Events next week in area schools

Pittsburg USD 250
Pittsburg Community Middle School
Monday — Book Fair
Family Fun Night & Book Fair, 6 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday — Book Fair
Volleyball at home, 3:30 p.m.
Thursday — Football vs. Parsons, 5 p.m.
Saturday — Volleyball (8th grade) at PHS Mallatt, 9 a.m.

Pittsburg High School
Monday — Football (JV, 9th grade) at Chanute, 5 p.m.
Tuesday — Golf, at Crestwood, 1 p.m.
Soccer, (V, JV) at Independence, 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday — Student Government Blood drive at PHS, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.
FCCLA Fall Leadership Planning at Girard
DECA Fall Career Development Conference at Rock Springs
Thursday — Golf at Columbus, 3 p.m.
Tennis (V) at Coffeyville, 3 p.m.
Cross Country at Four Oaks, 4 p.m.
Soccer (V, JV) vs. Carl Junction, 4:30 p.m.
Volleyball (V, JV) at Coffeyville, 5 p.m.
Friday — Football (V) at Labette County, 7 p.m.
Saturday — Tennis (V) vs. Southeast, at PSU, 8 a.m.
Soccer (V) at Coffeyville Tournament, 8 a.m. to 10 a.m.

George Nettles Elementary
Thursday — School Skate Night 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.

Lakeside Elementary
Meadowlark Elementary
Tuesday — Science Trip (4th grade) to Wildcat Glades, 8:15 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.

Westside Elementary
Monday — Raising Readers Celebration (4th, 5th grades)

Frontenac USD 249
Frontenac Junior/Senior High School
Monday — Football (JV) vs. Uniontown, 6:30 p.m.
Tuesday — Volleyball Quad (JV) at Riverton, 5 p.m.
Volleyball, at Humboldt, (V) East Gym, 6 p.m. vs. Yates Center (9th grade) West Gym vs. Humboldt, 5 p.m.
Wednesday — Late Start Day
Seniors vote on Project Grad, during lunch
Thursday — Cross Country at Pittsburg, 4 p.m.
Friday — Football, vs. Galena, 7 p.m. Homecoming Crowning pre-game

Southeast USD 247
Southeast High School
Monday — Volleyball (V) vs. Baxter Springs, Oswego, Galena, 5 p.m.
Football (JV) at Girard, 6:30 p.m.
Tuesday — Volleyball (JV) at Riverton, 5 p.m.
Volleyballs (Fresh) vs. Riverton, Girard, Erie, 5 p.m.
Wednesday — FFA Entomology/Nursery Landscape/Land Career Development Events in Erie
Thursday — Cross Country, at Pittsburg, 4 p.m.
Friday — Football (V), at Northeast, 7 p.m.

Cherokee Attendance Center
Wednesday — Field Trip to Fantastic Caverns, 8:30 a.m. to 2:45 p.m.
Thursday — Football, at Frontenac, 5 p.m.

Weir Attendance Center
Monday — Volleyball (2B, 2A) vs. St. Mary’s, 5 p.m.

Northeast USD 246
Northeast High School
Monday —  Football (JV) at Baxter Springs
Volleyball vs. Riverton
Wednesday — FCCLA Fall Leadership Planning
PTO Meeting 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.
Thursday — Cross Country at Pittsburg, 4 p.m.
Friday — Football vs. Southeast, 7 p.m.

Northeast Junior High
Thursday — Football vs. Southeast

Girard USD 248
Girard High School
Monday — Football (JV) at Southeast, 6:30 p.m.
Football (JV) at Girard, 6:30 p.m.
Golf (Girls JV) at Uniontown (Moran) 1 p.m.
Tuesday — Golf (Girls V) at Pittsburg, 1 p.m.
Volleyball (Fresh) at Southeast, 5 p.m.
Volleyball (JV) at Riverton, 5 p.m.
Wednesday — FFA Entomology/ Nursery/ Ag. Sales/Land Judging at Erie
Thursday — Cross Country, at Pittsburg, 4 p.m.
Golf (Girls V) at Columbus, 3 p.m.
Friday — Football at Baxter Springs, 7 p.m.
Saturday — Volleyball (V) at Wichita Heights

Girard Middle  School
Monday — Volleyball (7B, 8B, 7A, 8A) vs. Galena 5 p.m.
Thursday — Football (8th grade) vs. Riverton, 6 p.m.

RV Haderlein Elementary
Tuesday — Field trip Pre-K to Greenbush, 8:15 a.m.. - 10:15 & 12:15 p.m. to 2:15 p.m.

St. Mary’s-Colgan
St. Mary’s-Colgan High School
Monday — Football (JV) vs. Riverton
Tuesday — Field Trip to PSU Library (Mrs. Dickey takes Seniors) 12:30 to 3 p.m.
Wednesday — In-Service, dismissal at 1:30 p.m.
Thursday — Volleyball, (JV, Freshmen), home
Friday — Football, vs. Atchison, Homecoming, half-time crowning

St. Mary’s-Colgan Junior High School
Monday — Volleyball at Southeast, 5 p.m.
Tuesday — Football vs. Baxter Springs, 6 p.m.
Thursday — Volleyball (8th grade) at PCMS TBA

St. Mary’s Elementary
Friday — Randy Nadler, Elementary Commons, 1:30 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.

Ft. Scott USD 234
Ft. Scott High School
Monday — Football, (Fresh, JV) vs. LCHS, 5 p.m.
Volleyball (Fresh) 5 p.m.
Golf (JV) at Moran, 1 p.m. 
Tuesday — Volleyball (Fresh) 5 p.m.
Tennis (V, JV) vs. Nevada, 4:30 p.m.
Golf (V) at Pittsburg, 1 p.m.
Soccer (V, JV) vs. Coffeyville, 4:30 p.m.
School Health Council - BOE, 10:45 a.m.
KNEA - BOE - 3:45 p.m.
Thursday — Volleyball (V, JV) at LCHS, 5 p.m.
Cross Country (V, JV) at Pittsburg, 4 p.m.
Tennis (V) home, 3 p.m.
Golf (V) at Columbus, 3 p.m.
Foreign Language Dinner (Commons) 6 p.m.

Ft. Scott Middle School
Tuesday — Volleyball, 3:30 p.m.
UCLA Class - BOE, 8 a.m. to 11 a.m.
Wednesday — Project Art (8th grade)
Thursday — Football, 3:30 p.m.
Friday — Football, vs. Columbus, 7 p.m. Homecoming
Senior Class Chili Feed (Commons) 4 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.
Saturday — Volleyball (V) at Ottawa, 8 a.m.
SEK Tennis at Pittsburg, 8 a.m.
Soccer (V) at Coffeyville, 8 a.m.

Eugene Ware Elementary
Thursday — School Pictures