyville 40.36; Zach Craig, Prairie View 40.94; Justus Towery, Coffeyville 41.24.
    4x100, boys: Coffeyville (Jones, Deffebaugh, Towery, Newton) 43.25; Pittsburg (Barnes, Paul-Davis, Allmon, Stalder) 44.55; Columbus (McDown, Morgan, Roark, Jones) 44.83; Frontenac (Stover, Seward, Johnson, Coulter) 45.01.
    4x400, boys: Anderson County (Hedges, Wilson, Read, Hilliard) 3:30.90; Osawatomie (Greenwood, Hollman, Meimer, Kueser) 3:32.15; Labette County (Britton, M. Kelly, Langston, J. Kelly) 3:32.35; Coffeyville (Turner, Sandusky, Downing, Jones) 3:34.40.
    4x800, boys: Chanute (Allen, Erikson, Klugh, Summers) 8:32.33; Paola (Harris, Wilson, Wokutch, Slawson) 8:34.97; Girard (Damman, Hughes, Zimmerman, O'Toole) 8:38.24; Osawatomie (Maimer, Hollman, Kueser, Soucie) 8:43.01.
    High jump, boys: Drew Davied, Girard 6-6; Derek Sharp, Chanute 6-2; Travis Funk, Paola 6-0; Mason McDow, Paola 6-0.
    Pole vault, boys: Jayce Phelps, Prairie View 15-0; Zach Craig, Prairie View 14-0; Taylor Johnson, Frontenac 13-0; Stephen Kaufman, Anderson County 12-6.
    Long jump, boys: Dustin Downing, Coffeyville 21-2 1/2; Mason McDow, Paola 20-8 1/2; DeAndre Jeffries, Coffeyville 20-7 3/4; Jordan Morgan, Columbus 20-7.
    Triple jump, boys: Exzavier Miller, Paola 44-8; Dustin Downing, Coffeyville 44-1/2; Jacoby Greenwood, Osawatomie 42-4 1/2; Trey Eaton, Girard 42-4 1/2.
    Shot put, boys: Gershom Avalos, Pittsburg 51-0; Cody Howell, Chanute 46-9; Evan Speicher, Independence 45-8; Mitch Gilliland, Paola 44-9.
    Discus, boys: Dakota Taylor, Pittsburg 141-3; Nicholas Woods, Fort Scott 139-11; Josh Smeed, Chanute 138-5; Cody Howell, Chanute 138-2.
    Javelin, boys: Andrew Henn, Paola 181-8; Ty Gatton, Labette County 176-2; Chris Allen, Fort Scott 163-3; Jacob Robison, Paola 157-10.
    Team results, boys: Coffeyville 94, Paola 89, Labette County 65, Chanute 45, Pittsburg 36, Prairie View 35, Osawatomie 35, Girard 29, Anderson County 25, Baxter Springs 22, Columbus 20, Iola 19, Fort Scott 17, Parsons 10, Frontenac 10, Independence 7.
    Class 3A Regional
    at Wellsville
    Team results, boys: Burlington 72, Colgan 64, Humboldt 55, Wellsville 48, Fredonia 42, Riverton 39, Southeast 38, Osage City 33, Neodesha 32, Central Heights 31, Cherryvale 27, West Franklin 26, Jayhawk-Linn 20, Erie 17, Galena 14, Council Grove 0.
    Team results, girls: Fredonia 96, Burlington 86, Galena 53, Jayhawk-Linn 45.5, Colgan 42, Wellsville 41, Riverton 37, Osage City 37, Central Heights 32, Southeast 23, Erie 16, Cherryvale 7, Humboldt 6, West Franklin 2, Council Grove 0, Neodesha 0.
    STATE QUALIFIERS
    3200, girls: Aundrea Koger, Osage City 12:17.12; Emily Newhouse, Wellsville 12:24.96; Kiley Baker, Fredonia 12:50.30; Sarah Peterson, Osage City 12:57.01.
