State high school football playoffs



Friday’s results and today’s schedule



All games at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted

CLASS 6A

Friday’s scores

First round

Olathe East 20, Lawrence Free State 16

SM Northwest 14, SM West 10

Olathe South 28, SM East 24

Olathe North 48, SM North 21

Wichita Heights 49, Garden City 7

Junction City 51, Wichita Northwest 17

Manhattan 47, Derby 28

Dodge City 42, Wichita Campus 14

State high school football playoffs

Friday’s results and today’s schedule

All games at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted
CLASS 6A
Friday’s scores
First round
Olathe East 20, Lawrence Free State 16
SM Northwest 14, SM West 10
Olathe South 28, SM East 24
Olathe North 48, SM North 21
Wichita Heights 49, Garden City 7
Junction City 51, Wichita Northwest 17
Manhattan 47, Derby 28
Dodge City 42, Wichita Campus 14

CLASS 5A
Friday’s scores
 First round
Gardner-Edgerton 70, Bonner Springs 0
Shawnee Heights 56, Shawnee Mill Valley 30
Blue Valley Stilwell 35, SM Miege 34
Topeka Seaman 24, Lansing 20
McPherson 42, Andover Central 19
Wichita Carroll 49, Great Bend 13
Emporia 29, Wichita Kapaun 12
Hutchinson 55, Salina Central 42

CLASS 4A
Today’s games
 Second round
Top bracket
KC Piper (6-4) at DeSoto (5-4)
Louisburg (10-0) at Chanute (8-2)
Baldwin (9-1) vs. KC Sumner (8-2) at KC Wyandotte
Paola (7-3) at Independence (9-1)
Bottom bracket
Topeka Hayden (9-1) at Mulvane (6-4)
Abilene (10-0) at Buhler (10-0)
Andale (9-1) at Holton (8-2), 5 p.m.
Ulysses (8-2) at Hesston (8-2), 6 p.m.

CLASS 3A
Today’s games
 Second round
Top bracket
Caney Valey (8-2) at Southeast (4-6)
Atchison County (9-1) at Rossville (7-3), 1 p.m.
Neodesha (7-3) at Wellsville (9-1), 2 p.m.
Riley County (8-2) at Silver Lake (9-1), 4 p.m.
Bottom bracket
Wichita Collegiate (9-1) at Hutchinson Trinity (9-1), 2 p.m.
Norton (9-0) at Beloit (8-2)
Conway Springs (10-0) at Garden Plain (8-2), 6 p.m.
Scott City (10-0) at Smith Center (7-2), 4 p.m.

CLASS 2-1A
Friday’s scores
First round
St. Mary’s Colgan 40, Oskaloosa 6
St. Marys 46, Washington County 12
Olpe 35, Valley Falls 6
Centralia 34, Onaga 6
Ell-Saline 14, Sacred Heart 3
Stanton County 52, Ellis 7
LaCrosse 30, Moundridge 0
Meade 47, Atwood 7

EIGHT-MAN I
Today’s games
 Second round
Top bracket
Central Burden (7-3) at Madison (10-0), 1 p.m.
Crest (9-1) at Lebo (9-1)
Bottom bracket
Osborne (9-1) at Pretty Prairie (10-0), 3 p.m.
Jetmore (9-1) at Hill City (9-1)

EIGHT-MAN II
Today’s games
 Second round
Top bracket
Baileyville (10-0) at Centre (9-0), 3 p.m.
Caldwell (9-1) at Hanover (9-1), 3 p.m.
Bottom bracket
Otis-Bison (9-0) at Cheylin (10-0), 4 p.m.
Thunder Ridge (8-2) at Ashland (9-0), 6 p.m.