|
|
|
Morning Sun
  • This week in schools: Oct. 7-13

  • Pittsburg USD 250 Monday, Oct. 8 — Community Health Center of Southeast Kansas dental screenings at Pittsburg High School, 8:30 a.m.; PHS 9/JV football vs. Coffeyville, 5 p.m. at Pittsburg; PHS volleyball pasta feed, 5 p.m., PHS commons area; PHS girls golf regionals at Girard; PHS B...
    • email print
  • Pittsburg USD 250
    Monday, Oct. 8 — Community Health Center of Southeast Kansas dental screenings at Pittsburg High School, 8:30 a.m.; PHS 9/JV football vs. Coffeyville, 5 p.m. at Pittsburg; PHS volleyball pasta feed, 5 p.m., PHS commons area; PHS girls golf regionals at Girard; PHS British Literature students to Kansas City Renaissance Festival; Meadowlark Elementary School fundraiser kick-off; Pittsburg USD 250 board meeting, 6 p.m., Bevan Education Center; George Nettels Elementary School PTO meeting, 6:30 p.m.
    Tuesday, Oct. 9 — PHS 9 volleyball at Altamont, 5 p.m.; Meadowlark PTO meeting, 6 p.m.
    Wednesday, Oct. 10 — PHS Spanish Club to Tulsa; Lakeside Elementary School Wheat State Pizza Night.
    Thursday, Oct. 11 — PHS Dragon rally at Lakeside, 2 p.m.; PHS cross country at Chanute, 4 p.m.; PHS varsity/JV soccer at Heritage Christian, 4:30 p.m.; PHS varsity/JV volleyball at Altamont, 5 p.m.; Pittsburg Community Middle School football vs. Joplin, 5 p.m. at Pittsburg; PHS Constitution Club debate watch; Lakeside, Meadowlark and Westside Elementary School skate, 6:30 p.m. at Lowe’s Skateway.
    Friday,  Oct. 12 — PHS debate home tourney, 3 p.m.; PHS varsity state tennis at Emporia; PHS football vs. Blue Valley West, 7 p.m. at Pittsburg.
    Saturday, Oct. 13 — PHS debate home tourney; PHS varsity tennis at state; PHS varsity volleyball at Emporia tourney, 6 p.m.
    St. Mary’s Colgan
    Monday, Oct. 8 — Forensics at St. Mary’s Colgan; G Golf Regionals; SMC Junior High volleyball vs. Riverton, 5 p.m.; JV football at Columbus, 6:30 to 8 p.m.
    Tuesday, Oct. 9 — Fire department/ fire drill, 1:30 to 2 p.m.; SMC varsity volleyball at Thomas Jefferson, 5 to 8 p.m.; junior high football at Riverton, 6 to 8 p.m.
    Wednesday, Oct. 10 — Junior retreat.
    Thursday, Oct. 11 — Cross country, CNC League meet at Baxter Springs, 4 to 6 p.m.; varsity/JV soccer at Heritage Christian, 4:30 to 5:30 p.m.; JV/9th volleyball at Girard, 5 to 8 p.m.; 7th grade football at Frontenac, 6 to 7 p.m.
    Friday, Oct. 12 — Debate at Pittsburg High School tourney; SMC football at Galena, 7 to  9 p.m.
    Saturday, Oct. 13 — SMC volleyball classic, 8:30 a.m. to 1 p.m.; Drive 4 UR School, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.
    Frontenac USD 249
    Sunday, Oct. 7 — Greater Raider Open Golf Tournament, Countryside Golf Course, three-person scramble, $150 per team, must be 21 or older to participate.
    Monday, Oct. 8 — Frontenac High School varsity volleyball quad at Southeast, 5 p.m.; 9th volleyball quad at Girard, 5 p.m.; Frontenac Junior High volleyball at Columbus, 5 p.m.; Frontenac USD 249 Board of Education meeting, 6 p.m.; JV football at Baxter Springs, 6:30 p.m.
    Tuesday, Oct. 9 — FHS juniors math assessments, 8:10 a.m.; Frank Layden Eementary bike safety fair, 9 am..; 9th volleyball quad at Girard, 5 p.m.; junior high football at Columbus, 5 p.m.
    Wednesday, Oct. 10 — Junior high leadership course, 8 a.m.
    Page 2 of 2 - Thursday, Oct. 11 — TSA meeting, 7:40 a.m.; cross country at Baxter Springs, 4 p.m.; 9th/JV volleyball quad at Girard, 5 p.m.; varsity volleyball quad at Riverton, 5 p.m.; junior high football (7th grade only) football vs. St. Mary’s Colgan, 6 p.m.
    Friday, Oct. 12 — FHS varsity football vs. Parsons, 7 p.m. at Frontenac.
    Girard USD 248
    Monday, Oct. 8 — Girard High School G Golf, regionals, 9 a.m.; GHS volleyball at Girard, 5 p.m.; Girard Middle School volleyball at Riverton, 5 p.m.; GHS JV football at Galena, 6:30 p.m.
    Tuesday, Oct. 9 — FEA day at Pittsburg State University, 8 a.m.; GHS volleyball at Girard, 5 p.m.; volleyball at Nevada, 5 p.m.; GMS football at Riverton, 6 p.m.
    Wednesday, Oct. 10 — GMS, Coles Leadership Series at Chanute, 9:30 a.m. to 2 p.m.
    Thursday, Oct. 11 — GHS cross country at Baxter Springs, 4 p.m.; GHS volleyball at Girard, 5 p.m.; GHS foreign language night, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.; Girard USD 248 Board of Education meeting, 6:30 p.m.
    Friday, Oct. 12 — Haderlein kindergarten to Pumpkin Patch, 11:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.; varsity football vs. Independence, 7 p.m.; GMS football vs. Independence, 7 p.m. at Girard.
    Saturday, Oct. 13 — GHS volleyball at Central Heights tournament, 9 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.
    Southeast USD 247
    Monday, Oct. 8 — Southeast 9th volleyball at Girard, 5 p.m.; varsity volleyball at home, 5 p.m.; Southeast High School JV football vs. Erie, 6:30 p.m. at Southeast.
    Thursday, Oct. 11 — Southeast JV/9th volleyball at Girard, 5 p.m.
    Friday, Oct. 12 — FFA blood drive at SHS, 9 a.m.; McCune Attendance Center kindergarten, first, second and third grades to Greenbush; Weir Attendance Center fifth  grade to Greenbush, 8:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.; SHS football vs. Riverton, 7 p.m. at Southeast.
    Saturday, Oct. 13 — SHS varsity volleyball at Neodesha, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.
      • calendar