Next week in area schools.

Pittsburg USD 250
Pittsburg High School
Monday — BOE Optional Meeting at 6 p.m.
May 1
Thursday — Regional Boys tennis
4 State Honor Band 8 a.m. - 3 p.m. at Memorial Auditorium
BB/SB (V) at Independence 4:30 p.m.
Friday — Track (V) at Chanute 3:30 p.m.
Saturday — State Speech & Drama Festival
BB (V/JV) vs. Joplin at 1 p.m.

George Nettels Elementary
May 1
Thursday — School Skate at 6 p.m. - 8 p.m.

Frontenac Junior/Senior High
Monday — Golf at Baxter Springs 1 p.m.
Tuesday — Senior Meeting at 2:30 p.m.
Faculty Advisor at 2:30 p.m.
Track at Baxter Springs 3 p.m.
BB/SB (JV) at Riverton 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday — FCCLA Meeting at 7:30 a.m.
Senior Interview Day at 1 p.m.
BB/SB vs. Liberal at 4 p.m.
Junior High Athletic Banquet at 6 p.m.
May 1
Thursday — Track at Northeast 3 p.m.
Golf at Girard 3 p.m.
Baseball (JV) vs. Girard 4:30 p.m.
Friday — School Play at 1 p.m.
Junior High Physicals at 1 p.m. (6-7 grades)
BB/SB at Girard 4:30 p.m.

Frank Layden Elementary
Monday — No School

Girard USD 248
Girard High School
Monday — Science State Assessment during SSR/ Seminar
Foreign Language at MSSU
Golf (JV boys) at Baxter Springs
Presentation (freshman girls) in Mrs. Pierce’s room during 3rd & 5th Periods
Tuesday — Science State Assessment during SSR/Seminar
Foreign Language at MSSU
Track (V) at Baxter Springs
Golf (V boys) at Neodesha
Softball (V) at Baxter Springs
Wednesday — Science State Assessment during SSR/Seminar
Thursday — Baseball (JV) at Frontenac
Softball (JV) at Chanute
Golf (V boys) at Girard 3 p.m.
Four State Band Contest at Pittsburg
Friday — Track (V) at Shawnee
Forensics at Topeka
SB/BB (V) vs. Frontenac at 4:30 p.m.
Saturday — Physical Day 8 a.m. - 10 a.m.
Baseball Tournament (JV) at Girard 9 a.m.
FFA at Manhattan
Sunday — FFA at Manhattan

Girard Middle School
Monday — Kansas Social Studies Assessments (6-8 grade)
Track at Parsons 3 p.m.
May 2
Friday — Track Meet (6 - 8 grades)

R.V. Haderlein Elementary School
Tuesday — Field trip to Columbus ( Mrs. Wright’s class)
Music Program at RVH Gymnasium 6 p.m. (am kdg. classes)
Music Program at RVH Gymnasium 7 p.m. ( p.m. kdg. classes)
Wednesday — Mid 9 week reports go home
Super Kids Day (Pre - K & Kdg.) at 12:30 p.m. - 3 p.m.

Northeast USD 246
Northeast High School
Monday — BSB/SB at Galena
Tuesday — Track at Baxter Springs
Wednesday — NCC Meeting 12 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
May 1
Thursday — Track at Northeast

Northeast Elementary School
May 1
Thursday — PTO Meeting

Southeast USD 247
Southeast High School
Monday — Vo-Ag at Manhattan - State CDE’s
Golf (V) at Baxter Springs 1 p.m.
BB/SS (2V) at Erie 4:30 p.m.
Tuesday — Vo-Ag at Manhattan - State CDE’s
Softball (JV girls) vs. Erie at 4:30 p.m.
Track (V) at Baxter Springs 3 p.m.
May 1
Thursday — Track (V) Northeast  3 p.m.
Golf (V) at Girard 3 p.m.
Saturday — State Forensics at Wichita East (overnight)
Sunday — State Forensics at Wichita East (overnight)

Southeast Junior High School
Wednesday — Flag practice at SEHS 3 p.m.
May 1
Thursday — Athletic Banquet at SEHS - West at 6 p.m.

Weir Attendance Center
Tuesday — Ropes Course (8th grade)

St. Mary’s - Colgan Elementary
Monday — MAPS Testing (4 -6 grades)
Tuesday — MAPS Testing (4 - 6 grades)
Wednesday — MAPS Testing (K - 1st grade)

St. Mary’s - Colgan Junior/Senior High School
Monday — BB/SB at Baxter Springs
Golf at Baxter Springs
Tuesday — Track at Baxter Springs
BB/SB (JV) vs. Baxter Springs
Wednesday — Pre-Enrollment Meeting SMC Auditorium at 7 p.m.

Fort Scott USD 234
Fort Scott High School
Monday — Negotiations BOE at 3:30 p.m.
Golf (V) at Chanute 3 p.m.
SB/BB (JV) vs. Coffeyville at 4:30 p.m.
Orchestra Concert at MS 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday —Golf (JV) at LCHS 3:30 p.m.
Track (V) at Burlington 3:30 p.m.
SS/BB (V) vs. LCHS at 4:30 p.m.
Forensics
Night — Commons at 5:30 p.m.
Wednesday — Softball (JV) vs. Riverton at 4:30 p.m.
May 1
Thursday — Tennis
SB/BB (V) at Columbus 4:30 p.m.
Friday — Track (V) at Chanute 3 p.m.
Softball (JV) vs. Columbus at 4:30 p.m.
Baseball (JV) vs. Coffeyville at 4:30 p.m.
Softball (V) vs. Pittsburg at 4:30 p.m.
Saturday — State Speech & Drama
FSCC Instrumental Contest

Fort Scott Middle School
Monday — Softball (girls) at 3:45 p.m.
May 1
Thursday — Softball (girls) at 3:45 p.m.

Eugene Ware Elementary
Monday — Assembly at 10 a.m.
Spring Orchestra Concert at MS 7 p.m. (grades 5-12)
May 1
Thursday — KDG to Greenbush
Friday — Kansas Kids Fitness Day  (grade 3)

Winfield Scott Elementary
Monday — Greenbush (1st grade)