|
|
|
Morning Sun
  • SPORTS ROUNDUP: Rankings and standings

  • College basketball rankings WOMEN USA Today/ESPN Division II Top 25 Coaches' Poll (Feb. 14) Rank    School (First Place Votes)    Rec.    Pts.    Prev. 1.    UC-San Diego (32)   ...
    • email print
  • College basketball rankings
    WOMEN
    USA Today/ESPN Division II Top 25 Coaches' Poll (Feb. 14)
    Rank    School (First Place Votes)    Rec.    Pts.    Prev.
    1.    UC-San Diego (32)                       24-0    800       1
    2.    Edinboro                                       22-0    763       2
    3.    Wayne State, Neb.                       23-2    707       3
    4.    Clayton State                               22-2    687       4
    5.    Ashland                                        22-1    663       5
    6.    Bentley                                         21-3    618       7
    7.    Metropolitan State-Den.               21-2    612       8
    8.    Pittsburg State                             22-2    543      10
    9.    Rollins                                          19-3    492      11
    10.    Fort Lewis                                  19-3    483      6
    11.    Alaska-Anchorage                       22-4    453    12
    12.    Northeastern State, Okla.          20-3    436      14
    13.    South Carolina-Aiken                19-3    410      15
    14.    Arkansas Tech                           17-3    403      13
    15.    Washburn                                   21-4    377      9
    T16.    Grand Canyon                         18-3    272      16
    T16.    Wisconsin-Parkside                 19-4    272      19
    18.    Lander                                        18-4    250    17
    19.    Gannon                                       18-4    235    18
    20.    Emporia State                              17-5    166    21
    21.    Indiana, Pa.                                 18-4    112    20
    22.    Southern Connecticut                  19-4    75    NR
    23.    Augustana                                   19-4    68    NR
    24.    Florida Southern                          18-5    60    NR
    25.    Univ. of District Columbia            18-4    55    23
    MEN
    NABC/Division II Top 25 Poll (Feb. 14)
    Rank    School (First Place Votes)    Rec.    Pts.
    1.    Bellarmine (7)                               22-1     199
    2.    West Liberty (1)                            22-1    193
    3.    Winona State                                22-2    184
    4.    Colorado School of Mines            20-2    172
    5.    Tarleton State                               21-2    163
    6.    Alabama-Huntsville                      19-3    157
    7.    Midwestern State, Texas              20-2    148
    8.    Lincoln Memorial                        22-2    140
    9.    Shaw                                           20-2    131
    10.    Western Washington                 22-3    122
    11.    Southern Indiana                       19-4    114
    12.    Kentucky Wesleyan                  19-4    109
    13.    Christian Brothers                     18-4    92
    14.    Northwest Missouri                   19-3    91
    15.    Northern Kentucky                    19-4    83
    16.    Missouri Southern                     20-5    74
    17.    Indiana, Pa.                              18-4    70
    18.    Metropolitan State                    19-5    63
    19.    Bowie State                              19-4    59
    20.    Arkansas Tech                         17-4    38
    21.    Alaska-Anchorage                   18-5    37
    22.    District of Columbia                  19-3    23
    23.    South Carolina-Aiken              17-5    22
    24.    Anderson                                 18-4    13
    25.    Indianapolis                             16-7    12
    MIAA
    WOMEN
    School                   MIAA    Overall
    Pittsburg St.           16-1     22-2
    Washburn               14-2     21-4
    Emporia St.            12-4     17-5
    Central Mo.            11-6     17-6
    Fort Hays St.           9-7     17-7
    Lincoln (Mo.)           7-9     13-9
    Truman                    7-9     13-9
    Mo. Western St.      4-12     6-16
    Southwest Baptist   4-13     9-14
    Northwest Mo. St.   3-13     5-19
    Mo. Southern St.    3-14     7-16
    Today
    Northwest Missouri at Truman
    Missouri Western at Lincoln
    Emporia State at Pittsburg State
    Washburn at Missouri Southern
    Thursday
    Fort Hays State at Southwest Baptist
    Saturday
    Missouri Western at Truman
    Fort Hays State at Missouri Southern
    Pittsburg State at Washburn
    Emporia State at Lincoln
    Central Missouri at Northwest Missouri
    MEN
    School                       MIAA    Overall
    Northwest Mo. St.     13-3     19-3
    Page 2 of 2 - Washburn                 12-4     18-6
    Mo. Southern St.      12-5    20-5
    Central Mo.               12-5     16-6
    Fort Hays St.             10-6     16-6
    Southwest Baptist     9-8     16-10
    Pittsburg St.              9-8     13-11
    Emporia St.              4-12    8-14
    Truman                    4-12     7-17
    Lincoln (Mo.)             3-13     3-19
    Mo. Western St.       2-14     7-15
    Today
    Northwest Missouri at Truman
    Missouri Western at Lincoln
    Emporia State at Pittsburg State
    Washburn at Missouri Southern
    Thursday
    Fort Hays State at Southwest Baptist
    Saturday
    Missouri Western at Truman
    Emporia State at Lincoln
    Fort Hays State at Missouri Southern
    Pittsburg State at Washburn
    Central Missouri at Northwest Missouri
    Kansas Basketball Coaches Association rankings (Feb. 13)
    GIRLS
    Class 4A
    1. Holton
    2. McPherson
    3. Ottawa
    4. Bonner Springs
    5. Pratt
    6. Wellington
    7. Pittsburg
    8. Prairie View
    9. Andale
    10. Labette County
    Class 3A
    1. Riley County
    2. Atchison County
    3. Cimarron
    4. Burlington
    5. Garden Plain
    6. Hillsboro
    7. Frontenac
    8. Silver Lake
    9. Thomas More Prep
    10. Southwestern Heights
    Class 2A
    1. Washington County
    2. Olpe
    3. Smith Center
    4. Berean Academy
    5. Jefferson County North
    6. Northern Heights
    7. Oswego
    8. Lincoln
    9. Pratt-Skyline
    10. Ell-Saline.
    BOYS
    Class 4A
    1. Pratt
    2. Abilene
    3. Ottawa
    4. Basehor Linwood
    5. KC Sumner
    6. Topeka Hayden
    7. Parsons
    8. DeSoto
    9. Buhler
    10. Holton
    Class 3A
    1. Scott City
    2. Atchison County
    3. Nemaha Valley
    4. Moundridge
    5. Rock Creek
    6. Osage City
    7. St. Mary’s Colgan
    8. Central Heights
    9. Sabetha
    10. Hillsboro
    Class 1A Div. 2
    1. Greeley County
    2. Hope
    3. Wilson
    4. Frankfort
    5. Healy
    6. Fowler
    7. Crest
    8. Baileyville B&B
    9. Otis-Bison
    10. Moscow
      • calendar