|
|
|
Morning Sun
  • Girard sweeps CNC League track

  • The Girard Trojans swept the Crawford-Neosho-Cherokee League titles on Thursday, the girls by 20 points over Frontenac and the boys in a landslide with the second-best team (St. Mary's Colgan) 42 points behind the Trojans, 141-98. On the boys side, Drew Davied, a freshman who has won nearly every m...
    • email print
  • The Girard Trojans swept the Crawford-Neosho-Cherokee League titles on Thursday, the girls by 20 points over Frontenac and the boys in a landslide with the second-best team (St. Mary's Colgan) 43 points behind the Trojans, 141-98.
    On the boys side, Drew Davied, a freshman who has won nearly every meet this season, won his first league title in the high jump with a mark of 6 feet, 8 inches, matching his personal best (one of the best high school marks in Kansas).
    Logan Franklin won the javelin at 167-9, finished third in the shot put at 39-10 and third in the discus at 119-3.
    Jordan Bradshaw placed fifth in the long jump at 18-1 3/4, fifth in the triple jump at 38-1 and sixth in the high jump at 5-8.
    Taylor Lewis won the 100-meter dash in 11.28 seconds and took fourth in the 200 in 23.92.
    Trey Eaton won his first league title in the triple jump.
    Jonny Adamson propelled Colgan with three golds — 2:09 in the 800, 4:46 in the 1,600 and 10:30 in the 3,200.
    Conner Dayton finished third in the long jump at 19-11 3/4, second in the 100 at 11.40 and third in the 200 at 23.52.
    Ian Duncan placed third in the high jump at 5-10 and the triple jump at 40-8.
    Drew Casey took second in the javelin at 160-10.
    Pittsburg State signee Taylor Johnson of Frontenac handily won a league title in the pole vault with a mark of 13-0, nearly 2 1/2 feet higher than the runner-up.
    Southeast sophomore Ryan Rakestraw finished second in the high jump at 6-0, fourth in the triple jump at 40-3 3/4 and third in the 300 hurdles in 44.09.
    Kacey Elias of Baxter Springs won league titles in the 200 (22.56) and the 400 (49.28).
    On the girls side, Girard received several points from the Bauer family, Hayden and Audrey.
    Hayden won the triple jump at 31-3, took second in the 400 in 63.51 and fourth in the 800 in 2:35.
    Audrey finished second in the javelin at 104-10 and fourth in the 400 in 65.19.
    Christian Provence won the 3,200 in 12:19.26 and Brinkley Born won the pole vault at 7-6.
    Lauren Hipfl led Frontenac with two first places: 34-6 in the shot put and 101-10 1/2 in the discus.
    Tabor Spurling won a league title in the 800 in 2:31, finishing ahead of familiar CNC names MacKenzie Dunbar of Riverton, Moira Myers of Colgan, Hayden Bauer of Girard, Nina Spence of Baxter Springs and Aliee Story of Colgan.
    Kinsella Brunetti placed second in the 100 at 13.29 and fourth in the triple jump at 28-8. Bailey Rhuems finished third both in the triple jump at 29-5 1/4 and the long jump at 14-2.
    Southeast picked up league titles from Rachel Bole in the javelin at 109-9 (defending her league title by nearly five feet) and Virginia Smith in the 100 hurdles in 17.21.
    Page 2 of 6 - Kayla Jones placed second in the 300 hurdles in 51.66, third in the high jump at 4-8 and fourth in the 200 in 29.60 for the Lancers.
    Story finished second in the triple jump at 30-11 1/4, fourth in the long jump at 14-1 1/2 and sixth in the 800 in 2:38.
    Hadyn Dawson finished second in the 200 in 28.39 and sixth in the 100 in 13.63.
    Three Rivers League
    The Northeast Viking boys won the TRL track meet Thursday by a 13-point margin over Pleasanton and 41 over Marmaton Valley.
    J.T. Richardson won in the triple jump with a mark of 41 feet, 2 inches and the long jump at 19-2 3/4.
