|
|
|
Morning Sun
  • Only second time no selections from Crawford County

  • The rosters for the 2013 Kansas Shrine Bowl were released on Wednesday and on the East squad are no players from the Crawford-Neosho-Cherokee League, one player from the Southeast Kansas League (Cody Howell of Chanute) and two players apiece from the Three Rivers League (Kyle Hammond of Crest, Ethan Spore of Oswego) and the Tri-Valley League (Justice Baird of Neodesha, Derek Bayless of Caney Valley).

    • email print
  • The rosters for the 2013 Kansas Shrine Bowl were released on Wednesday and on the East squad are no players from the Crawford-Neosho-Cherokee League, one player from the Southeast Kansas League (Cody Howell of Chanute) and two players apiece from the Three Rivers League (Kyle Hammond of Crest, Ethan Spore of Oswego) and the Tri-Valley League (Justice Baird of Neodesha, Derek Bayless of Caney Valley).
    That means no Anthony Scholes and no Jalen Merrell from Girard, no Tieler Commons and no Conner Dayton and no V.J. Piccini from Colgan, no Spencer Bernhardt and no Zack Woods and no Dakota Taylor from Pittsburg, no Kylor McCartney and no Bryan Wade from Frontenac, and no Josh Thompson and no Daniel Peak from Southeast, as well as no selections from Coffeyville, Fort Scott, Galena and Riverton.
    This is the first time since 2004 that Pittsburg did not land a selection and only the fifth year in the 40-year history of the Shrine Bowl (1979, 1980, 1989, 2004, 2013).
    Colgan went blank for the first time since 2007 and only the fourth time since 1997. The Panthers advanced to the Class 3A quarterfinals in their first year playing in the 3A classification.
    Howell played on the last SEK League team standing in the playoffs, Chanute. The Blue Comets finished behind league champion Fort Scott, Pittsburg and Coffeyville in the regular season standings but caught fire in the playoffs and eliminated Paola and Girard before a 24-22 loss to Kansas City Piper.
    Hammond, a 8-man player, finished a stellar four-year career with a senior season of 2,020 yards and 38 touchdowns rushing, 1,119 yards and 12 TDs passing, 160 yards and three TDs receiving, 118 tackles, 32.8 yards per punt, and 42 TDs overall for the Lancers.
    Baird led Neodesha to a 7-3 finish, its only three losses against Class 3A state champion Silver Lake (56-12), Caney Valley (26-6) and Colgan (34-20, in the playoffs). Baird rushed for 757 yards and 16 TDs on 81 carries, including 119 yards and two TDs on 11 carries against Colgan, and passed for 753 yards on the season. Colgan intercepted Baird three times in the playoffs.
    Three standout players on the East — Dakota Jiskra of Lyndon, Aaron Ramsey of Blue Valley Southwest and Conley Wilkins of Blue Valley West — went against Crawford County schools.
    Jiskra, a beast on the defensive line, recorded 95 tackles and 14.0 sacks for the Tigers. Against the Vikings of Northeast, Jiskra made four stops and recorded no sacks.
    Ramsey, a big and fast quarterback, rushed for over 900 yards and 19 TDs, including 187 yards and three TDs on nine carries against Pittsburg; he also passed for two more scores against Pittsburg in the season finale.
    Wilkins rushed for 1,747 yards and 17 TDs on 227 carries for the Jaguars, including 217 yards and two TDs on 19 carries against Pittsburg.
    The West owns a seven-game winning streak in the Shrine Bowl and the 2013 edition will be played July 27 in Topeka. The East last won in 2005.
    Page 2 of 2 - 2013 KANSAS SHRINE BOWL ROSTERS
    EAST
    Justice Baird, Neodesha
    Derek Bayless, Caney Valley
    Nick Becker, Eudora
    Denzel Chilcoat, Hiawatha
    Keaton Cofield, Piper
    Jordan Ebert, Rock Creek
    Will Geary, Topeka
    Gabe Guild, Shawnee Mission South
    Dylan Hall, Topeka Seaman
    Kyle Hammond, Crest
    Cody Howell, Chanute
    Dakota Jiskra, Lyndon
    Ben Johnson, Basehor-Linwood
    Jordan Johnson, Olathe Northwest
    Kade Larson, Louisburg
    Dan Morin, St. Thomas Aquinas
    Jerel Morrow, Emporia
    Peter Pfannenstiel, Silver Lake
    Matt Plank, Gardner-Edgerton
    Joe Pomatto, Paola
    Aaron Ramsey, Blue Valley Southwest
    Staton Rebeck, Mill Valley
    Clay Rhodes, Blue Valley
    Ethan Spore, Oswego
    Curtis Stallbaumer, Baileyville B&B
    Cody Stanclift, Lawrence Free State
    Brett Sterbach, Shawnee Mission West
    Brad Strauss, Lawrence
    Trent Tanking, Holton
    Dayton Valentine, Baldwin
    Marc Walbridge, McLouth
    Braden Werner, Shawnee Heights
    Conley Wilkins, Blue Valley West
    Mitch Wille, Bishop Miege
    COACHES
    Jason Swift (head), Shawnee Heights
    Bob Lisher, Lawrence Free State
    Jon Holmes, Bishop Miege
    Chris Brindle, Piper
    Criss Davis, Caney Valley
    Chris Stewart, McLouth
    WEST
    Gabe Bergmann, Concordia
    Jacob Brooks, Norton Community
    Cody Busby, Salina South
    David Cardinal, Hays
    Bradley Chard, Plainville
    Bryce Chavis, Riley County
    Deelsaac Davis, Andover
    Riley Dowler, Arkansas City
    Denver Doyle, Garden Plain
    Kolby Fennewald, Mulvane
    Collin French, McPherson
    Jarod Gagnebin, Hutchinson
    Riley Galyon, Sterling
    Dalton Gantz, Ness City
    Justin Gemachlich, Dodge City
    Hunter Harrison, Great Bend
    Kip Keeley, LaCrosse
    Drew Kite, Scott City
    Stanten Krone, Beloit
    Alex Lee, Wichita Northwest
    Justus Moreland, Wichita Heights
    Zeke Palmer, Bishop Carroll
    Wes Phillips, Maize South
    Markus Phox, Wichita Collegiate
    Sean Rodriguez, Nickerson
    Kellen Sims, Derby
    Ethan Stallbaumer, Maize
    Bryce Steiner, Central Plains
    Logan Thompson, Sedgwick
    Cody Walther, Rose Hill
    James West, Junction City
    Clay Wilcox, Chaparral
    Tanner Wood, Conway Springs
    Nick Young, Madison
    COACHES
    Ryan Comelson (head), Hays
    Steve Martin, Wichita Northwest
    Mike Lee, Andover
    Dave Fennewald, Mulvane
    Brad McCormick, Garden Plain
    Matt Hendricks, Sterling
      • calendar