Pittsburg USD 250


 


April 26 — No school — PLC Day; Pittsburg High School; junior varsity tennis at Parsons, 3 p.m.; Pittsburg Community Middle School golf at Chanute, 3 p.m.; PHS junior varsity baseball vs. Columbus, 4:30 p.m., at home; PHS junior varsity softball vs. Columbus, 4:30 p.m., home; Board of Education optional meeting, 6 p.m.

 


Pittsburg USD 250


 


April 26 — No school — PLC Day; Pittsburg High School; junior varsity tennis at Parsons, 3 p.m.; Pittsburg Community Middle School golf at Chanute, 3 p.m.; PHS junior varsity baseball vs. Columbus, 4:30 p.m., at home; PHS junior varsity softball vs. Columbus, 4:30 p.m., home; Board of Education optional meeting, 6 p.m.


April 27 — PHS junior varsity track and field at Fort Scott, 3:30 p.m.; PCMS track at Joplin; PHS varsity baseball vs. Iola, 4:30 p.m.; PHS varsity softball vs. Iola, 4:30 p.m.; PHS spring activity senior night, Lincoln Park.


April 29 — PHS varsity tennis at SEK, 8 a.m., Parsons; PHS varsity golf at Columbus, 9 a.m.; PCMS golf at Parsons, 3 p.m.; PHS varsity baseball vs. Parsons, 4:30 p.m., home; PHS varsity softball vs. Parsons, 4:30 p.m., home.


April 30 — PHS varsity track and field at Girard, 3:30 p.m.; PHS junior varsity baseball at Parsons, 4:30 p.m.; PHS junior varsity softball at Parsons, 4:30 p.m.


 


Frontenac USD 249


April 26 — Softball/baseball at Northeast, 4:30 p.m.; golf at Galena, 3 p.m.


April 27 — Frontenac High School/St. Mary’s Colgan golf, 3 p.m.; junior varsity track at Baxter Springs; school play, 7 p.m.;  junior varsity baseball vs. Northeast, home.


April 28 — Senior interview day, 1 p.m.


April 29 — Softball/baseball vs. Southeast, 4:30 p.m.; high school track at Neodesha, 3:30 p.m.


April 30 — Junior varsity baseball at Southeast.


May 1 — JR/SR high physicals offered for $20 in high school commons area. Sign up deadline is April 26. Students A-L from 2 p.m. Students M-Z from 3:30 till end. For more information contact school nurse at 231-7790, ext. 114.


 


Southeast USD 247


April 26 — Cherokee Elementary School kindergarten, Greenbush Science Center, 8:15 a.m. to 2:30 p.m., Sun and Stars; Weir Elementary School grades two and three, Greenbush, 8:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.


April 27 — Weir seventh grade, ropes course at Greenbush, 8:20 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Cherokee, youth leadership celebration, 9 to 11 a.m.


April 28 — Weir, scoliosis screening for girls in fifth through seventh grades and boys in eighth grade; Cherokee third and fourth grades, Greenbush Science Center, 8:30 a.m. to 2:30  p.m.; Cherokee fifth grade, DARE Day, Farlington Lake, 8:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.; junior high league track at Frontenac, 2 p.m.;


April 29 — Cherokee scoliosis screening for girls in fifth through seventh grades and boys in eighth grade; Weir sixth grade, Greenbush ropes course, 8:20 a.m. to 3 p.m.; McCune Elementary School, kindergarten through fifth grade spring music program, 7 p.m.


April 30 — McCune fifth grade, Greenbush; Cherokee fifth grade, field trip to  Fort Scott, 8:15 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.  


 


Northeast High School


April 26 — FCCLA meeting during seminar; senior class meeting; baseball/softball with Frontenac at Northeast.


April 27 — Junior varsity track at Baxter Springs; junior varsity baseball at Frontenac.


April 28 — Wonderful Wednesday; NCC meeting.


April 29 — Baseball/softball at Baxter Springs.


April 30 — Varsity track at Girard; junior baseball with Baxter Springs at Northeast.