    Michael Balk dominated the distance events, winning first in the 1,600 in 4 minutes, 57.86 seconds and the 3,200 in 11:12.88. He won the former by six seconds and the latter by 43 seconds.
    Noah Popejoy finished second in the high jump (5-10), third in the shot put (43-10) and fourth in the javelin (111-3).
    Drew Ashbacher won the 110 hurdles in 18.90.
    Killian Willard took second in the triple jump at 39-11 3/4, fifth in the 200 in 25.50 and sixth in the long jump at 17-9.
    On the girls side, Kaylee Bogina won a pair of individual titles in the 1,600 (5:30.67) and the 3,200 (12:04.80). Bogina dominated the distance races in the same fashion as Balk did on the boys side. Northeast won all four distance races Thursday.
    Stephanie Enloe won the 100 in 13.50 and finished third in the 400 in 1:08.73.
    2013 Crawford-Neosho-Cherokee League Meet
    Team results, girls: Girard 124, Frontenac 104, Galena 99.5, Southeast 73, Colgan 70, Columbus 35, Baxter 28, Riverton 22.
    Team results, boys: Girard 141, Colgan 98, Baxter Springs 75, Riverton 73, Columbus 47, Frontenac 44, Galena 43, Southeast 36.
    Shot put, girls: Hipfl, Frontenac 34-6; Thompson, Colgan 32-10; Morris, Girard 32-1; Yancey, Southeast 31-1; Casley, Girard 30-6; Roeffner, Galena 28-5.
    Shot put, boys: Taylor, Riverton 43-3 1/2; Wilkins, Galena 40-7 3/4; Franklin, Girard 39-10; Bindel, Baxter 39-8; Bowles, Baxter 38-11 1/4; Wolfe, Baxter 38-3 1/4.
    Long jump, girls: Henson, Galena 15-2; Shepherd, Galena 14-7; Rhuems, Frontenac 14-2; Story, Colgan 14-1 1/2; Brunetti, Frontenac 13-11 3/4; Minor, Baxter 13-18 1/4.
    Long jump, boys: Morgan, Columbus 20-5; Dayton, Colgan 19-11 3/4; Stover, Frontenac 18-4 1/2; Osborn, Galena 18-4; Bradshaw, Girard 18-1 3/4; Curran, Girard 16-9 1/2.
    Triple jump, girls: Bauer, Girard 31-3; Story, Colgan 30-11 1/4; Rhuems, Frontenac 29-5 1/4; Brunetti, Frontenac 28-8; Beezley, Girard 28-1; Shepherd, Galena 27-10 1/2.
    Triple jump, boys: Eaton, Girard 41-1 (wrong distance?); Morgan, Columbus 41-5; Duncan, Colgan 40-8; Rakestraw, SE 40-3 3/4; Bradshaw, Girard 38-1; Schultz, Riverton 37-6 1/2.
    Javelin, girls: Bole, SE 109-9; Bauer, Girard 104-10; Miller, Girard 101-5; Froebe, Columbus 99-0; Murray, Frontenac 98-5; Beck, Colgan 96-7.
    Javelin, boys: Franklin, Girard 167-9; Casey, Colgan 160-10; Qualls, Riverton 148-5; Bindel, Baxter 144-4; Normand, Colgan 134-2; Youngblood, Galena 126-3.
    Discus, girls: Hipfl, Frontenac 101-10 1/2; Robinson, Columbus 96-11; Wesley, Girard 92-5; Barker, Galena 91-8; Timmons, SE 83-8; Casley, Girard 82-11.
    Page 3 of 6 - Discus, boys: Taylor, Riverton 142-11; Wilkins, Galena 124-0; Franklin, Girard 119-3; Wolfe, Baxter 112-5; Youngblood, Galena 107-8; Holsinger, SE 104-3.
    High jump, girls: Gordon, SE 4-10; Spence, Baxter 4-8; Jones, SE 4-8; Robinson, Frontenac 4-8; Yancey, SE 4-4; Davied, Girard 4-2.
