|
|
|
Morning Sun
  • State track extravaganza starts on Friday

  • The Kansas state track meet this weekend in Wichita will feature nearly 3,500 high school athletes competing at the 1A, 2A, 3A, 4A, 5A and 6A levels. Events start at 8 a.m. Friday and wrap up Saturday evening in Cessna Stadium. Cox Kansas 22 will televise 72 races beginning 3 p.m. Saturday wi...
    • email print
  • The Kansas state track meet this weekend in Wichita will feature nearly 3,500 high school athletes competing at the 1A, 2A, 3A, 4A, 5A and 6A levels.
    Events start at 8 a.m. Friday and wrap up Saturday evening in Cessna Stadium.
    Cox Kansas 22 will televise 72 races beginning 3 p.m. Saturday with the girls and boys 4x100 relays, 400-meter dash, 300 low hurdles, 300 intermediate hurdles, 800 runs, 200 dashes and 4x400 relays. Team awards will be presented after the conclusion of the last 4x400 race.
    County schools Pittsburg (4A), St. Mary’s Colgan (3A), Frontenac (4A), Girard (4A), Northeast (2A) and Southeast (3A) will be represented by several.
    The Pittsburg girls — Southeast Kansas League champions and regional runner-up — lead the way.
    Andie Casper, a first-year high school track and four-sport athlete (volleyball, basketball, softball, track & field), won a regional title in the long jump with a leap of 17 feet, 3.25 inches. She participated in two of the three state-qualifying relays: the 4x100 and the 4x400.
    Chelsea Baker qualified in four events, three individual and one relay. Baker finished second at regionals in the triple jump at 35-6 3/4, fourth in the high jump at 5-0 and third in the 100-meter hurdles in 16.82 seconds. Baker ran a leg of the 4x100 with Casper, Nicole Striplin and Sarah Jewett.
    On a team populated by versatile athletes, Jewett might be the most versatile. She qualified in the 800 individually and on all three relays.
    Other individual qualifiers include Lizzy Willis (800), freshman Violet Biggs (400), freshman Ashlee Beitzinger (pole vault), Striplin (triple jump) and Emily Hicks (pole vault). Katie Phalen and freshman Morgan Plank are with the 4x800, making 10 different state qualifiers for the Purple Dragons.
    On the boys side, Pittsburg seniors Gershom Avalos and Dakota Taylor won respective regional titles in the shot put and discus. Avalos tossed the implement 51-0 and Taylor flung the discus 141-3.
    Pittsburg qualified its 4x100 squad of football superstar Alex Barnes, Ethan Paul-Davis, Josh Allmon and Jessie Thomas.
    The Colgan boys finished second at their regional in Wellsville, helped out by the enduring legs of senior distance runner Jonny Adamson. Adamson won a pair of regional titles in the 1,600 (4:39.00) and the 3,200 (10:24.52).
    A 1,000-yard rusher in football, senior Conner Dayton showed his sprinting ability by qualifying in the 100, his leaping ability by qualifying in the long jump and his ability to work with others by qualifying in the 4x100 with fellow senior Alex Gilmore and fellow football players Tucker Hoffman and Austin Commons.
    Lanky sophomore Ian Duncan qualified in the high jump and the triple jump, finishing second at regionals behind fellow sophomore Ryan Rakestraw of Southeast. Duncan and Rakestraw have been competing against one another all season and probably since middle school.
    The Colgan girls, like the Pittsburg girls, qualified all three of their relay teams: the 4x100 of Halee Pace, Haydn Dawson, Nichole Kolarik and Moira Myers, the 4x400 of Pace, Cori Koehn, Kolarik and Myers and the 4x800 of Rachel Farmer, Myers, Kolarik and Koehn.
    Page 2 of 4 - Myers and Kolarik, both seniors, participate in all three relays.
    Individual qualifiers include Myers in the 800 and Pace in the 400. Pace and Dawson are freshmen.
    Speaking of freshmen, Drew Davied of Girard made his track name early on and he’s been among the state’s best high jumpers all season. Davied won regionals at 6-6 and he’s cleared 6-8 multiple times, including at his home meet and during the Crawford-Neosho-Cherokee League meet in Riverton.
    Girard qualified freshman Trey Eaton in the triple jump, Taylor Lewis in the 100 and freshman Laike Damman, Nathan Hughes, Drew Zimmerman and Lane O’Toole in the 4x800.
