|
|
|
Morning Sun
  • Regional pairings released

  • The Kansas State High School Activities Association (KSHSAA) released its regional brackets for baseball and softball on Wednesday. On the baseball side, defending Class 3A state champion Frontenac (18-0) earned a No. 1 seed in Class 4A and will host three games on Monday — a play-in game at 2 p....
    • email print
  • The Kansas State High School Activities Association (KSHSAA) released its regional brackets for baseball and softball on Wednesday.
    On the baseball side, defending Class 3A state champion Frontenac (18-0) earned a No. 1 seed in Class 4A and will host three games on Monday — a play-in game at 2 p.m. between Girard (2-16) and Parsons (1-15), a first-round game at 4 p.m. between Pittsburg (9-11) and Baxter Springs (7-10) and Frontenac will take on the Girard-Parsons winner in the 6 p.m. nightcap.
    No. 2 Labette County (11-7) hosts Columbus (4-14), Coffeyville (9-7) and Independence (5-9) on Monday with a similar format and the Grizzlies host the semifinals and final on Wednesday.
    In 3A, St. Mary’s Colgan (14-5) earned a top seed and first-round bye. No. 2 Riverton (13-5) also waits to play on Thursday with its bye.
    No. 3 Cherryvale (9-6) hosts Southeast (5-10) at 5 p.m. Tuesday. The Lancers opened their season with a doubleheader sweep of Cherryvale.
    No. 4 Galena (11-8) hosts Caney Valley (6-7) at the same time Tuesday in a battle of Bulldogs and Bullpups.
    Galena hosts the semifinals and final on Thursday.
    Northeast (9-7) will venture to Yates Center for its Class 2-1A first rounder against Yates Center (1-13) and if the Vikings win Monday, they would play in the semifinals and possibly the final in Yates Center on Wednesday.
    St. Paul (11-2), a state qualifier last year, and Marmaton Valley (6-4) hold byes and Lyndon (7-13) and Uniontown (1-11) play in the 4-5 game.
    St. Paul defeated Northeast in the regional final last season.
    On the softball side, (just like its baseball team) two-time defending Crawford-Neosho-Cherokee League champion Frontenac (17-1) earned top seed and will play the winner of the play-in game between Iola (4-11) and Parsons (3-13) Monday in Chanute.
    No. 5 Chanute (10-6) hosts three games Monday and three games Wednesday, first-round games Monday and the semifinals and final Wednesday. Despite its better record, Baxter Springs (12-6) plays Chanute on the Blue Comets’ home field.
    No. 2 Fort Scott, the Southeast Kansas League champions, hosts Pittsburg (6-14) in the first round, as well as Girard (12-4) and Columbus (7-9).
    In 3A, No. 7 Colgan (5-14) must defeat Humboldt (12-2) in a 5:30 p.m. first-round game Monday to be able to advance to the PSU Softball Complex on Tuesday. Colgan defeated Humboldt in the 3A regional final last season.
    Top seed Jayhawk-Linn (16-2), Three Rivers League champs, earned a bye.
    No. 3 Southeast (12-6) hosts former CNC League member Erie (5-11) at 5:30 p.m. Monday and Riverton (11-7) hosts Galena (11-9) in a battle of Cherokee County softball teams with 11 wins.
    In 2-1A, Yates Center (13-3) earned the top seed and first-round bye. Uniontown (7-9) also earned a bye and waits to play on its home field Thursday for a chance to go to state.
    Page 2 of 3 - No. 4 Northeast (4-14) plays Marmaton Valley (3-11) at 5:45 p.m. Tuesday in Uniontown, preceded by St. Paul (6-8) and Altoona-Midway (0-9).
    Undefeated baseball teams, Class 4-1A: Frontenac (18-0, 4A), Iola (15-0, 4A), Council Grove (16-0, 3A). Softball: Paola (18-0, 4A), Augusta (18-0, 4A), Silver Lake (18-0, 3A), Udall (17-0, 2-1A), Chase County (20-0, 2-1A), Oskaloosa (16-0, 2-1A).