    High jump, boys: Davied, Girard 6-8; Rakestraw, SE 6-0; Duncan, Colgan 5-10; North, Riverton 5-10; Schultz, Riverton 5-10; Bradshaw, Girard 5-8.
    Pole vault, girls: Born, Girard 7-6; Oglesby, Galena 7-0; Nepote, Girard 7-0; Yancey, Southeast 6-6; Merrell, Girard 6-6; Blevins, Galena / Spurling, Frontenac 6-0.
    Pole vault, boys: Johnson, Frontenac 13-0; Egbert, Girard 10-6; Finnie, Girard 9-6; George, Girard 9-0; Roberts, Galena 8-6; Wald, Riverton 8-0.
    100 hurdles, girls: Smith, SE 17.21; Meinert, Galena 18.35; McElroy, Girard 18.73; Karhoff, Girard 18.97; Miller, Girard 19.06; Frederico, Galena 19.07.
    110 hurdles, boys: Caruthers, Baxter 17.46; Edwards, Riverton 17.96; Stroud, Frontenac 18.02; Steinmiller, Colgan 18.83; Collins, Galena 18.93; Wald, Riverton 20.6.
    4x800, girls: Colgan 10:45.82; Columbus 11:01.77; Girard 11:21.3; Frontenac 11:28.5; Southeast 13:17.2; Galena 13:25.75.
    4x800, boys: Riverton 8:47; SE 8:57; Colgan 9:19; Girard 9:34; Baxter 10:01; Galena 10:12.
    100, girls: Henson, Galena 12.85; Brunetti, Frontenac 13.29; Erickson, Girard 13.41; Spence, Baxter 13.58; Steele, Galena 13.62; Dawson, Colgan 13.63.
    100, boys: Lewis, Girard 11.28; Dayton, Colgan 11.40; Coulter, Frontenac 11.61; Roark, Columbus 11.91; Hoffman, Colgan 11.97; Seward, Frontenac 12.00.
    1600, girls: White, Baxter 5:35; Provence, Girard 5:41; Jameson, Frontenac 5:42; Farmer, Colgan 6:04; Swadley, Columbus 6:05; Coleman, Frontenac 6:06.
    1600, boys: Adamson, Colgan 4:46; Ross, Baxter 4:56; Hughes, Girard 4:56; Damman, Girard 4:57; Allen, Riverton 4:57; Zimmerman, Girard 4:58.
    4x100, girls: Frontenac 52.78; Galena 53.25; Southeast 54.40; Colgan 54.75.
    4x100, boys: Columbus 45.06, Frontenac 45.36, Girard 45.92, Colgan 46.05, Southeast 48.31.
    400, girls: Dunbar, Riverton 61.54; Bauer, Girard 63.51; Spear, Columbus 64.79; A. Bauer, Girard 65.19; Pace, Colgan 66.17; Spence, Baxter 66.67.
    400, boys: Elias, Baxter Springs 49.28; Turner, Baxter 53.34; Commons, Colgan 53.60; Stover, Frontenac 55.51; North, Riverton 55.64; Pennington, Riverton 56.51.
    300 hurdles, girls: Frederico, Galena 51.08; Jones, SE 51.66; Meinart, Galena 51.70; Dunbar, Riverton 53.33; Davied, Girard 54.52; Smith, SE 54.95.
    300 hurdles, boys: Carver, Galena 41.57; Eaton, Girard 42.26; Rakestraw, SE 44.09; Edwards, Riverton 44.52; Caruthers, Baxter 44.93; Perry, Galena 45.78.
    800, girls: Spurling, Frontenac 2:31; Dunbar, Riverton 2:31; Myers, Colgan 2:32; Bauer, Girard 2:35; Spence, Baxter 2:36; Story, Colgan 2:38.
    800, boys: Adamson, Colgan 2:09; Damman, Girard 2:09; Lovewell, SE 2:11; Lowe, Girard 2:11; Burlingame, Riverton 2:12; Root, Riverton 2:13.
    200, girls: Henson, Galena 27.47; Dawson, Colgan 28.39; Spear, Columbus 28.78; Jones, Southeast 29.60; Gall, Southeast 29.66; Steele, Galena 30.19.