    Page 5 of 7 - 3200, boys: Jonny Adamson, Colgan 10:24.52; Joseph Siegele, Fredonia 10:32.50; Trystan Allen, Riverton 10:38.69; Steven Porter, Southeast 10:40.50.
    100 hurdles, girls: Jacquelyn O'Connor, Burlington 16.23; Grace Broyles, Jayhawk-Linn 17.02; Carly Beurskens, Neodesha 17.03; Ariel Lambert, Central Heights 17.20.
    110 hurdles, boys: Christian Murphy, Erie 15.46; Hunter Thuro, Wellsville 15.81; Sam Aguirre, Humboldt 16.04; Kenneth Hopkins, Wellsville 16.34.
    4x800, girls: Burlington (Bluma, O'Connor, Spillman, Wagner) 10:27.71; Colgan (Farmer, Myers, Kolarik, Koehn) 10:30.81; Osage City (Koger, S. Peterson, M. Peterson, H. Peterson) 10:43.49; Wellsville (Becker, Martinez, Ohlmeier, Newhouse) 10:55.72.
    4x800, boys: Riverton (Burlingame, Qualls, Allen, Root) 8:40.39; Fredonia (Boss, Couch, Morris, Siegele) 8:41.59; Burlington (Beyer, Shell, Mahoney, Schwartz) 8:43.67; Southeast (Lovewell, Johnson, Porter, Clausen) 8:44.48.
    100, girls: Jessica Henson, Galena 13.00; Shelbey Baker, Fredonia 13.29; Jodi Johnson, Council Grove 13.50; Amanda Stevenson, Central Heights 13.56.
    100, boys: Korbin Ratzlaff, Burlington 11.33; Conner Dayton, Colgan 11.36; Josh Napper, West Franklin 11.37; Landyn Holtwick, Wellsville 11.58.
    1600, girls: MacKenzie Dunbar, Riverton 5:33.93; Aundrea Koger, Osage City 5:34.33; Emily Newhouse, Wellsville 5:47.66; Paulino Trillo, Council Grove 5:53.29.
    1600, boys: Jonny Adamson, Colgan 4:39.00; Joseph Siegele, Fredonia 4:39.64; Kyle Savage, Neodesha 4:52.87; Drake Mahoney, Burlington 4:55.41.
    4x100, girls: Central Heights (Stevenson, Erhart, Lambert, Holloman) 52.04; Galena (Federico, Henson, Shepherd, Steele) 52.46; Wellsville (Becker, Dees, Lamay, Ohlmeier) 52.76; Colgan (Pace, Dawson, Kolarik, Myers) 53.64.
    4x100, boys: Wellsville (Jones, Thomasson, Hopkins, Holtwick) 44.61; Colgan (Gilmore, Dayton, Hoffman, Commons) 45.46; Cherryvale (Anderson, Harden, Goodwin, Housel) 45.90; Neodesha (Dierks, Bannon, Kingery, Baird) 46.03.
    400, girls: MacKenzie Dunbar, Riverton 1:03.70; Makaya Spillman, Burlington 1:04.48; Halee Pace, Colgan 1:04.68; Sheri Middleton, Humboldt 1:04.85.
    400, boys: Korbin Ratzlaff, Burlington 51.59; Tanner McNutt, Humboldt 52.72; Ethan Bartlett, Humboldt 52.78; Kevin Thompson, Osage City 53.25.
    300 hurdles, girls: Jacquelyn O'Connor, Burlington 48.24; Raven Federico, Galena 51.42; Shelby Northcutt, Jayhawk-Linn 51.75; Brianna Erhart, Central Heights 52.28.
    300 hurdles, boys: Hunter Thuro, Wellsville 40.67; Jared Carver, Galena 41.76; Christian Stromgren, Osage City 42.18; Ryan Rakestraw, Southeast 42.29.
    800, girls: MacKenzie Dunbar, Riverton 2:32.91; Moira Myers, Colgan 2:34.17; Malorie Wagner, Burlington 2:34.52; Mary Alsobrooks, Council Grove 2:34.79.
