Pittsburg USD 250

Monday, Oct. 25 — No school, (Staff PLC/work day); Pittsburg High School 9/JV football, 4:30 p.m. at Blue Valley; Soccer Regionals.

Pittsburg USD 250
Monday, Oct. 25 — No school, (Staff PLC/work day); Pittsburg High School 9/JV football, 4:30 p.m. at Blue Valley; Soccer Regionals.
Thursday, Oct. 28 — Pittsburg Community Middle School girls basketball, P&W 5:30 p.m.; PHS 9 football vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4 p.m.; PHS junior mock interview day.
Friday, Oct. 29 — Lakeside Elementary School fall party; Lakeside fall picture retakes; PHS debate at Derby; PHS varsity football, 7 p.m. at St. Thomas Aquinas; Volleyball State Tournament; Westside Elementary School fall festival.
Saturday, Oct. 30 — Cross country state tournament; PHS debate at Derby; PHS Scholars Bowl, 4 p.m. at Wichita East; PHS at State Volleyball Tournament.

St. Mary’s Colgan Schools
Monday, Oct. 25 — “Best Christmas Pageant Ever” auditions, 3:30 to 6 p.m.; JV football vs. Frontenac, 5:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 26 — “Best Christmas Pageant Ever” auditions, 3:30 to 6 p.m.;  Kids Voting Kansas, 9 to 11:30 a.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 27 — Parish High School Dead Theologians Society; hearing and vision checks/scoliosis screening, 8 to 10 a.m.
Thursday, Oct. 28 — NFL food collection, 6 to 9 p.m.; ninth grade science trip, 7:45 to 9:30 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 29 — Volleyball State Tournament; class Halloween parties; SMC football, 7 p.m. at Olpe.

Frontenac USD 249
Monday, Oct. 25 — JV football, 6:30 p.m. at Colgan.
Tuesday, Oct. 26 — Screamfest, 6 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 27 — Varsity football vs. Erie, 7 p.m., Frontenac.
Thursday, Oct. 28 — State Volleyball Tournament; Frank Layden Elementary School skate.
Friday, Oct. 29 — State Volleyball Tournament; State Cross Country Tournament; Frank Layden Halloween parties, 1:45 p.m.

Girard USD 248
Monday, Oct. 25 — JV football vs. Independence, 5 p.m. at Girard.
Tuesday, Oct. 26 — Girard Middle School girls basketball meeting, 2:30 p.m.; GMS dance, 7 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 28 — Varsity football vs. Chanute, 7 p.m. at Girard; faculty/8FB dodgeball, 2:15 to 3 p.m., GMS.
Friday, Oct. 29 — Volleyball State Tournament at Salina; debate at Derby.
Saturday, Oct. 30 — Volleyball State Tournament at Salina; Cross Country State Tournament, 10 a.m. at Wamego; debate at Derby.

Northeast USD 246
Tuesday, Oct. 26 — Northeast High School picture retakes; PTO skate night, 6 to 8 p.m., Lowe’s Skateway.
Thursday, Oct. 28 — NHS football vs. Southeast.
Friday, Oct. 29 — Volleyball State Tournament.
Saturday, Oct. 30 — Volleyball State Tournament; Cross Country State Tournament.

Southeast USD 247
Monday, Oct. 25 — Weir Attendance Center visit to Pittsburg State University; Southeast High School JV football vs. Erie, 6:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 26 — Cherokee Attendance Center, picture retakes, 8:15 a.m.
Thursday, Oct. 28 — Weir, school pictures; Southeast varsity football, 7 p.m. at Northeast, Arma.
Friday, Oct. 29 — Weir, Halloween parade and party, 8:15 a.m.; Cherokee, Halloween parade and party, 8:15 a.m.; McCune Attendance Center, Halloween parade and party, 8:15 a.m.; Weir, Pumpkin Patch for kindergarten through second grade, 9 to 11 a.m.
Saturday, Oct. 30 — Southeast at State Volleyball Tournament; Southeast at State Cross Country Tournament, Oswego.