|
|
|
Morning Sun
  • Long earns Class 4A first team selection

  • The Crawford-Neosho-Cherokee League champions (Frontenac) and the Southeast Kansas League champions (Fort Scott) were well-represented on the All-State teams released by the Kansas Softball Coaches Association on Wednesday. Frontenac senior outfielder Jennifer Long earned a Class 4A first team spot and...
    • email print
  • The Crawford-Neosho-Cherokee League champions (Frontenac) and the Southeast Kansas League champions (Fort Scott) were well-represented on the All-State teams released by the Kansas Softball Coaches Association on Wednesday.
    Frontenac senior outfielder Jennifer Long earned a Class 4A first team spot and fellow senior, pitcher Lindsey Gorham made the second team.
    Entering the state tournament, Long paced the Raiders with a .437 batting average (31 hits in 71 at-bats), 31 hits, 71 at-bats and 31 runs scored. No. 5 had team-highs with 11 stolen bases and 13 attempts.
    In the circle, Gorham helped Frontenac earn a return to state with a 18-1 record and 1.50 ERA. The Raiders did not allow a single run during 17 innings of regional play against Parsons, Baxter Springs and Fort Scott and Gorham pitched 16 innings. Gorham was the eighth Frontenac hitter to have a .300 or above batting average entering state (.302) and No. 10 staked the Raiders to a 2-0 lead in the state tournament with a two-run home run against Pratt.
    Fort Scott landed three second team selections: freshman pitcher Hannah Geneva, senior outfielder Hannah Tourtillott and junior utility Riley Brown.
    Geneva compiled a 10-1 record and 1.26 ERA with 106 strikeouts in 72 innings. At the plate, she batted .377 with 15 runs scored, 12 doubles and 20 RBI.
    Tourtillott batted .358 and scored a team-high 23 runs, plus a team-high 17 steals.
    Brown averaged .444 and led Fort Scott with 28 hits and 23 RBI. She collected four doubles, four triples and one home run.
    Baxter Springs outfielder Shelby Madden earned a second team slot. Over the first five games of the season, Madden batted .588 with two home runs and nine RBI.
    The Riverton Rams and the Humboldt Cubs played in the 3A regional final at the PSU Softball Complex and the teams combined for four All-State selections.
    Riverton senior Shelby Mitchell made the first team and her battery mate and fellow graduated senior Madison Hull made second team.
    In two regional games alone against Jayhawk-Linn and Humboldt, Mitchell totaled 6-for-8 at the plate with five doubles and nine RBI. She drove in all three runs in the regional final against Humboldt, all runs scored on her two doubles. Her six RBI against top seed Jayhawk-Linn came on three hits: a two-run double, a two-run single and a two-run double.
    Hull drove in four runs in the 15-3 semifinal win over Jayhawk-Linn, highlighted by a two-run home run and a pair of RBI doubles.
    Humboldt freshman Courtney Richey pitched the Cubs to state, giving up only five runs in wins over CNC League schools St. Mary's Colgan, Southeast and Riverton. Richey made the second team and infielder Breanne Kline joined Richey on the second team.
    Chetopa senior Chelsea LaPee earned a second team nod in 2-1A. In the circle, she totaled a 18-4 record with 237 strikeouts in 130 innings. At the plate, she had a .472 batting average with 35 runs scored, 42 hits, 12 doubles, one triple, one homer and 19 RBI. She also stole 33 bases.
