TOPEKA — Members of the Pittsburg Wrestling Club and the Frontenac Wrestling Club participated over the weekend in the Kansas Folkstyle Championships at the Topeka Expocentre.

TOPEKA — Members of the Pittsburg Wrestling Club and the Frontenac Wrestling Club participated over the weekend in the Kansas Folkstyle Championships at the Topeka Expocentre.

Pittsburg brought home four second places and two fourth places: Mason Turner (second, 12U 68 pounds), Tanner Hitchcock (second, 12U 72), Dylan Prince (second, 12U 165), Tyler Kester (second, 14U 95), Dylan Sanders (fourth, 10U 150) and Jaymez Turner (fourth, 14U 160).

Mason Turner earned a first-round bye and then reached the finals with consecutive technical fall wins over Logan Pirl of Goddard (18-2) and Dylan Pelland of Pratt (15-0). Cody Phippen of East Kansas won a 4-0 decision over Turner for the state title.

Hitchcock pinned Thomas Lovewell of Hays, won a 8-2 decision over Brandon Becker of the Wichita Blue Knights and pinned Chase Weber of the Brawlers en route to a 5-2 championship match loss to Tate Steele of East Kansas.

Prince rolled through his pre-championship matches and pinned Trey Van Pelt of Hays, Nathan Simhiser of Hillsboro and Justin Bradley of Hoisington Jr. Cardinal before Anthony Capul of the Brawlers gave Prince a dose of his own pin in the finals.

Kester won by pin over Tanner Elias of Colby and won two decisions over Curtis Burnett of Independence (7-0) and Ryan Delforge of Newton (4-3) before Michael Prieto of Greater Gold pinned Kester in the finals.

Brandon Mlekus (12U, 105) led Frontenac Wrestling Club with his second place finish. He pinned his first round opponent, Austin Dale of Hays, and won quarterfinal and semifinal decisions over Gage Foster of Coffeyville (6-0) and Gage Gottschalk of Carroll Jr (15-7) before Sam Kissane of Maize won a 6-4 decision in the finals.

Wil and Mason Jameson each won fifth place for Frontenac.

Pittsburg Wrestling Club results
8U 61 — Matthew Smith 1-2
8U 110 — Caleb Redd 1-2
10U 150 — Dylan Sanders 4-2
12U 68 — Mason Turner 3-1
12U 72 — Tanner Hitchcock 3-1
12U 120 — Keyshawn Jones 1-2
12U 165 — Dylan Prince 3-1
14U 95 — Tyler Kester 3-1
14U 160 — Jaymez Turner 3-2
High school 106 — Levi Kester 2-2
High school 120 — Logan Fields 0-2
High school 132 — Brett Cobb 0-2
High school 170 — Brendan Maxwell 2-2
High school 220 — Gershom Avalos 1-2

Frontenac Wrestling Club results
10U — Wil Jameson 3-2
10U 73 — Storm Niegsch 0-2
10U 79 — Mason Jameson 4-2
10U 150 — William Patton 0-2
12U 105 — Brandon Mlekus 3-1