|
|
|
Morning Sun
  • SCHOOL ROUNDUP: Week of April 9

  • Pittsburg USD 250



    Monday, April 9 — Pittsburg High School JV tennis at Parsons, 3 p.m.; Pittsburg Community Middle School golf at Independence, 3 p.m.; PHS JV golf at Chanute, 3 p.m.; PHS JV track at Chanute, 3:30 p.m.; PHS baseball/softball vs. Fort Scott, 4:30 p.m.; Pittsburg USD 250 Board of Education meeting, 6 p.m.

    • email print
  • Pittsburg USD 250
    Monday, April 9 — Pittsburg High School JV tennis at Parsons, 3 p.m.; Pittsburg Community Middle School golf at Independence, 3 p.m.; PHS JV golf at Chanute, 3 p.m.; PHS JV track at Chanute, 3:30 p.m.; PHS baseball/softball vs. Fort Scott, 4:30 p.m.; Pittsburg USD 250 Board of Education meeting, 6 p.m.
    Tuesday, April 10 — PHS track at Miami, Okla., 10 a.m.; PHS varsity golf at Crestwood Country Club, 3 p.m.; PHS tennis at Coffeyville, 3 p.m.; PHS softball/baseball vs. Coffeyville, 4:30 p.m.; Meadowlark Elementary School PTO/Site meeting, 6 p.m.; Westside Elementary School Site/PTO meeting, 6:30 p.m.
    Wednesday, April 11 — PCMS golf at Coffeyville, 3 p.m.; Science State Assessment for PHS sophomores; Lakeside Elementary School Wheat State Pizza night; Lakeside K-1 music concert, 7 p.m.
    Thursday, April 12 — PCMS track at Independence, 3 p.m.; Science State Assessment for PHS sophomores; Lakeside/Westside school skate at Lowe’s Skateway; PHS varsity golf at Katy; Meadowlark intermediate music program.
    Friday, April 13 — PHS tennis at Parsons, 3 p.m.; PHS JV baseball/softball at Iola, 4:30 p.m.
    Saturday, April 14 — PHS tennis at Fort Scott, 4:30 p.m.
    St. Mary’s Colgan Schools
    Monday, April 9 — No school, Easter Monday; JV track at Chanute, 3 p.m.; varsity/JV golf at 3 p.m.; JV golf at 4 p.m.; varsity baseball at Galena, 4:30 p.m.; varsity softball at Galena, 4:30 p.m.
    Tuesday, April 10 — State Assessment - chemistry; JV golf, 3 p.m.; varsity golf, 3 p.m.; varsity track at Riverton, 3 p.m.; JV baseball at Galena, 4:30 p.m.; JV softball vs. Galena, 4:30 p.m.
    Wednesday, April 11 — State Assessment - seventh grade math; State Assessment - grade social science; State Assessment - eighth grade math; High School Parish Service Opportunity.
    Thursday, April 12 — Junior high track at Riverton; State Assessment - seventh grade math; State Assessment - eighth grade math; State Assessment - eighth grade social science; varsity/JV softball vs. Anderson County, 4:30 p.m.
    Friday, April 13 — State Assessment - seventh grade math; State Assessment - eighth grade math; mid-term for seniors; State Assessment - world history; Pitt State Relays, 3 p.m.; varsity/JV baseball at Webb City, 4:30 p.m.; varsity softball at Liberal, 4:30 p.m.
    Saturday, April 14 — Forensics at Pittsburg; Regional Solo and Ensemble for Band/Choir at PSU; senior retreat.
    Frontenac USD 249
    Monday, April 9 — Frontenac Junior High eighth grade class meeting, 2:45 p.m.; Frontenac High School golf at Baxter Springs, 3 p.m.; FHS baseball/softball at MV, 4 p.m.; Frontenac USD 249 Board of Education meeting, 6 p.m.
    Tuesday, April 10 — FHS Student Council meeting, 7:45 a.m.; PSU Math Relays, 9:30 a.m.;  FHS varsity track at Riverton, 3 p.m.; JV golf at Erie, 3 p.m.; ninth grade baseball vs. Fort Scott, 4:30 p.m., Frontenac; FHS JV softball at Girard, 4:30 p.m.
    Page 2 of 2 - Wednesday, April 11 — Elks Student Government Day.
    Thursday, April 12 — FHS physics/calculus to Silver Dollar City, 8 a.m.; junior high track at Riverton, 1:45 p.m.; FHS baseball/softball vs. Baxter Springs, 4:30 p.m., Frontenac.
    Friday, April 13 — FHS senior trip, 8 a.m.
    Saturday, April 14 — ACT National Test Date; Regional Solo/Small Ensemble at PSU, 9 a.m.; FHS forensics at PHS, 10 a.m.
    Girard USD 248
    Monday, April 9 — Girard High School BGolf at Baxter Springs, 1 p.m.; GHS track at Chanute, 3 p.m.; GHS baseball/softball at Baxter Springs, 4:30 p.m.
    Tuesday, April 10 — Girard Middle School track at Iola, 1 p.m.; GHS track at Riverton, 3 p.m.; BGolf at Erie, 3 p.m.; BGolf at Pittsburg, 3 p.m.; GHS softball/baseball, 4:30 p.m. at Girard.
    Wednesday, April 11 — R.V. Haderlein kindergarten screenings, 8 a.m. to noon, by appointment.
    Thursday, April 12 — GMS State Assessment eighth grade; GHS JV softball vs. Columbus, 4:30 p.m. at Girard; Girard USD 248 School Board meeting, 6:30 p.m.
    Friday, April 13 — GMS eighth grade gown pictures; GHS baseball/softball at Chanute, 4:30 p.m.
    Northeast USD 246
    Monday, April 9 — Baseball/softball, 4:30 p.m., Northeast Ball Fields; Northeast USD 246 Board of Education meeting, 7 p.m., board office.
    Tuesday, April 10 — Northeast High School varsity track, 3 p.m. at Riverton; Northeast Elementary School fourth and fifth grade music program, 7 p.m.
    Thursday, April 12 — NHS blood drive;  junior high track at Riverton.
    Friday, April 13 — Baseball/softball at Chetopa, 4:30 p.m.
    Saturday, April 14 — National ACT Test date.
    Southeast USD 247
    Monday, April 9 — No school; Southeast High School varsity/JV baseball vs. Lamar, Mo., 4:30 p.m.
    Tuesday, April 10 — Cherokee Attendance Center K/1 to Greenbush, 8:20 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.; SHS Math Assessments; SHS forensics at Frontenac; varsity track at Riverton, 3 p.m.
    Wednesday, April 11 — SHS Math Assessments.
    Thursday, April 12 — SHS varsity/JV softball at Lockwood, Mo.; Southeast Junior High track at Baxter Springs, 2:30 p.m.; McCune Attendance Center and Weir Attendance Center sixth grades to Five Mile.
    Friday, April 13 — Cherokee fourth grade to Greenbush, 8:15 a.m. to 2:45 p.m.; SHS forensics at Girard.
    Saturday, April 14 — SHS forensics at Pittsburg.
      • calendar