A look at the week ahead at area schools.

Pittsburg USD 250
Pittsburg High School
Tuesday — Junior Varsity girls tennis at Ft. Scott starting 4 p.m.
9th grade volleyball at Independence starting 5 p.m.
Thursday — Cross Country at Labette County starting 9 a.m.
Golf at Caney, T-time 9 a.m.
Varsity tennis at Labete County starting 3 p.m.
Volleyball at Altamont starting at 5 p.m.
Friday — PLC day, no school.
Varsity football at Coffeyville starting at 7 p.m.

Pittsburg Community Middle School
Tuesday — Purple and white volleyball starting 4 p.m.
Purple and white football starting 5:30 p.m.
Thursday —6th grade event from 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.
Friday — PLC day, no school.

George Nettles Elementary
Wednesday — Ribbon cutting ceremony of elementary additions, starting 1:30 p.m.
Thursday — School skate from 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.
Friday — PLC day, no school.

Lakeside Elementary
Tuesday — PTO meeting.
Lakeside family night.
Wednesday — Ribbon cutting ceremony of elementary additions, starting 1:30 p.m.
Friday — PLC day, no school.

Meadowlark Elementary
Tuesday — Site council meeting starting 6 p.m.
PTO meeting starting 6 p.m.
Wednesday — Ribbon cutting ceremony of elementary additions, starting 1:30 p.m.
Friday — PLC day, no school.

Westside Elementary
Wednesday — Fundraiser kick off.
Ribbon cutting ceremony of elementary additions, starting 1:30 p.m.
Friday — PLC day, no school.

Frontenac USD 249
Frontenac Jr./ Sr. High School
Monday — Junior high volleyball hosting Girard from 5 p.m. to 6:45 p.m.
Tuesday — County Attorney assembly from 8:30 a.m. to 9:30 a.m.
Sophomore class ring order through Jostens from 2:35 p.m. to 3:10 p.m.
Senior meeting w/ Mrs. Ketterman from 2:35 p.m. to 3:10 p.m.
Varsity volleyball quad from 5 p.m. to 6 p.m.
Junior varsity at Neodesha from 5 p.m. to 6 p.m.
Wednesday —Volleyball practice at 3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Junior high volleyball at Northeast from 5 p.m. to 6:45 p.m.
Thursday — Spanish Club meeting from 7:40 a.m. to 8:10 a.m.
Junior high volleyball at Northeast from 5 p.m. to 6:45 p.m.
Cross Country at Labette County from 9 a.m. to 12 p.m.
Faculty advisor meetings from 2:35 p.m. to 3:10 p.m.
Volleyball practice from 3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Friday — Volleyball practice from 6 a.m. to 7 a.m.
Pep assembly from 2:45 p.m. to 3:45 p.m.
Varsity football hosting Riverton at 7 p.m.

Girard USD 248
Monday — Art club during seminar.
Tuesday — All Kayette meeting in gym during seminar.
Wednesday — FCCLA during seminar.
Thursday — Science club during seminar.
Girls golf at Caney.
Varsity football hosting St. Mary’s - Colgan.
Friday — Math remediation during seminar.
Recycling club.
Girls golf at Uniontown.

Southeast USD 247
Southeast High School
Tuesday — Junior Varsity volleyball at Neodesha starting at 5 p.m.
Thursday — School pictures starting 8 a.m.
Cross Country at Altamont starting at 9 a.m.
Varsity volleyball at Erie starting at 5 p.m.
Junior high volleyball hosting Uniontown.

Cherokee Attendance Center
Tuesday — PTO meeting starting at 6 p.m.

McCune Attendance Center
Wednesday — 5th grade magazine sale starting.

Northeast USD 246
Northeast High School
Monday — FCCLA meeting during seminar.
Tuesday — Basketball meeting during seminar.
Wednesday — VIP officer meeting during seminar.
Thursday — Cross country meet at Labette County.
ASVAB testing for juniors.
Varsity and JV volleyball at Galena.
Friday — Varsity football hosting Erie.
School pictures beginning at 8:30 a.m.

St. Mary’s Parish
St. Mary’s-Colgan High School
Monday — Junior high volleyball at Northeast starting 5:15 p.m.
Tuesday — Varsity volleyball at Ft. Scott.
Thursday — Panthers football at Girard.

Fort Scott USD 234
Ft Scott High School
Tuesday — Varsity hosting volleyball starting at 5 p.m.
Junior varsity volleyball at Columbus starting at 5 p.m.
Varsity and JV soccer at Louisburg starting at 4:30 p.m.
Junior varsity tennis hosting Pittsburg starting at 4 p.m.
Thursday — Varsity and JV cross country at Labbette County starting at 9 a.m.
Varsity tennis at Labette County starting at 3 p.m.
Varsity and JV volleyball at Iola starting at 4 p.m.
Freshmen volleyball at Columbus starting at 5 p.m.
Friday — Varsity football hosting Nevada starting at 7 p.m.
Junior varsity hosting golf starting at 1 p.m.

Winfield Scott Elementary
Wednesday — KNEA starting at 3:45 p.m.
Friday — Site council meeting starting at noon.