    200, boys: Elias, Baxter 22.56; Jones, Columbus 23.47; Dayton, Colgan 23.52; Lewis, Girard 23.92; Coulter, Frontenac 24.34; Roark, Columbus 24.56.
    3200, girls: Provence, Girard 12:19.26; Jameson, Frontenac 12:48.11; Farmer, Colgan 14:04.17; Spaulding, Baxter 15:01.67; Perden, Frontenac 15:30.18; Crain, Columbus 15:41.51.
    3200, boys: Adamson, Colgan 10:30; Zimmerman, Girard 10:43; Romine, Columbus 10:46; Pyle, Girard 10:50; Allen, Riverton 10:51; Porter, SE 10:55.
    4x400, girls: Girard 4:23.69; Frontenac 4:25.91; Colgan 4:25.99; Galena 4:52.65; Southeast 5:13.49; Columbus 6:01.99.
    4x400, boys: Baxter 3:37; Girard 3:39; Riverton 3:42; Galena 3:48; Colgan 3:53; Frontenac 3:54.
    2013 Three Rivers League Meet
    Team results, girls: Pleasanton 140, Jayhawk-Linn 122, St. Paul 82, Oswego 52, Northeast 48, Crest 32, Uniontown 28.
    Team results, boys: Northeast 131, Pleasanton 118, Marmaton Valley 90, Oswego 74, Crest 49, Jayhawk-Linn 34, Uniontown 22, St. Paul 19, Chetopa 9.
    Shot put, girls: Gilliland, Crest 39-11 3/4; Robinson, Uniontown 35-9 3/4; Miller, JL 34-11 3/4; Jackson, JL 30-5 3/4; Rothenberger, Pleasanton 29-6 1/4; Cooper, Crest 29-3 1/2.
    Shot put, boys: Coleman, Jayhawk-Linn 45-2 1/2; Inman, Pleasanton 43-11; Popejoy, NE 43-10; Gainer, Chetopa 41-9 3/4; Elliott, Oswego 41-8 1/4; Miller, Uniontown 40-6.
    Page 4 of 6 - Javelin, girls: Gilliland, Crest 113-0; Dixon, Uniontown 101-8; Wiggins, NE 92-5; Albertini, StP 81-10; Frank, Crest 79-0; Brown, Uniontown 76-6.
    Javelin, boys: Morton, Crest 168-8; Coleman, JL 165-8; Johnson, Marmaton Valley 124-4; Popejoy, NE 111-3; Godderz, Crest 107-3; Wisely, Uniontown 113-6.
    Discus, girls: Rothenberg, Pleasanton 101-5; Gilliland, Crest 96-9; Townsend, Uniontown 89-0; Miller, JL 89-0; Brown, Uniontown 89-0; Dent, Pleasanton 85-6.
    Discus, boys: Coleman, JL 132-5; Jacobs, Oswego 130-5; Miller, Uniontown 127-9; Inman, Pleasanton 127-6; Elliott, Oswego 115-7; Riddle, Chetopa 109-7.
    Triple jump, girls: Bogan, JL 31-7 1/2; Dent, Pleasanton 30-5 1/2; Secrest, Pleasanton 29-0; Carlson, StP 28-10; Louk, MV 27-9; Tynon, MV 27-1/2.
    Triple jump, boys: Richardson, NE 41-2; Ki. Willard, NE 39-11 3/4; Beachner, St. Paul 38-2 1/2; Hamlin, MV 38-1 1/4; Gonzales, MV 37-11 1/2; Campbell, Pleasanton 34-7 3/4.
    Long jump, girls: Broyles, JL 15-11; Lewis, Pleasanton 15-10 1/2; Bogan, JL 14-0; Ware, JL 13-3; Lowe, Pleasanton 13-2 1/4; Carlson, StP 12-11 3/4.
    Long jump, boys: Richardson, NE 19-2 3/4; Miller, Pleasanton 18-10 1/4; Houk, MV 18-7 1/4; Beachner, StP 18; Kirkpatrick, Oswego 17-11 1/4; Ki. Willard, NE 17-9.
