Pittsburg USD 250



Monday, Feb. 27 — Pittsburg High School sub-state basketball, at Pittsburg; PHS Mardi Gras, 6 p.m. at PHS commons.

Pittsburg USD 250

Monday, Feb. 27 — Pittsburg High School sub-state basketball, at Pittsburg; PHS Mardi Gras, 6 p.m. at PHS commons.
Tuesday, Feb. 28 — PHS sub-state basketball, at Pittsburg.
Wednesday, Feb. 29 — Sophomore Job Shadowing Day; PHS sub-state basketball.

St. Mary’s Colgan Schools

Monday, Feb. 27 — Basketball sub-state.
Tuesday, Feb. 28 — Basketball sub-state.
Wednesday, Feb. 29 — Basketball sub-state; Dead Theologians Society.
Thursday, March 1 — Basketball sub-state.
Friday, March 2 — Basketball sub-state; forensics at Southeast or Parsons; early dismissal at 12:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 3 — Forensics at Southeast or Parsons.

Frontenac USD 249

Monday, Feb. 27 — Frontenac High School softball practice, 6:15 a.m., middle gym; prom meeting, 2:35 p.m.; softball practice at the field, 3:20 p.m.; Frontenac Junior High spring weights meeting, 3:15 p.m.; FHS roundtable, 3:30 p.m.; sub-state basketball, FHS boys at St. Mary’s Colgan, 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 28 — FHS Academic Cabinet meeting, 7:40 a.m.; Stuco meeting, 7:45 a.m.; sub-state basketball, FHS girls vs. Galena, at Frontenac.
Wednesday, Feb. 29 — Forensics judge’s informational meeting, 6:30 p.m.
Thursday, March 1 — Sub-state basketball, TBA.
Friday, March 2 — FHS forensics/debate tournament, 5 p.m.; sub-state basketball, TBA, 6 p.m.
Saturday, March 3 — FHS forensics/debate tournament, 5 p.m.; sub-state basketball, TBA, 6 p.m.

Girard USD 248

Monday, Feb. 27 — Basketball sub-states.
Tuesday, Feb. 28 — Basketball sub-states; FFA at Neodesha.
Wednesday, Feb. 29 — Basketball sub-states; track meeting, 8:30 a.m.
Thursday, March 1 — Basketball sub-states; Haderlein Elementary School second grade music program, 7 p.m. at the GHS Fine Arts Center.
Friday, March 2 – Basketball sub-states; Pittsburg State University Jazz Festival; Haderlein PTO family night, 6 to 8 p.m .
Saturday, March 3 — Basketball sub-states; FFA at Neodesha.

Northeast USD 246

Monday, Feb. 27 — Basketball sub-state, TBA.
Tuesday, Feb. 28 — Basketball sub-state, TBA; PTO skate night, 6 to 8 p.m., Lowe’s Skateway.
Wednesday, Feb. 29 — Basketball sub-state, TBA.
Thursday, March 1 — Basketball sub-state, TBA.
Friday, March 2 — Basketball sub-state, TBA.
Saturday, March 3 — Basketball sub-state, TBA.

Southeast USD 247

Monday, Feb. 27 — Southeast Junior High SLA to Greenbush; Cherokee Attendance Center fourth grade IDL, 12:15 p.m.; SEJH track practice begins, 3:30 p.m.; Southeast High School basketball sub-states, 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 28 — Southeast forensics work night; SHS basketball sub-states.
Thursday, March 1 — Lancer Pride List, noon; SHS basketball sub-states, 7 p.m.
Friday, March 2 — Forensics to Parsons; Dr. Seuss Day at Cherokee; SHS basketball sub-states.
Saturday, March 3 — SEJH at State Math Counts competition in Salina; SHS Upwards Basketball Awards, 6:30 to 8:30 p.m.