    Page 2 of 4 - KANSAS SOFTBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION
    2013 ALL-STATE TEAMS
    CLASS 6A
    FIRST TEAM
    P: Jenni Brooks, Olathe East
    P: Kelsee Henry, Washburn Rural
    P: Allison Stewart, Olathe East
    C: Reagan Hathaway, Olathe Northwest
    C: Maddie McCracken, Olathe North
    C: Jenny Metzger, Washburn Rural
    U: Morgan Byrne, Lawrence
    U: Samantha Carson, Washburn Rural
    U: Kelsey Wright, Olathe Northwest
    IF: Erika David, Wichita Northwest
    IF: Cassidy Harbert, Wichita Northwest
    IF: Greer Hartman, Olathe East
    IF: Madison Jones, Blue Valley Northwest
    IF: Elizabeth Leonard, Olathe East
    IF: Kennedy Long, Derby
    IF: Savannah Moore, Washburn Rural
    IF: A'Liyah Rogers, Lawrence Free State
    IF: Whitney Rothwell, Lawrence Free State
    OF: Alyssa Carney, Washburn Rural
    OF: Kaci Copeland, Wichita Northwest
    OF: McKenna Davis, Olathe East
    OF: Emily Griggs, Maize
    OF: Hannah Weingartner, Washburn Rural
    SECOND TEAM
    P: Brittany Finney, Maize
    P: Ashlynn Godown, Derby
    P: Mary Henning, Wichita Northwest
    C: Lexi Eisenbart, Maize
    C: Kaitlyn Styve Jr., Blue Valley Northwest
    C: Anna Varianno, Blue Valley
    U: Kenzie Garvin, Lawrence
    U: Carly Gum, Derby
    U: Jana Long, Blue Valley
    IF: Darion Jaso, Olathe North
    IF: Allie Macfarlane, Blue Valley
    IF: Jenna Stigge, Manhattan
    IF: Montana Whiteman, Derby
    IF: Britney Wimberly, Derby
    OF: Sloane Brady, Blue Valley Northwest
    OF: Kylie Smith, Manhattan
    OF: Abby Warkentine, Washburn Rural
    OF: Kenzie Young, Derby
    CLASS 5A
    FIRST TEAM
    P: Jessi Haffner, Bishop Carroll (U)
    P: Brooklin Hinz, St. Thomas Aquinas (U)
    P: Katelyn Smith, Bishop Carroll
    C: Lauren Buchanan, Bishop Carroll
    C: Danielle Spence, Topeka Seaman
    IF: Morgan Balderas, Bishop Carroll (U)
    IF: Kacey Jansen, Bishop Carroll (U)
    IF: Morgan Bohanan, Goddard (U)
    IF: Kelli Spring, Mill Valley
    IF: Megan McGuire, Blue Valley Southwest
    OF: Abbigail Eisenhut, Shawnee Heights (U)
    OF: Hunter Hogan, Bishop Carroll
    OF: Jeris Thomas, Topeka Seaman
    OF: Cassidy Dixon, Maize South
    U: Kelsey Morgan, Shawnee Heights
    DP: Mary Constant, Topeka Seaman
    SECOND TEAM
    P: Lexi Myers, Mill Valley
    P: Kelsey Sterneker, Maize South
    P: Hunter Middleton, Great Bend
    C: Laci Myers, Mill Valley
    C: Lexi Zuniga, St. Thomas Aquinas
    C: Meg Huelskanp, Andover Central
    IF: Shea Briggs, Hays
    Page 3 of 4 - IF: Miranda Rohleder, Goddard
    IF: Casey Campbell, St. Thomas Aquinas
    IF: Kaitlyn Gemmill, Bishop Miege
    IF: Mikayla Medberry, Goddard-Eisenhower
    IF: Abby Ford, Mill Valley
    OF: Cadie O'Donnell, Salina South
    OF: Shelby Craig, Bishop Carroll
    OF: Miranda Leibold, Andover Central
    OF: Taylor Mannis, Maize South
    U: Lacey Bolen, Andover Central
    CLASS 4A
    FIRST TEAM
    P: Sophia Templin, De Soto (U)