    High jump, girls: Streeter, Pleasanton 4-10; Bogan, JL 4-8; Dent, Pleasanton 4-4; Tynon, MV 4-4.
    High jump, boys: Bauer, Pleasanton 6-6 1/2; Popejoy, NE 5-10; Conley, Pleasanton 5-8; Oberlechner, Pleasanton 5-8; Newman, MV 5-8; Jacquinot, StP 5-8.
    Pole vault, girls: Secrest, Pleasanton 7-0.
    Pole vault, boys: Coffman, Pleasanton 13-0; Wills, Pleasanton 10-6; Balk, NE 8-0.
    100, girls: Enloe, NE 13.50; Carlson, StP 13.64; Smith, StP 13.78; Miller, Pleasanton 14.29; McCullough, Pleasanton 14.59; McKinzie, Oswego 14.92.
    100, boys: Houk, MV 11.41; Kirkpatrick, Oswego 11.43; Rodriguez, Crest 11.67; Coffman, Pleasanton 11.92; Reed, Uniontown 12.10; Conley, Pleasanton 12.12.
    4x800, girls: Oswego 11:45.02; Pleasanton 13:22.96; JL 11:42.90 DQ.
    4x800, boys: Crest 9:41.67; NE 9:53.49; MV 9:59.60; Pleasanton 10:12.80; Oswego 10:52.79.
    100 hurdles, girls: Albertini, StP 17.56; Lewis, Pleasanton 17.69; Barker, JL 18.03; Secrest, Pleasanton 19.11; McKinzie, Oswego 20.89.
    110 hurdles, boys: Ashbacher, NE 18.90; Anderson, Pleasanton 19.93; Vermillion, Crest 19.95; Stevenson, MV 20.54; Moore, NE 20.76.
    1600, girls: Bogina, NE 5:30.67; O'Brien, StP 5:36.72; Leavitt, JL 6:26.54; Solomon, Oswego 6:31.26; Louk, MV 6:36.79; Henderson, Uniontown 6:42.03.
    1600, boys: Toms, NE 4:57.86; Anderson, Oswego 5:03.72; Jackson, NE 5:24.36; Ehrman, Uniontown 5:29.34; Beerbower, Uniontown 5:29.53; Wade, NE 5:30.29.
    4x100, girls: JL 54.56; StP 55.71; Pleasanton 56.82; NE 58.40; Oswego 58.93; Crest 59.96.
    4x100, boys: Pleasanton 46.24; NE 46.71; MV 46.79; Oswego 47.77; Chetopa 47.78.
    400, girls: Wood, StP 1:05.69; Matson, Oswego 1:07.69; Enloe, NE 1:08.73; Horn, Oswego 1:09.24; Simons, JL 1:10.42; Gillis, NE 1:10.80.
    400, boys: Houk, MV 54.64; Hamlin, MV 55.70; Carter, Oswego 55.74; Johanning, JL 57.24; Crigler, NE 57.45; Wills, Pleasanton 57.74.
    300 hurdles, girls: Lewis, Pleasanton 50.61; Northcutt, JL 53.21; Barker, JL 54.00; Broyles, JL 54.80; Albertini, StP 57.77; Streeter, Pleasanton 59.46.
    300 hurdles, boys: Coffman, Pleasanton 42.76; Gonzales, MV 44.71; Sedlek, Crest 45.24; Miller, Uniontown 47.18; Lowe, Pleasanton 50.21; Ashbacher, NE 50.63.
    800, girls: Coffel, JL 2:50.44; Reynolds, Pleasanton 2:51.57; Parker, Pleasanton 2:55.31; Dent, Pleasanton 2:57.93; Lopp, JL 3:00.71; Carter, StP 3:02.23.
    800, boys: Bolinger, MV 2:21.54; Anderson, Oswego 2:21.95; Crigler, NE 2:26.36; Wade, NE 2:26.53; Hall, StP 2:27.03; Armstrong, Crest 2:30.81.
