|
|
|
Morning Sun
  • SPORTS ROUNDUP: PHS girls finish third at Baldwin

  • Pittsburg High opened its track season Monday at the 47th annual Baldwin Invitational on the campus of Baker University and Hey/Metsker Track.

    • email print
  • Pittsburg High opened its track season Monday at the 47th annual Baldwin Invitational on the campus of Baker University and Hey/Metsker Track.
    On the girls side, Andie Casper finished sixth in the 100-meter dash in 13.62 seconds and fifth in the 200 at 28.93.
    Sarah Jewett and Lizzy Willis gave Pittsburg eight points in the 800, Jewett running fourth in 2:36.76 and Willis sixth in 2:38.18.
    Jewett finished seventh in the 1,600 in 5:58.70.
    Chelsea Baker took sixth in the 100 hurdles in 18.03.
    The 4x400 relay placed third in 4:29.84.
    As well as Pittsburg did in running events, field events turned out to be even more of a goldmine for the Purple Dragons.
    Casper won the long jump with a mark of 16 feet, .25 inches and Baker won the triple jump with 35-10. Baker also took fourth in the high jump with 4-8. Nicole Striplin placed third in the triple jump with 33-1.
    Brianna Maxwell brought home a pair of fifth-place finishes: shot put in 35-9 and discus in 107-2. She added an eighth in the javelin at 95-5.
    Katie Phalen took fifth in the javelin with 102-4.
    On the boys side, Brazilian exchange student and soccer standout Danilo Pinheiro earned fourth in the 200 with a time of 24.11.
    Garrett Stalder placed eighth in the 800 in 2:13.41.
    Garrett Harmon took fourth in the 110 hurdles in 17.31 and sixth in the 300 hurdles in 45.68, not to be confused with third-place Mark Harman of Baldwin.
    The boys earned fifth in the 4x100 (46.53), sixth in the 4x400 (3:46.98) and third in the 4x800 (9:01.89).
    Braden Brown won fifth in the pole vault at 11-0.
    Football standout Alex Barnes earned fourth in the long jump with 19-7, followed by Ethan Paul Davis in seventh with 19-2 and Kaleb Owens in ninth with 18-8. Owens barely missed earning a point.
    Throwing events proved to be a strength for Pittsburg.
    Chris Huyett and Gershom Avalos finished 5-6 in the shot put, Huyett at 48-3 and Avalos at 47-9.
    Dakota Taylor earned fourth in the discus with 134-10.
    Skyler McGuire took fourth in the javelin with 136-0.
    Team results, girls: Baldwin 197, Olathe Northwest 95.5, Pittsburg 70, Anderson County 54, Basehor-Linwood 51, Lansing 48, Perry Lecompton 46, Spring Hill 43, Blue Valley Southwest 41, Eudora 37, Wellsville 27, Jefferson West 22.5, Bonner Springs 6.
    Team results, boys: Baldwin 116, Olathe NW 98, Blue Valley SW 87.5, Perry Lecompton 84, Lansing 76, Bonner Springs 74, Pittsburg 54.5, Basehor-Linwood 46, Anderson County 44, Wellsville 22.5, Spring Hill 17.5, Jefferson West 12, Eudora 9.
    High school golf
    MIAMI, Okla. — St. Mary's Colgan and Frontenac opened their golf seasons Monday in the Oklahoma-heavy Miami Invitational Tournament at the Peoria Ridge Golf Course.
    The other Kansas school, Labette County of the Southeast Kansas League, won the collective title by placing three golfers in the top 10.
    Page 2 of 2 - Braden Page finished second with a 77, Austin Krewson third at 78 and Gilvon Darkis in a four-way tie for seventh at 81.
    Colgan finished eighth, behind Labette County and Oklahoma schools Pryor, Grove, Collinsville, Miami, Nowata and Claremore. David Misasi shot a low round of 95 for the Panthers.
    Frontenac placed 14th, led by Kyle Loy with a low of 98.
    Trae Fairchild of Ketchum (Okla.) won the individual title with a round of 74 but despite that low score, Ketchum finished 11th overall.
    Team results: Labette County 324, Pryor 342, Grove 349, Collinsville 350, Miami 353, Nowata 354, Claremore 356, St. Mary's Colgan 379, Locust Grove 382, Jay 384, Ketchum 384, Vinita 394, Joplin 417, Frontenac 423.
    Labette County (324): Gilvon Darkis 39-42-81, Braden Page 37-40-77, Austin Krewson 42-36-78, Drew Dwyer 48-40-88, Aaron White 47-46-93.
    Colgan (379): David Misasi 47-48-95, Bailey Keykirch 51-55-106, Freddie Elmer 47-52-99, Brandon Emerson 45-55-100.
    Frontenac (423): Kyle Loy 51-47-98, Jesse Christman 62-53-115, John Murray 50-61-111, Garrett Tackett 51-48-99.
    High school baseball
    ARMA — The Northeast baseball team recorded its first wins of the season Monday night in a Three Rivers League sweep of Uniontown, 14-4 and 11-1.
    J.T. Richardson went 6-for-8 at the plate, including 4-4 in the first game, and recorded nine strikeouts during his second-game victory.
    In the opener, Northeast hitters Richardson, Troy Howard, Josh Rose and Noah Popejoy combined for 10 hits. Rose drove in three runs. Jacob Bryant earned the win on the bump.
    Killian Willard hit 3-4 in the second game and stole three bases, proving three is the magic number.
    Northeast improved to 2-4, 2-2 TRL and play Oswego on Thursday.
    Riverton and Girard split a softball doubleheader Monday night — Riverton winning the first game 6-3 and Girard earning the split 9-4.

      calendar