    KSHSAA REGIONAL ASSIGNMENTS
    SOFTBALL
    Class 4A — Chanute
    Monday, May 13
    at Chanute
    8) Iola (4-11) vs. 9) Parsons (3-13), 3 p.m.
    1) Frontenac (17-1) vs. Iola-Parsons winner, 4:45 p.m.
    4) Baxter Springs (12-6) vs. 5) Chanute (10-6), 6:30 p.m.
    at Fort Scott
    3) Girard (12-4) vs. 6) Columbus (7-9), 4 p.m.
    2) Fort Scott (13-3) vs. 7) Pittsburg (6-14), 5:45 p.m.
    Wednesday, May 15
    at Chanute
    Semifinal No. 1, 3 p.m.
    Semifinal No. 2, 4:45 p.m.
    Final, 6:30 p.m.
    Class 3A — Colgan
    Monday, May 13
    5) Galena (11-9) at 4) Riverton (11-7), 5:30 p.m.
    7) Colgan (5-14) at 2) Humboldt (12-2), 5:30 p.m.
    6) Erie (5-11) at 3) Southeast (12-6), 5:30 p.m.
    Tuesday, May 14
    at the PSU Softball Complex
    Semifinal No. 1 — 1) Jayhawk-Linn (16-2) vs. Riverton-Galena winner, 3 p.m.
    Semifinal No. 2, 4:45 p.m.
    Final, 6:30 p.m.
    Class 2-1A — Uniontown
    Tuesday, May 14
    at Uniontown
    3) St. Paul (6-8) vs. 6) Altoona-Midway (0-9), 4 p.m.
    4) Northeast (4-14) vs. 5) Marmaton Valley (3-11), 5:45 p.m.
    Thursday, May 16
    at Uniontown
    Semifinal No. 1, 1) Yates Center (13-3) vs. Northeast-Marmaton Valley winner, 3 p.m.
    Semifinal No. 2, 2) Uniontown (7-9) vs. St. Paul-Altoona-Midway winner, 4:45 p.m.
    Final, 6:30 p.m.
    BASEBALL
    Class 4A — Labette County
    Monday, May 13
    at Frontenac
    8) Girard (2-16) vs. 9) Parsons (1-15), 2 p.m.
    4) Pittsburg (9-11) vs. 5) Baxter Springs (7-10), 4 p.m.
    1) Frontenac (18-0) vs. Girard-Parsons winner, 6 p.m.
    at Labette County
    2) Labette County (11-7) vs. 7) Columbus (4-14), 3 p.m.
    3) Coffeyville (9-7) vs. 6) Independence (5-9), 5 p.m.
    Wednesday, May 15
    at Labette County
    Semifinal No. 1, 2 p.m.
    Semifinal No. 2, 4 p.m.
    Final, 6 p.m.
    Class 3A — Galena
    Tuesday, May 14
    5) Caney Valley (6-7) at 4) Galena (11-8), 5 p.m.
    6) Southeast (5-10) at 3) Cherryvale (9-6), 5 p.m.
    Thursday, May 16
    at Galena
    Semifinal No. 1, 1) Colgan (14-5) vs. Galena-Caney winner, 2 p.m.
    Semifinal No. 2, 2) Riverton (13-5) vs. Cherryvale-Southeast winner, 4 p.m.
    Final, 6 p.m.
    Class 2-1A — Yates Center
    Monday, May 13
    at Yates Center
    4) Lyndon (7-13) vs. 5) Uniontown (1-11), 3 p.m.
    Page 3 of 3 - 3) Northeast (9-7) at 6) Yates Center (1-13), 5 p.m.
    Wednesday, May 15
    Semifinal No. 1, 1) St. Paul (11-2) vs. Lyndon-Uniontown winner, 2 p.m.
    Semifinal No. 2, 2) Marmaton Valley (6-4) vs. Northeast-Yates Center winner, 4 p.m.
    Final, 6 p.m.

      calendar