Pittsburg USD 250

Monday, Nov. 1 — Pittsburg High School FCCLA Leadership Conference rehearsal, noon, Pittsburg Memorial Auditorium; Lakeside Elementary School fall picture retakes; PHS Scholars Bowl, 4 p.m. at Girard; George Nettels Elementary School site/PTO meeting 5/6:30 p.m.; Pittsburg Community Middle School PTO/site meeting, 6:30/7 p.m.

Pittsburg USD 250
Monday, Nov. 1 — Pittsburg High School FCCLA Leadership Conference rehearsal, noon, Pittsburg Memorial Auditorium; Lakeside Elementary School fall picture retakes; PHS Scholars Bowl, 4 p.m. at Girard; George Nettels Elementary School site/PTO meeting 5/6:30 p.m.; Pittsburg Community Middle School PTO/site meeting, 6:30/7 p.m.
Tuesday, Nov. 2 — PHS FCCLA Leadership Conference, 9 a.m.; Westside Elementary School picture retakes; Soccer State Quarterfinals; PCMS girls basketball vs. Iola, 3:30 p.m.; Lakeside site/PTO meeting, 5:30/6:30 p.m.; Meadowlark Elementary School, PTO/site meeting, 6/6:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Nov. 3 — PHS Student Government blood drive.
Thursday, Nov. 4 — PCMS girls basketball, 3:30 p.m. at Parsons; George Nettels school skate, 6 p.m. at Lowe’s Skateway.
Friday, Nov. 5 — Lakeside school carnival; PHS debate at Derby; PHS FCCLA national meeting at St. Louis; Soccer State Tournament, 10 a.m.
Saturday, Nov. 6 — District music auditions; PHS debate at Caney; PHS FCCLA national meeting at St. Louis; Soccer State Tournament, 10 a.m.

St. Mary’s Colgan Schools
Wednesday, Nov. 3 — In-service, 12:30 p.m. dismissal; Parish High School Team.
Thursday, Nov. 4 — State Eco Meet at Fort Larned.

Frontenac USD 249
Monday, Nov. 1 — Forensics team sign-up, 3:30 p.m., Andra Stefanoni’s room; Scholar’s Bowl, 4 p.m. at Girard - varsity and JV.
Tuesday, Nov. 2 — Football, 7 p.m., B-District TBA.
Wednesday, Nov. 3 — Late Start Day.
Thursday, Nov. 4 – Varsity Scholar’s Bowl, 4:15 p.m. at Chanute; Powder Puff football game, 6 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 6 — KMEA District auditions, 8:15 a.m.; football regionals, TBA.

Girard USD 248
Monday, Nov. 1 — JV girls golf, 1 p.m. vs. Uniontown at Fort Scott; JV girls golf, 3 p.m. at Columbus; Girard Middle School basketball practice, 3:15 p.m.; JV football vs. Frontenac, 6:30 p.m. at Girard; Kayettes Regional Conference at Yates Center; Scholar’s Bowl at Girard.
Tuesday, Nov. 2 — Girls golf, 1 p.m. at Pittsburg; Girard Middle School basketball practice, 3:15 p.m.; JV volleyball, 5 p.m. at Colgan; freshman volleyball, 5 p.m. at Southeast, Cherokee.
Wednesday, Nov. 3 — Girard Middle School basketball practice, 3:15 p.m.
Thursday, Nov. 4 —  JV girls golf, 3 p.m. at Columbus; Girard Middle School basketball practice, 3:15 p.m.; cross country, 4 p.m. at Pittsburg; freshman volleyball, 6 p.m. at Girard; Scholar’s Bowl at Chanute High School.
Friday, Nov. 5 — Debate at Caney Valley; Girard Middle School basketball practice, 3:15 p.m.; varsity football vs. Riverton, 7 p.m. at Girard.
Saturday, Nov. 6 — Debate at Caney Valley; District Band and Chorus auditions at Chanute; FFA at Fort Scott Community College - Horse.

Northeast USD 246
Monday, Nov. 1 — KAY Regional Conference.
Tuesday, Nov. 2 — PTO meeting.
Wednesday, Nov. 3 — PLAN test - sophomores.
Friday, Nov. 5 — SAC meeting; professional development day, no school.

Southeast USD 247
Monday, Nov.1 — Southeast Junior High basketball practice begins; Southeast High School Journeys and Destination Career Fair; Southeast Scholar’s Bowl, 4 p.m. at Girard.
Tuesday, Nov. 2 — FCCLA Fall Leadership Conference at Pittsburg Memorial Auditorium; Cherokee Attendance Center, vision/hearing screenings; Weir Attendance Center second and third graders, Greenbush trip, 8:20 a.m. to 2:45 p.m.; Kansas State University representative, 2:45 p.m. at Southeast; Cherokee PTO meeting, 5 p.m.
Wednesday, Nov. 3 — Weir sixth grade trip to Greenbush, 8:20 a.m. to 2:45 p.m.
Thursday, Nov. 4 — Cherokee, vision/ hearing screening; district reconfiguration meeting, 6:30 p.m. at McCune Community Center.
Friday, Nov. 5 — McCune Attendance Center picture retakes; McCune chili supper, 5:30 p.m.; McCune school carnival, 6 to 8 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 6 — Southeast debate at Caney; District Honors Band/Choir auditions at Parsons.