    200, girls: Lewis, Pleasanton 28.75; Carlson, StP 28.83; Northcutt, JL 29.51; Smith, StP 30.20; Matson, Oswego 30.51; Gillis, NE 31.35.
    200, boys: Kirkpatrick, Oswego 24.50; Rodriguez, Crest 24.64; Brown, StP 24.69; Miller, Pleasanton 25.02; Ki. Willard, NE 25.50; Wisley, Uniontown 25.64.
    Page 5 of 6 - 4x400, girls: JL 4:41.69; Oswego 4:44.82; Pleasanton 4:49.74.
    4x400, boys: Pleasanton 3:56.68; NE 4:00.68; Oswego 4:12.39; MV 4:21.02; Chetopa 4:23.09.
    3200, girls: Bogina, NE 12:04.80; O'Brien, StP 12:13.71; H. Solomon, Oswego 14:40.63; K. Solomon, Oswego 15:14.15; Henderson, Uniontown 15:36.83; Jurgenson, Oswego 16:15.64.
    3200, boys: Toms, NE 11:12.88; Anderson, Oswego 11:56.22; Hensley, Pleasanton 12:09.88; Stevenson, MV 12:18.42; Cline, JL 12:30.37; Beerbower, Uniontown 12:31.64.
    2013 Southeast Kansas League Meet
    Team results, girls: Pittsburg 170, Chanute 105, Coffeyville 96, Fort Scott 71, Independence 61, Labette County 19, Parsons 19.
    Team results, boys: Coffeyville 144, Pittsburg 126, Labette County 117, Chanute 100, Fort Scott 40, Parsons 20, Independence 11.
    100, girls: Devin Cosper, Coffeyville 12.24; Andrea Newton, Coffeyville 12.50; Kalei Matthews, Independence 12.73; Andie Casper, Pittsburg 12.86; Keaira Meadows, Fort Scott 13.40; Jasmine Simpson, Coffeyville 13.64.
    100, boys: James Newton, Coffeyville 11.07; Destin Downing, Coffeyville 11.44; Ethan Paul-Davis, Pittsburg 11.53; Darren Deffebaugh, Coffeyville 11.54; Jessie Thomas, Pittsburg 11.62; Josh Allmon, Pittsburg 11.82.
    200, girls: Andrea Newton, Coffeyville 26.05; Kalei Matthews, Independence 26.74; Sativa Scott, Coffeyville 27.57; Violet Biggs, Pittsburg 28.01; Michaela Webb, Fort Scott 28.31; Jasmine Simpson, Coffeyville 28.62.
    200, boys: James Newton, Coffeyville 22.77; Cory Turner, Coffeyville 23.21; Elijah Jones, Coffeyville 23.32; Danilo Pinheiro, Pittsburg 23.73; Josh Allmon, Pittsburg 24.24; Jessie Thomas, Pittsburg 24.34.
    400, girls: Sativa Scott, Coffeyville 1:02.76; Shalie Matthews, Independence 1:04.21; Violet Biggs, Pittsburg 1:05.05; Rhianne Taylor, Labette County 1:05.63; Shelby Stair, Chanute 1:06.07; Maddi Rollins, Chanute 1:08.00.
    400, boys: Jon Kelly, Labette County 52.12; Danilo Pinheiro, Pittsburg 52.13; Isaac Klugh, Chanute 53.31; Elijah Jones, Coffeyville 53.49; Jessie Thomas, Pittsburg 55.79; Tanner Sandusky, Coffeyville 55.92.
    800, girls: Sarah Jewett, Pittsburg 2:26.92; Lizzy Willis, Pittsburg 2:29.17; Grace Willis, Fort Scott 2:36.29; Michaela Ozier, Labette County 2:36.31; Hunter Boorige, Independence 2:52.61; Hope Renfro, Independence 2:59.13.
    800, boys: Abe Russell, Parsons 2:05.45; Garrett Stalder, Pittsburg 2:07.43; Bobby Allen, Chanute 2:10.97; Colton Erickson, Chanute 2:11.64; Trey Morgan, Labette County 2:12.61; Seth Blackburn, Labette County 2:14.28.