    On the girls side, Girard will travel with Audrey Bauer (javelin) and the 4x800 team of Christian Provence, Hayden Bauer, freshman Schyler Nepote and Emily Rawlings.
    The Frontenac boys qualified senior and Pitt State track & field signee Taylor Johnson in the pole vault and the 4x100 relay of Johnson, Chet Stover, Austin Seward and Caleb Coulter qualified with a school-record time of 45.01.
    Rakestraw led the Lancers by qualifying in the high jump and triple jump (regional titles in both events), as well as the 300 hurdles.
    Part of the state-qualifying cross country team, seniors Steven Porter and Trevor Johnson qualified individually, respectively, in the 3,200 and the 800 and shared in the qualification of the 4x800, also featuring Austin Lovewell and Timothy Clausen.
    On the girls side, sophomore Laura Yancey won a regional title in the javelin and Kayla Jones qualified in the high jump.
    Northeast athletes won a pair of regional titles — J.T. Richardson in the long jump and the triple jump on the boys side and Kaylee Bogina in the 1,600 and the 3,200 on the girls side.
    Noah Popejoy (shot put, javelin), Killian Willard (long jump, triple jump) and Michael Toms (3,200) join Richardson and Bogina on the Cessna sojourn.
     
    KSHSAA Track & Field State Championship
    at Cessna Stadium, Wichita
    SEEDINGS (featuring area competitors)
    CLASS 4A
    100 hurdles, girls: 15. Chelsea Baker, Pittsburg 17.06.
    110 hurdles, boys: 9. Justus Towery, Coffeyville 15.48; 10. Garett Britton, Labette County 15.52.
    4x100, girls: 3. Coffeyville (Jasmine Simpson, Andre’a Newton, Sativa Scott, Devin Cosper), 49.90; 7. Pittsburg (Nicole Striplin, Sarah Jewett, Chelsea Baker, Andie Casper) 50.37.
    4x100, boys: 2. Coffeyville (Elijah Jones, Darron Deffebaugh, Justus Towery, James Newton) 43.25; 12. Pittsburg (Alex Barnes, Ethan Paul-Davis, Josh Allmon, Jessie Thomas) 44.55; 14. Columbus (Jace McDown, Jordan Morgan, Zack Roark, Erik Jones) 44.83; 15. Frontenac (Chet Stover, Austin Seward, Taylor Johnson, Caleb Coulter), 45.01.
    400, girls: 6. Sativa Scott, Coffeyville 1:00.55; 16. Violet Biggs, Pittsburg 1:04.71.
    400, boys: 2. Kacey Elias, Baxter Springs 49.47; 10. Jon Kelly, Labette County 51.16; 14. Elijah Jones, Coffeyville 52.06.
    300 hurdles, girls: 10. Regan Aylward, Chanute 48.61.
    300 hurdles, boys: 2. Garett Britton, Labette County 40.26; 3. James Newton, Coffeyville 40.36; 13. Justus Towery, Coffeyville 41.24.
    200, girls: 4. Kalei Matthews, Independence 26.09; 13. Sativa Scott, Coffeyville 27.13.
    Page 3 of 4 - 200, boys: 3. Kacey Elias, Baxter Springs 22.42; 8. James Newton, Coffeyville 22.90; 14. Elijah Jones, Coffeyville 23.45; 16. Erik Jones, Columbus 23.81.
    4x400, girls: 10. Pittsburg (Sarah Jewett, Andie Casper, Nicole Striplin, Lizzy Willis) 4:12.23; 15. Independence (Shalei Matthews, Hope Renfro, Shania Vannoster, Kalei Matthews) 4:16.06.
    3200, girls: 1. Katren Rienbolt, Fort Scott 11:29.85; 4. Paige White, Baxter Springs 12:03.14; 9. Kaylee Krull, Parsons 12:10.28.
    3200, boys: 6. George Langston, Labette County 10:10.85; 10. David Geren, Labette County 10:17.89.
    High jump, girls: 2. Shania Vannoster, Independence 5-4; 13. Madi Rollins, Chanute 5-0; 15. Chelsea Baker, Pittsburg 5-0.
    Long jump, boys: 6. Dustin Downing, Coffeyville 21-2 1/2; 14. DeAndre Jeffries, Coffeyville 20-7 3/4; 15. Jordan Morgan, Columbus 20-7.
