Next week in area schools

Pittsburg USD 250
Pittsburg High School
Monday — Softball (JV) at Chanute, 4:30 p.m.
FCCLA State Leadership Showcase 7 Star Events at Wichita.
Tuesday — Softball (V) at Fort Scott Tournament, 4:30 p.m.
Baseball (V) at Girard, 4:30 p.m.
Thursday — Golf (V) at Independence, 1 p.m.
Tennis (V) at Coffeyville, 3 p.m.
Track (JV) at Galena, 3:30 p.m.
Baseball/Softball (V) vs. Chanute, 4:30 p.m., at home, 4:30 p.m.
Friday — Track (V) at Baldwin, 3:30 p.m.
Saturday — ACT Test at PSU.
MAP Testing (9,10 grades) at PHS.

Pittsburg Community Middle School
Friday — Track at Columbus.

George Nettels Elementary
Thursday — School Skate, 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.

Lakeside Elementary
Saturday — School Carnival, 2 p.m. to 4 p.m.

Frontenac USD 249
Frontenac Junior/Senior High School
Monday — Track and Softball pictures, 3:30 to 4:30 p.m.
MSTLA at Greenbush, 9 a.m.
Tuesday — Track (JV) at Southeast, 3 p.m.
Wednesday — Cheeerleading parent meeting, in Common Area, 7 p.m. to 8 p.m.
Thursday — Track at Galena, 3 p.m.
Softball at Liberal, 5 p.m.
Track (JH) at Southeast, 2 p.m.
Friday — Softball (1V) vs. Jasper, 4:30 p.m.
Saturday — Regional Solo/Small Ensemble Contest, at PSU,
8 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.
ACT at PSU.

Girard USD 248
Girard High School
Monday — Golf (JV) at Caney, 1 p.m.
Hunter Safety Field Trip for Freshmen, at Fair Grounds.
Kansas Writing Assessment, for Juniors.
Tuesday — Softball (V) at Fort Scott, 4:30 p.m.
Baseball (V) at Pittsburg, 4:30 p.m.
FCCLA State Meeting at Wichita.
Wednesday — Business Contests at Joplin at MSSU.
Thursday — Track at Galena, 3 p.m.
Golf (boys) at Independence, 1 p.m.
Golf (boys) at Nevada, 3 p.m.
FFA at Iola.
Friday — Baseball (V) at Fort Scott, 4:30 p.m.
Track (JV) at Altamont, 3 p.m.
Softball (JV) at Liberal, 4:30 p.m.
FFA at Coffeyville Aggie Days.
Lifetime Fitness (Pierce) at 5 Mile Camp.
Saturday — Forensics at Southeast, 8 a.m.
Regional Solo and Ensemble Contest, at PSU.
ACT Test Date.

Girard Middle School
Monday/Tuesday — Kansas Math Assessment.
Thursday —  Track at Columbus, leave at 12:15 p.m.

R.V. Haderlein Elementary
Monday — Rainforest Day, at Greenbush, Ms. Lindbloom’s class, 12:15 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.
Tuesday — School Skate at Lowe’s Skateway, 6:30 p.m.

Southeast USD 247
Southeast High School
Monday — FCCLA State Leadership Conference and Star Event Competition.
Golf (V) at Caney, 12:30 p.m.
Tuesday — CNC Forensics League, at Erie.
FCCLA State Leadership Conference and Star Event Competition.
Track (F/So.) at home, 3:30 p.m.
Baseball (V, JV) at Columbus, 4:30 p.m.

Cherokee Attendance Center
Monday — Spring Music (K-8th grades) program at SEHS E. Gym.
Tuesday — Last day to turn in Ron’s supermarket grocery receipts to PTO.

Weir Attendance Center
Tuesday — School Skate at Lowe’s Skateway, in Pittsburg,
6 p.m. to 8 p.m.

McCune Attendance Center
Tuesday — School Skate at Lowe’s Skateway, in Pittsburg,
6 p.m. to 8 p.m.
 
Northeast USD 246
Northeast High School
Monday — FCCLA at Wichita.
Baseball tournament.
Writing Assessments.
Tuesday — Softball vs. Chetopa.
Track (JV) at Southeast.
Wednesday — Site Council meeting at 6:30 in music room.
Thursday — Track (V) at Galena.
Baseball/softball at Jayhawk Linn.
Saturday — Regional music.
Forensics at Southeast.

Northeast Junior High School
Tuesday — Track at Galena.

Northeast Elementary School
Tuesday — PTO Skate Night, 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.

St. Mary’s-Colgan Parish
St. Mary’s-Colgan Junior/Senior High School
Monday — Golf, at Miami, Okla.

St. Mary’s Elementary
Friday — No School, Kindergarten Roundup/teacher in-service.

Fort Scott USD 234
Fort Scott High School
Monday — Tennis (V/JV) at home, 4 p.m.
Baseball (V/JV) at Nevada, 4:30 p.m.
Tuesday — Softball Tournament (V), at home, 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday — Board of Education, 3:45 p.m.
Thursday — Golf (V) at Independence, 1 p.m.
Tennis (V) at Independence, at 3 p.m.
Friday — Baseball (V) vs. Girard, at home, 4:30 p.m.
Track (V/JV) at Labette County, 2 p.m.
Softball (JV) 4:30 p.m.
Saturday — Regional Music Festival.

Fort Scott Middle School
Tuesday — Softball, 3:45 p.m.
Thursday — Softball, 3:45 p.m.

Winfield Scott Elementary
Thursday — Music Program (3,5 grades) and Art Show, 7 p.m.