Next week at area schools

Pittsburg USD 250
Pittsburg Community Middle School
Monday — Basketball (boys) vs. Coffeyville at home.
Tuesday — Basketball (boys) vs. Altamont, at home.
Thursday — Basketball (boys) at Iola.
Parent-teacher conferences, 5 p.m. to 8 p.m.
Saturday — Basketball (boys) at Winter Chanute Classic.

Pittsburg High School
Monday — Kansas University Honor Banquet, at PSU, 6:30 p.m.
Tuesday — Basketball (JV/9) at Coffeyville, 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday — FCCLA District STAR Events, at PSU, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.
Thursday — Scholar Bowl Regional Competition.
CAPS conferences, 5 p.m. to 8 p.m.
Saturday — ACT test, at PSU.

George Nettels Elementary
Monday — Site Council Meeting, 5 p.m.
PTO Meeting, 6:30 p.m.
Thursday — School Skate Night, at Lowe’s Skateway, 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.
Parent-teacher conferences, 5 p.m. to 8 p.m.

Lakeside Elementary
Monday — Site Council Meeting, 5:30 p.m.
Thursday — Parent-teacher conferences, 5 p.m. to 8 p.m.

Meadowlark Elementary School
Tuesday — PTO Meeting, 6 p.m.
Thursday — Parent-teacher conferences, 5 p.m. to 8 p.m.

Westside Elementary School
Thursday — Parent-teacher conferences, 5 p.m. to 8 p.m.

Frontenac USD 249
Frontenac Junior/Senior High School
Monday — Scholars (V) Bowl at Fort Scott, 5 p.m. to 7 p.m.
Basketball (JH boys) vs. Girard, 5 p.m.
Kansas High School Honor Program Dinner, 6:30 p.m. to 8:15 p.m.
Tuesday — Basketball (V/ JV) vs. Northeast, at home, 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday — Regional Scholars Bowl TBA, 4 p.m. to 5:45 p.m.
Thursday — Basketball (JH boys) at Northeast, 5 p.m.
Friday — Basketball (V/ JV/ 9th) at Galena, 4:30 p.m.

Frank Layden Elementary
Monday — PTO Meeting, 6:30 p.m.
MTSS Kindergarten meeting, 3:15 p.m.

Girard USD 248
Girard High School
Monday — Scholars Bowl, at Fort Scott, 4 p.m.
Basketball (JV girls, boys) at Pittsburg, 6 p.m.
Tuesday — Basketball (V/JV) at Baxter Springs, 6 p.m.
Wednesday — Teacher inservice, dismissed at 12 noon; periods 7,6,5,4 in session.
Kayette Unit Conference, at Labette Co.
Thursday — Basketball, at Colgan, 6 p.m.
Friday — Basketball, vs. Erie, at Girard, 6 p.m.
Saturday — ACT Test Date.

Girard Middle School
Monday — Basketball, at Frontenac, 5:30 & 6:45 p.m.
Wednesday — Basketball, vs. Riverton, at home, 5:30 & 6:45 p.m.
Thursday — Basketball, at Southeast, 6:00 & 7:15 p.m.
Saturday — Basketball (7A & & 8A) at Columbus Tourney.

Southeast USD 247
Southeast High School
Sunday — State Debate tournament, TBA.
Mon., Wed., Thurs. —  Basketball (Fresh girls) tournament, at Baxter Springs, TBD.
Basketball, Mon., Wed, Thurs. — (Fresh boys) tournament, at Northeast, TBD.
Tuesday — FSCC Rep., to visit during seminar, 2:50 p.m.
Basketball (V/JV) at Erie, 6 p.m.
Wednesday — FCCLA STAR Events, at PSU, TBD.
Thursday — Regional Scholars Bowl, at Prairie Village, TBD.
Friday — Forensics, at Winfield.
CCC Rep. to visit during lunch times.
Basketball (V/JV) vs. Riverton, at home, 6 p.m.
Saturday — Forensics at Independence (IE only).
Sunday — College Goal, at PSU, 2 p.m. to 4 p.m.

Southeast Junior High School
Tuesday — Basketball (boys) vs. Baxter Springs, at home, 6 p.m.
Thursday — Basketball (boys) vs. Girard, at home, 6 p.m.

Cherokee Attendance Center
Tuesday — History class wax museum-presentations in gym from, 12:30 p.m. to 2:40 p.m.
PTO Meeting, 5 p.m.
Wednesday — Leadership, 2 sessions (8:10 a.m. - 8:53 a.m. & 8:56 a.m. - 9:39 a.m., at Cherokee.
Greenbush (2nd, 3rd grades) 8:30 a.m. to 2:50 p.m.

Weir Attendance Center
Tuesday — PTO Meeting, 6:30 p.m.

McCune Attendance Center
Wednesday — Parents as Teachers, at McCune old gym, 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.

Northeast USD 246
Northeast Junior/Senior High School
Monday — Basketball (boys) at St. Mary’s.
Tuesday — Basketball, at Frontenac.
Wednesday — FCCLA District STAR, at PSU.
Thursday — Regional Scholars Bowl.
Basketball (JH boys) w/Frontenac.
Saturday — ACT Test Date
Northeast Elementary
Thursday — PTO Meeting, 6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.

St. Mary’s - Colgan Parish
St. Mary’s - Colgan Junior/Senior High School
Tuesday — Basketball (boys) vs. Webb City.
Basketball (JH boys) vs. Southeast.
Wednesday — Inservice, dismissed at 12:30 p.m.
Thursday — Basketball (V/JV) vs. Girard, 6 p.m.
Basketball (JH boys) at Galena, 5 p.m.
Friday — Basketball, vs. Baxter Springs

Fort Scott USD 234
Fort Scott High School
Tuesday — Basketball (J/JV/Fr) vs. LCHS, at home, 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday — Site Council, 5:30 p.m.
Parent Enrollment Orientation, in Auditorium, 6:30 p.m.
Thursday — Regional Scholars Bowl.
Friday — Basketball (V/JV/Fr) at Independence, 4:30 p.m.
Wrestling (V) at Rose Hill, 11 a.m.
Saturday — Wrestling (JV) at Blue valley, 9 a.m.
Wrestling (V) at Rose Hill, 10:30 a.m.
Regional Piano.

Fort Scott Middle School
Monday — Book fair all week
Wednesday — Site Council, 5:15 p.m.
Basketball, 3:30 p.m.
Thursday — Basketball, 3:30 p.m.