|
|
|
Morning Sun
  • SPORTS ROUNDUP: Colgan baseball splits with Wichita Word of Life

  • The St. Mary’s Colgan baseball team earned a split Saturday in a nonleague doubleheader at JayCee Ballpark against Wichita Word of Life, winning 11-1 and losing 6-1.

    • email print
  • The St. Mary’s Colgan baseball team earned a split Saturday in a nonleague doubleheader at JayCee Ballpark against Wichita Word of Life, winning 11-1 and losing 6-1.
    Colgan and Wichita Word of Life alternated strong pitching — Colgan starter V.J. Piccini allowing one run on two hits over five innings in Game 1 and Wichita Word of Life starter Nick Rotola and reliever Myron Johnson combining on a two-hitter in Game 2.
    The Panthers jumped out quickly on Wichita Word of Life in the first game — plating three in the first, three in the second and two in the third en route to a run-rule victory. Senior designated hitter Drew Gill led the nine-hit attack with three hits and senior Jack Villamaria added two hits. Jesse Newcomb, Sam Gilbert and Christian Cedeno each had RBI.
    However, Colgan managed little offense in the second game against Rotola, who struck out six Panthers over 4.1 innings pitched. Despite his loss, Villamaria pitched a complete game and threw 25 first-pitch strikes.
    Colgan (11-5) plays a Crawford-Neosho-Cherokee League doubleheader against Girard on Tuesday and a nonleague game against Carl Junction (Mo.) on Wednesday.
    Game One
    Colgan baseball 11, Wichita Word of Life 1
    WWL    001 00 —  1  2 5
    SMC    332 03 — 11 9 2
    WP: V.J. Piccini. LP: Dwight Ranming.
    Game Two
    Wichita Word of Life 6, Colgan 1
    WWL    001 211 1 — 6 13 3
    SMC    001 000 0 — 1  2  3
    WP: Nick Rotola. LP: Jack Villamaria.
    High school track
    The Pittsburg girls took first at the Chanute Invitational on Friday and their 4x400 relay team broke a school record — which had stood since 1984.
    Pittsburg scored 155 points on the strength of several medal-winning performances: Lauren Ouderkirk took first in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles in 47.53 seconds, Sarah Jewett first in the 800 in 2:35.8 and first in the long jump with a leap of 15 feet and 11.25 inches, Brianna Maxwell first in the discus at 103-8, Chelsea Baker first in the triple jump with 35-11.75, the 4x100 won in 51.48 and the 4x400 won in 4:07.85.
    Maxwell took second in the shot put at 35-8. Skyler Muff finished second in the 100 hurdles in 15.84. Nicole Striplin took second in the triple jump (34-1.5), third in the long jump (15-6.75) and third in the 100 (12.79). Baker added a second in the high jump (5-0). Emily Hicks won fourth in the pole vault (6-6). Mariah Forrest placed fourth in the discus (99-3) and sixth in the shot (32-7). Ashley Willis took fifth in the discus (98-4). McKenzie Spresser finished third in the triple jump (33-10.25).
    On the boys side, senior standout Marcus Striplin helped Pittsburg earn 59 points with firsts in the triple jump (41-1.75) and the long jump (21-8), as well as a second in the high jump (6-2).
    Gershom Avalos won the shot put with a 47-4 toss and Dakota Taylor finished third in the discus (135-11). Jonathan Wolgamott took fourth in the pole vault (9-6), Brendan Maxwell fourth in the 800 (2:09.1) and Josh Allmon fifth in the 200 (24.2).
    Page 2 of 2 - The Frontenac boys and girls track squads pulled a clean team championship sweep at the Northeast Invitational on Thursday, the girls securing 125 points and the boys 110 points.
    On the girls side, Meghan Winden took first in the long jump (14-8.5) and claimed two second-place finishes in the triple jump (31-0) and the 100 hurdles (15.95). Paige Badart won the shot put with a mark of 33-3 and finished third in the discus at 93-3.
    Taylor Seward won second in the 400 (66.06). Lauren Jameson took second in the 3200 (13:44.82). Allyn Murray placed second in the javelin (98-1) with Jessica Fletcher fourth (76-6) and Megan Butcher fifth (72-11). Kinsella Brunetti finished third in the 100 (12.57) and fourth in the 200 (27.97).
    Northeast freshman Kaylee Bogina won the 1600 in 5:56.08 and the 3200 in 13:22.12. She finished ahead of Baxter Springs distance runner Paige White by nearly 10 seconds in the 1600.
    Stephanie Enloe gave Northeast a third first-place finish in the 400 in 65.41 and took fifth in the 100 in 12.69. Toni Zibert finished third in the 300 hurdles (53.13) and fourth in the long jump (14-0). Shayla Sjorlund took sixth in the javelin (72-10).
    On the boys side, Frontenac senior Brandon Swallow finished third in the javelin (134-1), third in the discus (126-1) and sixth in the shot (39-8).
    Nathan Herrelson won the triple jump (36-11) and finished fourth in the 100 (11.36). Hunter Mulherin took second in the pole vault (12-0). Cal Stover finished second in the 400 (54.12). Caleb Coulter won second in the 200 (23.60). Alex Stroud placed third in the 300 hurdles (46.36). Frontenac won the 4x100 (47.28).
    Northeast sophomore J.T. Richardson won second in the triple jump (36-11) and third in the long jump (18-10).
    Fellow sophomore Noah Popejoy took fourth in the shot (41-4.25) and sixth in the javelin (119-1). Michael Parker won fifth in the javelin (120-6). Killian Willard placed fourth in the long jump (18-8). Antonio Slingluff finished sixth in the high jump (5-4). Michael Toms made sixth in the 1600 (5:26.04) and fourth in the 3200 (11:47.12). Walter Cunningham took sixth in the 3200 (11:47.66). Cody McCloud won fourth in the 800 (2:19.99).
    Galena senior Chad Shepherd won four events: the long jump (21-2.25), the pole vault (12-6), the 100 (10.83) and the 200 (22.57).
    Baxter Springs junior Kasey Elias won the 400 (50.76) and the 800 (2:10.03), showcasing his running abilities in the longest sprint and the first middle-distance race.
    Team results (girls): Frontenac 125, Galena 91, Baxter Springs 77, Liberal 54,  Central Heights 53, Northeast 50, Columbus 36, Southeast 20, Sheldon 18, Jayhawk-Linn 12, Riverton 2, Bronaugh 0, Colgan 0.
    Team results (boys): Frontenac 110, Galena 105, Baxter Springs 64, Northeast 49, Central Heights 48, Liberal 42, Riverton 40, Jayhawk-Linn 19, Columbus 15, Southeast 14, Colgan 1, Bronaugh 0.
      • calendar