    P: Brittnee Hill, Pratt (U)
    P: Molli Morgan, Paola
    C: Savanah Buntemeyer, Pratt (U)
    C: Bailey Holt, Mulvane
    C: Hailey Taylor, Spring Hill
    IF: Amber Harris, Paola
    IF: Lauren Rambat, Pratt
    IF: Lauren Mabe, De Soto (U)
    IF: Hunter Klamm, De Soto
    IF: Allison Kasick, Basehor-Linwood
    OF: Cassidy Berry, De Soto
    OF: Bailey Gillig, Pratt
    OF: Azaria Romero, McPherson
    OF: Katie Lackner, Basehor-Linwood
    OF: Jennifer Long, Frontenac
    U: Kaelah McMullin, Paola
    SECOND TEAM
    P: Lindsey Gorham, Frontenac
    P: Eryn Stockman, Smoky Valley
    P: Hannah Geneva, Fort Scott
    C: Ashley Mars, De Soto
    C: Alyx Bloom, Clay Center
    C: Kelsey Quinn, Rock Creek
    IF: Bryna Vogel, Clearwater
    IF: Cassidy Merriman, Holton
    IF: Taylor Meeks, Topeka Hayden
    IF: Paige Regnier, McPherson
    IF: Megan Srna, Rock Creek
    OF: Winter Henry, Rock Creek
    OF: Jordan Erickson, Perry-Lecompton
    OF: Sierra Hall, Baldwin
    OF: Shelby Madden, Baxter Springs
    OF: Hannah Tourtillott, Fort Scott
    U: Riley Brown, Fort Scott
    CLASS 3A
    FIRST TEAM
    P: Megan Deiter, Silver Lake
    P: Dani Fincham, Marysville
    P: Kaylee Erickson, Sacred Heart
    IF: Megan Lockwood, Silver Lake
    IF: Ashlyn Lane, Silver Lake
    IF: Danae Bina, Hillsboro
    IF: Hillory Williams, Sacred Heart
    IF: Cara Johnson, Lyons
    OF: Tara Loewen, Hillsboro
    OF: Dani Schwarz, Marysville
    OF: Haley Gilman, Burlington
    DP: Shelby Mitchell, Riverton
    U: Taylor Kirk, Rossville
    SECOND TEAM
    P: Courtney Richey, Humboldt
    P: Aubrey Hollinger, Lyons
    P: Heidi Prokish, Riley County
    C: Brittany Benson, Cheney
    C: Madison Hull, Riverton
    IF: ShyAnne Robinson, Pleasant Ridge
    IF: Erica Halter, Wathena/Riverside
    IF: Ashley Womack, Silver Lake
    IF: Justine Dougan, Wellsville
    IF: Breanne Kline, Humboldt
    IF: Breanna McClure, Lyons
    IF: Lacy Uhlik, Marysville
    OF: Samantha Stallbaumer, Haven
    Page 4 of 4 - OF: Taylor Brecheisen, Rossville
    OF: Leah Shenold, Douglas
    DP: Jacy Ummel, Haven
    CLASS 2-1A
    FIRST TEAM
    P: Taylor Heins, Chase County
    P: Victoria Benvin, Udall
    C: Cassidy Kelshmeimer, Chase County
    C: Sesely Omli, Ell-Saline
    OF: Alex Snovelle, Chase County
    OF: Brittany Clancy, Ell-Saline
    OF: Alissa Wells, Chase County
    IF: Konner Patterson, McLouth
    IF: Sami Loos, Udall
    IF: Danielle Sprinkle, Ell-Saline
    IF: McKayla Poss, Udall
    U: Kelsie Hoffman, Udall
    U: Darrine Wikoff, Ell-Saline
    SECOND TEAM
    P: Haidyn Basset, Oskaloosa
    P: Chelsea LaPee, Chetopa
    C: Ann Flach, Wabaunsee
    C: Abby Hoffman, Udall
    OF: Melissa Wimer, Ell-Saline
    OF: Kandace Griffin, Chase County
    OF: Taryn Perez, Udall
    IF: Taylor Albers, Ell-Saline
    IF: Amber Bird, Ell-Saline
    IF: Daylen Holmes, Udall
    IF: Mikayla Potts, Chase County
    U: Bailee Henry, Wabaunsee

        calendar