    Shot put, boys: 6. Gershom Avalos, Pittsburg 51-0; 12. Cody Howell, Chanute 46-9; 15. Evan Speicher, Independence 45-8.
    Discus, girls: 8. Sierra Masoner, Chanute 120-9.
    Discus, boys: 9. Dakota Taylor, Pittsburg 141-3; 11. Nick Woods, Fort Scott 139-11; 14. Josh Smeed, Chanute 138-5; 15. Cody Howell, Chanute 138-2.
    Triple jump, girls: 4. Chelsea Baker, Pittsburg 35-6 3/4; 10. Nicole Striplin, Pittsburg 34-4.
    Pole vault, boys: 1. Jayce Phelps, Prairie View 15-0; 4. Zach Craig, Prairie View 14-0; 10. Taylor Johnson, Frontenac 13-0.
    Pole vault, girls: 15. Ashlee Beitzinger, Pittsburg 8-6; 16. Emily Hicks, Pittsburg 8-0.
    High jump, boys: 3. Drew Davied, Girard 6-6; 5. Derek Sharp, Chanute 6-2.
    Shot put, girls: 11. Sierra Masoner, Chanute 37-1/2.
    Long jump, girls: 3. Andie Casper, Pittsburg 17-3 1/4; 9. Andre’a Newton, Coffeyville 16-11 1/2.
    Javelin, girls: 2. Jillian Lattimer, Fort Scott 128-6; 3. Haley Taylor, Chanute 126-4; 9. Audrey Bauer, Girard 113-5.
    Triple jump, boys: 5. Dustin Downing, Coffeyville 44-1/2; 7. Trey Eaton, Girard 42-4 1/2.
    Javelin, boys: 3. Ty Gatton, Labette County 176-2; 11. Chris Allen, Fort Scott 163-3.
    100, girls: 2. Devin Cosper, Coffeyville 12.40; 12. Kalei Matthews, Independence 12.96; 14. Andre’a Newton, Coffeyville 13.07.
    100, boys: 4. James Newton, Coffeyville 11.16; 14. Dustin Downing, Coffeyville 11.49; 15. Taylor Lewis, Girard 11.55; 16. Erik Jones, Columbus 11.65.
    1600, girls: 2. Katren Rienbolt, Fort Scott 5:23.24; 9. Paige White, Baxter Springs 5:33.24; 10. Kaylee Krull, Parsons 5:35.25.
    1600, boys: 10. Drew Baum, Labette County 4:42.39.
    CLASS 3A
    3200, boys: 8. Jonny Adamson, Colgan 10:24.52; 12. Trystan Allen, Riverton 10:38.69; 13. Steven Porter, Southeast 10:40.50.
    100 hurdles, girls: 13. Grace Broyles, Jayhawk-Linn 17.02.
    100 hurdles, boys: 6. Christian Murphy, Erie 15.46.
    4x100, girls: 14. Galena (Jessica Henson, Allie Steele, Raven Federico, Rhiann Shepherd) 52.46; 16. Colgan (Halee Pace, Haydn Dawson, Nichole Kolarik, Moira Myers) 53.64.
    400, girls: 13. MacKenzie Dunbar, Riverton 1:03.70; 15. Halee Pace, Colgan 1:04.68.
    300 hurdles, girls: 14. Raven Federico, Galena 51.42; 15. Shelby Northcutt, Jayhawk-Linn 51.75.
    300 hurdles, boys: 13. Jared Carver, Galena 41.76; 15. Ryan Rakestraw, Southeast 42.29.
    200, girls: 12. Jessica Henson, Galena 27.60; 15. MacKenzie Dunbar, Riverton 28.11.
    4x400, girls: 14. Colgan (Nichole Kolarik, Halee Pace, Cori Koehn, Moira Myers) 4:25.32.
    High jump, girls: 12. Kayla Jones, Southeast 4-10.
    Javelin, girls: 9. Laura Yancey, Southeast 116-9.
    Long jump, boys: 5. Conner Dayton, Colgan 21-7 1/4.
    Discus, boys: 11. Austin Coleman, Jayhawk-Linn 148-11; 16. Kyle Wilkins, Galena 125-7.
