|
|
|
Morning Sun
  • SPORTS ROUNDUP: Southeast sweeps Cherryvale

  • The Southeast Lancer softball team rolled to 15-1 and 7-0 victories over Cherryvale to open its season Thursday.

    • email print
  • The Southeast Lancer softball team rolled to 15-1 and 7-0 victories over Cherryvale to open its season Thursday.
    In the opener, Southeast blitzed Cherryvale with five runs in the second and 10 in the third. Tori Colvin reached base four times, highlighted by three singles, Olivia Powell tripled and reached on two errors, Miri Gordon walked three times and Tessa Robin hit two singles and reached a third occasion with a walk.
    Cherryvale managed only a double by Summer Ellis against her pitching counterpart Powell.
    Southeast made it a clean sweep with one in the first, four in the third, one in the fifth and one in the sixth.
    Powell supported her work in the circle with an inside-the-park home run and she made eight Cherryvale batters take 24 whiffs of the spring air. The Chargers of Cherryvale only compounded their difficulties by committing five errors.
    The Southeast baseball team also claimed a Thursday night sweep with 2-1 and 10-7 wins over their guests from the Tri-Valley League.
    Josh Thompson earned the win in Game 1 and hit 4-for-7 over the course of the doubleheader. Jason Reed closed out Game 1 and earned the win in Game 2, relieved by Bryan Horgan and Travis Trayer for the final four innings. Head coach David Dainty said the first game was a typical low-scoring, fast-moving ballgame with both teams fielding it well.
    Southeast (2-0) opens Crawford-Neosho-Cherokee League play Monday against Baxter Springs, a 2:30 p.m. doubleheader start in Baxter.
    High school track
    ALTAMONT — The Girard High girls finished fourth and the boys fifth Thursday in the season-opening LCHS Invitational.
    On the girls side, freshman Schyler Nepote placed second in the 800m with a time of 2 minutes, 36.28 seconds. Nepote finished behind Kaylee Krull of Parsons, who took second in the 3200. The Girard freshman also finished third in the pole vault at 6 feet, 6 inches.
    Girard senior Hayden Bauer placed third in the 400 (1:04.51) and younger sister Audrey Bauer placed third in the javelin with a mark of 100-4. The younger Bauer was joined by sophomore Tara Miller in fifth at 95-4.5 and junior Alex Tippie at 94-3.5. Girard took up half of the medal spots in the javelin.
    Christian Provence took fourth in the 3200 (12:37), Kennedy Walker third in the triple jump (29-6) and sixth in the long jump (13-8), Logan Erickson fourth in the 100 (13.63), Lauren Davied fourth in the 300 hurdles (57.7), Miller fifth in the 300 hurdles (58.81), the 4x100 took fourth (55.68) and the 4x400 third (4:41.88).
    State champion sprinter Devin Cosper of Coffeyville won the 100 in 12.21 and won the long jump with a mark of 16-3.5, nearly two feet longer than the runner-up.
    Fort Scott junior Katren Rienbolt won both the 1600 (5:37) and the 3200 (11:54). Pitt State signee and Fort Scott teammate Paige Denton finished second in the 1600 (5:43) and third in the 3200 (12:11).
    Page 2 of 2 - On the boys side, Girard freshman Drew Davied celebrated his first high school varsity meet with a first-place finish in the high jump at 6-4, beating out sophomore Derek Sharp of Chanute by two inches.
    Caleb Egbert and freshman Ethan George finished 3-4 in the pole vault, Egbert at 8-6 and George at 8-0.
    Taylor Lewis won fifth in the 100 (11.90) and sixth in the 200 (24.49). Jordan Bradshaw placed fourth in the triple jump (39-4.5) and sixth in the high jump (5-6). Drew Zimmerman took fourth in the 3200 (11:03). Laike Damman, another freshman, finished fifth in the 800 (2:11.94). Girard placed fourth in the 4x100 (47.28) and third in the 4x400 (3:46.58).
    Defending state champion James Newton of Coffeyville won both the 100 (11.09) and the 200 (22.85), easily ahead of the competition.
    Girard returns to action next Friday in the Parsons Invitational.
    Team results, girls: Chanute 121, Coffeyville 85, Fredonia 71, Girard 62, Fort Scott 54, Independence 46, Labette County 41, Parsons 26, Iola 17, Columbus 9.
    Team results, boys: Labette County 100.5, Iola 96, Coffeyville 79, Chanute 78, Fredonia 78, Girard 45.5, Columbus 37, Parsons 22, Independence 10, Fort Scott 8.
    High school track
    GALENA — Northeast junior J.T. Richardson placed in three events Thursday at the season-opening Bulldog Relays.
    Richardson won the triple jump with a mark of 41 feet even, took second in the long jump at 19-7 and sixth in the 100 with a time of 12.38 seconds.
    Northeast sophomore Michael Toms finished second in the 3200 at 11:10.99.
    On the girls side, sophomore Kaylee Bogina won the 3200 (12:02) and finished third in the 1600 (5:45.6). Toni Zibert placed fourth in the triple jump (28-0.75).
    Team results, girls: Galena 101, Frontenac 79, St. Paul 49, Wyandotte (Okla.) 46, Riverton 44, Neodesha 43, Commerce (Okla.) 39, Quapaw (Okla.) 39, Baxter Springs 34, Northeast 23, College Heights 23, McAuley Catholic 16, Liberal (Mo.) 10, Oswego 6, Oklahoma Union 3, Thomas Jefferson 2.
    Team results, boys: Riverton 100, Baxter Springs 61, Frontenac 46, College Heights 46, Liberal (Mo.) 42, Oklahoma Union 42, Galena 36, Oswego 35, Neodesha 33, Northeast 33, Commerce (Okla.) 31, Thomas Jefferson 18, McAuley Catholic 14, Wyandotte (Okla.) 12, Quapaw (Okla.) 6, St. Paul 2.

        calendar