    1600, girls: Katren Rienbolt, Fort Scott 5:27.70; Kaylee Krull, Parsons 5:37.36; Madison Dispensa, Chanute 5:50.57; Michaela Ozier, Labette County 6:03.49; Audrey Bolt, Chanute 6:32.21; Hunter Boorige, Independence 6:40.54.
    1600, boys: Abe Russell, Parsons 4:46.55; Drew Baum, Labette County 4:46.57; George Langston, Labette County 4:52.81; David Geren, Labette County 4:52.94; Joshua Morgan, Coffeyville 4:58.55; Weston Woodring, Fort Scott 5:31.02.
    3200, girls: Katren Rienbolt, Fort Scott 11:47.98; Kaylee Krull, Parsons 12:02.73; Madison Dispensa, Chanute 12:55.09; Kennedy Reynolds, Independence 14:50.99.
    3200, boys: George Langston, Labette County 10:20.38; David Geren, Labette County 10:30.76; Drew Baum, Labette County 10:56.02; Joshua Morgan, Coffeyville 11:05.92; Braden Brown, Pittsburg 11:08.64; Brendon Hogge, Independence 12:19.06; Kyler Sanders, Independence 12:46.34.
    100 hurdles, girls: Chelsea Baker, Pittsburg 16.59; Regan Aylward, Chanute 17.86; Rena Stair, Chanute 17.96; Maddie Holzem, Labette County 18.55; Cassidy Westhoff, Fort Scott 18.75; Makyra Pierce, Parsons 18.81.
    110 hurdles, boys: Chandler Carson, Labette County 15.43; Justus Towery, Coffeyville 15.45; Garett Britton, Labette County 15.62; Garrett Harmon, Pittsburg 16.24; Braden Cotton, Chanute 17.25; Mitchell Kelly, Labette County 18.44.
    300 hurdles, girls: Regan Aylward, Chanute 49.00; Katie Phalen, Pittsburg 52.38; Ashlee Beitzinger, Pittsburg 52.42; Cassidy Westhoff, Fort Scott 53.85; Makyra Pierce, Parsons 54.51; Rena Stair, Chanute 55.00.
    300 hurdles, boys: James Newton, Coffeyville 40.77; Garett Britton, Labette County 40.92; Justus Towery, Coffeyville 42.27; Garrett Harmon, Pittsburg 43.64; Gage Kingery, Chanute 44.51; Braden Cotton, Chanute 45.00.
    4x100, girls: Coffeyville 49.57; Pittsburg 50.35; Independence 51.85; Fort Scott 52.77; Chanute 53.41.
    4x100, boys: Coffeyville 43.38; Pittsburg 44.48; Chanute 45.89; Labette County 46.16; Fort Scott 46.58; Independence 48.89.
    4x400, girls: Pittsburg 4:14.39; Chanute 4:24.95; Independence 4:33.77; Fort Scott 4:41.89.
    4x400, boys: Coffeyville 3:32.95; Labette County 3:33.17; Pittsburg 3:34.78; Chanute 3:36.15; Fort Scott 3:58.41; Independence 4:05.64.
    Page 6 of 6 - 4x800, girls: Pittsburg 10:34.00; Chanute 11:30.65; Independence 11:50.03.
    4x800, boys: Pittsburg 8:47.52; Chanute 8:49.58; Fort Scott 9:01.70; Labette County 9:04.64; Coffeyville 9:31.13; Independence 10:17.86.
    High jump, girls: Maddi Rollins, Chanute 5-6; Shania Vannoster, Independence 5-6; Chelsea Baker, Pittsburg 5-2; Violet Biggs, Pittsburg 4-10; Elisha Hasenplaugh, Fort Scott 4-8; Morgan Plank, Pittsburg 4-6.
    High jump, boys: Taylor Stice, Labette County 6-2; Abron Weaver, Chanute 6-2; Derek Sharp, Chanute 6-0; Darron Deffebaugh, Coffeyville 5-6; Alvin Allen, Coffeyville 5-6; Jackson Fuhrman, Coffeyville 5-6.