    800, boys: Tanner McNutt, Humboldt 2:08.86; Blake Stromgren, Osage City 2:09.00; Drake Mahoney, Burlington 2:09.04; Trevor Johnson, Southeast 2:09.80.
    200, girls: Jessica Henson, Galena 27.60; Shelbey Baker, Fredonia 27.89; MacKenzie Dunbar, Riverton 28.11; Jodi Johnson, Council Grove 28.34.
    200, boys: Josh Napper, West Franklin 22.98; Korbin Ratzlaff, Burlington 23.17; Drew Housel, Cherryvale 23.38; Tanner McNutt, Humboldt 23.62.
    4x400, girls: Burlington (Bluma, Spillman, O'Connor, Dorcas) 4:20.88; Colgan (Pace, Koehn, Kolarik, Myers) 4:25.32; Osage City (Schemm, Peterson, M. Peterson, Mussatto) 4:28.31; Wellsville (Becker, Dees, Manes, Ohlmeier) 4:30.92.
    4x400, boys: Humboldt (Aguirre, Bartlett, Keazer, McNutt) 3:29.93; Burlington (Beyer, Ratzlaff, Redding, Mahoney) 3:33.57; Wellsville (Hopkins, See, Thomasson, Thuro) 3:34.61; Osage City (Thompson, Cousin, Stromgren, C. Stromgren) 3:35.76.
    Shot put, girls: Madison Stewart, Burlington 38-5 1/4; Jillian Johnson, Fredonia 36-6; Ashtynn Miller, Jayhawk-Linn 34-0; Danya Schinstock, Fredonia 33-2.
    Shot put, boys: Tanner Erhart, Central Heights 50-10 3/4; Lucas Reynolds, Neodesha 45-11 1/2; Tyler Hendron, Central Heights 44-3/4; Bryan Parra, Burlington 43-10.
    Discus, girls: Danya Schinstock, Fredonia 99-5; Shantel Barker, Galena 98-2; Raini Glades, Burlington 94-8; Kassie Keplinger, Cherryvale 94-8.
    Discus, boys: Austin Coleman, Jayhawk-Linn 148-11; Dalton Harden, Cherryvale 133-11; Shawn Sheesley, Osage City 128-5; Kyle Wilkins, Galena 125-7.
    Page 6 of 7 - High jump, girls: Shelbey Baker, Fredonia 5-0; Kayla Jones, Southeast 4-10; Alexa Dorcas, Burlington 4-10; Morgan Finley, Fredonia 4-8.
    High jump, boys: Ryan Rakestraw, Southeast 6-0; Ian Duncan, Colgan 5-10; Grant North, Riverton 5-10; Andrew Pennington, Riverton 5-8.
    Long jump, girls: Grace Broyles, Jayhawk-Linn 16-3/4; Lindsay Francis, Erie 15-3/4; Jessica Henson, Galena 15-0; Amanda Stevenson, Central Heights 14-11 1/2.
    Long jump, boys: Josh Napper, West Franklin 21-10; Conner Dayton, Colgan 21-7 1/4; Ryan Redding, Burlington 20-9; Justice Baird, Neodesha 20-2.
    Javelin, girls: Laura Yancey, Southeast 116-9; Madison Stewart, Burlington 107-6; Jesse Cross, Fredonia 102-7; Regan Markley, Central Heights 100-3.
    Javelin, boys: Austin Coleman, Jayhawk-Linn 177-8; Codi Martin, Fredonia 172-2; Brett Thompson, Erie 166-8; Dallas Moore, Burlington 166-1.
    Triple jump, girls: Shelby Mrkwa, Fredonia 33-10 1/2; Katie Brungardt, Erie 32-9; Brianna Bogan, Jayhawk-Linn 31-10; Grace Broyles, Jayhawk-Linn 31-9 1/4.
    Triple jump, boys: Ryan Rakestraw, Southeast 41-0; Ian Duncan, Colgan 40-9; Bryce Isaac, Humboldt 40-5; Ryan Schultz, Riverton 39-5.
    Pole vault, girls: Erica Sweeney, Wellsville 9-6; Shannon Tindle, Fredonia 8-6; Holly Black, Neodesha 7-6; Bailey Burgess, Fredonia 6-6.