    Triple jump, girls: 14. Katie Brungardt, Erie 32-9; 15. Brianna Bogan, Jayhawk-Linn 31-10; 16. Grace Broyles, Jayhawk-Linn 31-9 1/4.
    Discus, girls: 13. Shantel Barker, Galena 98-2.
    Page 4 of 4 - Triple jump, boys: 11. Ryan Rakestraw, Southeast 41-0; 14. Ian Duncan, Colgan 40-9; 16. Ryan Schultz, Riverton 39-5.
    Long jump, girls: 11. Grace Broyles, Jayhawk-Linn 16-3/4; 14. Lindsay Francis, Erie 15-3/4; 15. Jessica Henson, Galena 15-0.
    High jump, boys: 9. Ryan Rakestraw, Southeast 6-0; 13. Ian Duncan, Colgan 5-10; 14. Grant North, Riverton 5-10; 16. Andrew Pennington, Riverton 5-8.
    Javelin, boys: 2. Austin Coleman, Jayhawk-Linn 177-8; 7. Brett Thompson, Erie 166-8.
    Shot put, girls: 12. Ashtynn Miller, Jayhawk-Linn 34-0.
    4x800, girls: 10. Colgan (Nichole Kolarik, Cori Koehn, Rachel Farmer, Moira Myers) 10:30.81.
    4x800, boys: 7. Riverton (Blake Burlingame, Jacob Qualls, Trystan Allen, Benjamin Root) 8:40.39; 12. Southeast (Austin Lovewell, Trevor Johnson, Timothy Clausen, Steven Porter) 8:44.48.
    100, girls: 9. Jessica Henson, Galena 13.00.
    100, boys: 10. Conner Dayton, Colgan 11.36.
    1600, girls: 6. MacKenzie Dunbar, Riverton 5:33.93.
    1600, boys: 2. Jonny Adamson, Colgan 4:39.00.
    CLASS 2A
    3200, girls: 1. Kaylee Bogina, Northeast 12:08.38.
    3200, boys: 9. Michael Toms, Northeast 10:46.04.
    100 hurdles, girls: 6. Karesa Lewis, Pleasanton 16.02.
    110 hurdles, boys: 15. Brady Gregory, Pleasanton 17.67.
    4x100, girls: 15. Pleasanton (Daisy Miller, Meranda Lowe, Autumn Secrest, Karesa Lewis) 54.16.
    4x100, boys: 16. Pleasanton (Chance Conley, Cole Campbell, Jacob Miller, Preston Coffman) 47.04.
    300 hurdles, girls: 7. Karesa Lewis, Pleasanton 49.86.
    200, boys: 4. David Kirkpatrick, Oswego 23.33.
    Shot put, boys: 12. Noah Popejoy, Northeast 45-1 1/2.
    High jump, boys: 6. Matthew Bauer, Pleasanton 6-2.
    Long jump, girls: 10. Karesa Lewis, Pleasanton 15-10 1/2.
    Javelin, girls: 11. Abby Dixon, Uniontown 100-8.
    Long jump, boys: 6. J.T. Richardson, Northeast 20-8; 13. Killian Willard, Northeast 19-8; 15. Jacob Miller, Pleasanton 19-2.
    High jump, girls: 15. Hannah Streeter, Pleasanton 4-8.
    Javelin, boys: 16. Noah Popejoy, Northeast 139-9.
    Pole vault, boys: 2. Preston Coffman, Pleasanton 14-6; 13. Zachary Willis, Pleasanton 11-0.
    Discus, girls: 13. Taylor Rothenberger, Pleasanton 97-8; 14. Abby Dixon, Uniontown 97-1.
    Triple jump, boys: 9. J.T. Richardson, Northeast 41-1 1/4; 14. Killian Willard, Northeast 39-5.
    Discus, boys: 6. Trenton Miller, Uniontown 139-5; 10. Ethan Jacobs, Oswego 134-3.
    Triple jump, girls: 13. Sydney Dent, Pleasanton 32-1.
    Shot put, girls: 5. Danisha Robinson, Uniontown 35-11 1/2.
    100, boys: 3. David Kirkpatrick, Oswego 11.20.
    4x800, girls: 16. Oswego (Nikota Jurgensen, Kathryn Solomon, Haily Solomon, Monica Matson) 11:16.33.
    1600, girls: 4. Kaylee Bogina, Northeast 5:37.74.
      • calendar