    Pole vault, girls: Ashlee Beitzinger, Pittsburg 8-6; Emily Hicks, Pittsburg 8-0; Amanda Mason, Coffeyville 7-0; Mikayla Revoir, Coffeyville 6-6.
    Pole vault, boys: Braden Brown, Pittsburg 10-6; Trey Thompson, Coffeyville 9-0; Christian Panuco, Coffeyville 9-0; Chase McCombs, Pittsburg 8-6; Cole Stewart, Fort Scott 8-6; Jared Hawks, Labette County 8-0.
    Long jump, girls: Andie Casper, Pittsburg 17-5 1/2; Andrea Newton, Coffeyville 16-1 1/2; Devin Cosper, Coffeyville 15-6 3/4; Sativa Scott, Coffeyville 15-6 3/4; Nicole Striplin, Pittsburg 15-5; Valerie Blume, Chanute 15-4.
    Long jump, boys: Destin Downing, Coffeyville 22-5 1/2; Ethan VanAnne, Chanute 20-4 3/4; Ethan Paul-Davis, Pittsburg 20-0; DeAndre Jeffries, Coffeyville 19-7; Chandler Carson, Labette County 19-5; Alex Barnes, Pittsburg 19-1.
    Triple jump, girls: Chelsea Baker, Pittsburg 35-11; Nicole Striplin, Pittsburg 34-2 3/4; Morgan Plank, Pittsburg 32-0; Mallory Flowers, Chanute 31-7; Kara Myers, Labette County 31-2 1/2; Courtlyn Rose, Independence 30-0.
    Triple jump, boys: Alex Barnes, Pittsburg 42-9 1/2; Derek Sharp, Chanute 41-4 1/2; Destin Downing, Coffeyville 40-8 1/2; Dillon Williams, Pittsburg 39-8 1/2; Ethan VanAnne, Chanute 39-7 1/2; Garrett Stalder, Pittsburg 39-2.
    Shot put, girls: Carina Zogg, Coffeyville 37-3 1/4; Brianna Maxwell, Pittsburg 35-5 1/4; Jillian Lattimer, Fort Scott 34-3; Sierra Masoner, Chanute 34-1 3/4; Haley Taylor, Chanute 33-5; Brianne Lawrence, Fort Scott 33-1 1/4.
    Shot put, boys: Gershom Avalos, Pittsburg 49-8 1/2; Cody Howell, Chanute 46-9 1/2; Garin Sinn, Fort Scott 46-2 1/2; Chris Huyett, Pittsburg 45-9 1/2; Evan Speicher, Independence 44-6 1/2; Josh Smeed, Chanute 42-6 1/2.
    Discus, girls: Brianne Lawrence, Fort Scott 118-5; Sierra Masoner, Chanute 113-3; Brianna Maxwell, Pittsburg 112-3; Haley Taylor, Chanute 111-10; Carina Zogg, Coffeyville 104-0; Shelby Hawkins, Pittsburg 100-6.
    Discus, boys: Cody Howell, Chanute 151-4; Josh Smeed, Chanute 144-9; Dakota Taylor, Pittsburg 143-10; Jaysen Coleman, Independence 137-5; Skyler McGuire, Pittsburg 132-11; Nick Woods, Fort Scott 129-5.
    Javelin, girls: Haley Taylor, Chanute 138-2; Jillian Lattimer, Fort Scott 129-1; Brianna Maxwell, Pittsburg 111-0; Dani Bery, Independence 97-2; Mallory Flowers, Chanute 96-0; Holleigh Sorrell, Chanute 96-0.
    Javelin, boys: Garin Sinn, Fort Scott 175-7 1/2; Ty Gatton, Labette County 173-11; Chris Allen, Fort Scott 164-2; Seth Marshall, Fort Scott 148-0; Caleb Dietch, Chanute 144-6 1/2; Jaysen Coleman, Independence 134-5.
      • calendar