    Pole vault, boys: Donavon Milliken, Central Heights 12-6; Mason Berryman, Neodesha 11-6; Logan Sherman, Fredonia 10-6; Gavin Holler, Central Heights 10-0.
    Class 2A Regional
    at Yates Center
    100, boys: Austin Mettling, Central-Burden 10.93; Josh Owens, Lyndon 11.00; David Kirkpatrick, Oswego 11.20; Shawn Manning, Maranatha 11.54.
    200, boys: Austin Mettling, Central-Burden 22.44; Josh Owens, 23.24; David Kirkpatrick, Oswego 23.33; Gage Burkes, Oxford 23.53.
    400, boys: Jensen Lemmon, Maranatha 51.60; Daniel Boisson, Immaculata 52.40; Shawn Manning, Maranatha 52.83; Ceaton Cooper, Yates Center 53.05.
    800, boys: Mark Sutton, Oxford 2:05.24; Andrew Painter, KC Christian 2:07.61; Drake Busteed, Yates Center 2:07.74; Caleb Henderson, Maranatha 2:10.44.
    1600, boys: Mark Sutton, Oxford 4:40.04; Andrew Emanuels, KC Christian 4:46.65; Drake Busteed, Yates Center 4:49.54; Christopher Dunn, Lyndon 4:49.79.
    3200, boys: Mark Sutton, Oxford 10:24.42; Blaine Martin, Central-Burden 10:33.98; Christopher Dunn, Lyndon 10:36.91; Michael Toms, Northeast 10:46.04.
    110 hurdles, boys: Gabriel Clark, Lyndon 15.45; Kal Hamm, MDC Valley 15.89; Brady Gregory, Pleasanton 17.67; Nicholas Ratzloff, Lyndon 17.70.
    300 hurdles, boys: Gabriel Clark, Lyndon 41.83; Brett Schimmel, MDC Valley 43.51; Lucas McMichael, Central-Burden 44.59; Tyler Keenan, Yates Center 44.72.
    4x100, boys: Lyndon 45.08, Central-Burden 45.66, Yates Center 46.60, Pleasanton 47.04.
    4x400, boys: Maranatha Academy 3:31.73; Lyndon 3:33.72; Central-Burden 3:37.83; Yates Center 3:41.59.
    4x800, boys: KC Christian 8:48.78; Lyndon 8:57.52; Maranatha Academy 8:59.56; MDC Valley 9:03.54.
    High jump, boys: Matthew Bauer, Pleasanton 6-2; Brett Schimmel, MDC Valley 6-0; Kal Hamm, MDC Valley 5-10; Mark Hernandez, Immaculata 5-8.
    Pole vault, boys: Preston Coffman, Pleasanton 14-6; Briar Belcher, Maranatha 13-0; Zachary Wills, Pleasanton 11-0; Lucas McMichael, Central-Burden 10-6.
    Long jump, boys: J.T. Richardson, Northeast 20-8; Killian Willard, Northeast 19-8; Justin Sharp, Oskaloosa 19-2; Jacob Miller, Pleasanton 19-2.
    Triple jump, boys: J.T. Richardson, Northeast 41-1 1/4; Skylar Farwell, Lyndon 39-7; Justin Sharp, Oskaloosa 39-6; Killian Willard, Northeast 39-5.
    Shot put, boys: Dakota Jiskra, Lyndon 46-5; Noah Popejoy, Northeast 45-1 1/2; Gage Burkes, Oxford 45-1/2; Joseph Walsh, Lyndon 44-9 1/2.
    Page 7 of 7 - Discus, boys: Trenton Miller, Uniontown 139-5; Matt Jones, MDC Valley 138-1; Ethan Jacobs, Oswego 134-3; Joe Walsh, Lyndon 132-10.
    Javelin, boys: Mitchell Pivovar, KC Christian 161-3; Matt Jones, MDC Valley 145-9; Austin McNett, Yates Center 145-4; Noah Popejoy, Northeast 139-9.
      • calendar