|
|
|
Morning Sun
  • Bogina, Rienbolt win state titles on first day

  • The first day of the Kansas state track meet produced one state champion from Crawford County and she took her place in a family tradition.

    • email print
  • The first day of the Kansas state track meet produced one state champion from Crawford County and she took her place in a family tradition.

    Northeast sophomore Kaylee Bogina joined her older brother as a state champion long-distance runner at 8:36 a.m. Friday morning (Austin Bogina won a state cross country title in 2010). Her 11-minute, 32.70-second time in the 3,200 gave her nearly a 10-second cushion over freshman Katelynn Adam of Ell-Saline.

    Bogina accomplished more before some people wake up or at least make it through their second or third cup of coffee.

    With the 3,200 being the first event of the day, Northeast was the Class 2A leader with 10 points. At the end of the day, Northeast was tied for 11th based on Bogina.

    In the 4A girls 3,200 race, Fort Scott junior Katren Rienbolt won a state title with a time of 11:25.13, nearly 20 seconds faster than Keanu Bradley of Rose Hill.

    Rienbolt is coached by Tracey Bogina, Kaylee's mother.

    On the boys side, J.T. Richardson (Bogina's older cousin) earned Northeast three points with a sixth place in the long jump. Richardson achieved a mark of 20 feet, 4.50 inches on his first attempt. Dalton Werner of Plainville won the event at 22-2 1/4.

    St. Mary's Colgan senior Jonny Adamson ran his last high school 2-mile (3,200) and earned the Panthers their first six points with a third place finish, 9:56.59. Adamson finished 3 seconds behind Alex Conn of Benoit and 13 behind state champion Cory Donley of Sacred Heart.

    Conner Dayton earned Colgan its next five points with a fourth place in the long jump. On his second attempt, Dayton flew through the air for a mark of 21-5 3/4. Hunter Veith of Cheney won at 23-1, Shaq Theissen of Hillsboro landed at 22-9 1/2 and James Jones of Marion finished third at 21-6.

    After four events scored, the Colgan boys were in a fifth-place tie with Marion at 11 points. Hillsboro led at that point with 18. Colgan ended Friday in eighth.

    Page 2 of 2 - Later in the afternoon, Pittsburg senior Gershom Avalos finished his prep career with a fifth in the 4A shot put at 49-4 1/2.

    Ottawa junior Kord Ferguson and Baldwin senior Dayton Valentine made 60-plus feet tosses — Ferguson 61-6 3/4 good for the gold and Valentine 60-4 1/2 silver. Ferguson ranks among the all-time top 10 in Kansas high school track history in the shot, with his longest toss 63-6, good for a national ranking.

    Chelsea Baker and Nicole Striplin provided the Pittsburg girls eight points in the triple jump — Baker finished third at 36-7 1/4 and Striplin seventh at 35-3 1/2.

    Frontenac senior Taylor Johnson finished his high school career with an eighth in the 4A pole vault with a mark of 13-0. Johnson, a Pittsburg State signee, earned a medal and Frontenac a half-point on the scoreboard.

    Fellow Pitt State signees Jayce Phelps and Zach Craig of Prairie View finished 1-2 in the pole vault at 15-0 and 14-6, respectively.

    In the 2A pole vault, Pleasanton senior and Pitt State signee Preston Coffman won a state title with a flight of 14-6, besting Quinn Kendrick of Stanton County and Kyle Dupree of Syracuse by six inches.

    The second day today will feature all the running finals and the remaining field events, starting once again at 8 a.m. Cox Kansas 22 will start its telecast of the state track meet at 3 p.m.

     

    KSHSAA TRACK & FIELD STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

    at Cessna Stadium, Wichita

    Friday results

    CLASS 4A

    Team scores, girls: Paola 23, Tonganoxie 16, Baldwin 15, Fort Scott 10, Hugoton 10, Larned 9, Pittsburg 8, Independence 8, Osawatomie 8, Rose Hill 8, Andale 7, Parsons 6, De Soto 5, Prairie View 4, Baxter Springs 3, Wellington 3, Eudora 3, Wamego 3, Chanute 2, Colby 2, Topeka Hayden 1, Royal Valley 1, Spring Hill 0.5, Hesston 0.5.

    Team scores, boys: Ottawa 38, Prairie View 18, Baldwin 16, Winfield 15, De Soto 13, Andale 12, Ulysses 10, KC Piper 8, Concordia 8, Mulvane 7, Wamego 7, Basehor-Linwood 6, Rock Creek 6, Rose Hill 5, Hesston 5, Goodland 4, Pittsburg 4, Royal Valley 4, Hugoton 2, Chanute 2, Paola 2, Topeka Hayden 1, Coffeyville 1, Louisburg 0.5, Frontenac 0.5

    3200, girls: 1. Katren Rienbolt, Fort Scott 11:25.13; 3. Kaylee Krull, Parsons 11:58.11; 6. Paige White, Baxter Springs 12:01.11.

    3200, boys: 1. Angel Vasquez, De Soto 9:41.03; 11. George Langston, Labette County 10:38.76; 12. David Geren, Labette County 10:40.80.

    High jump, girls: 1. Jennifer Whitledge, Tonganoxie 5-6; 2. Shania Vannoster, Independence 5-6; 3. Haley Griffin, Tonganoxie 5-6; 7. Mady Rollins, Chanute 5-2; 11. Chelsea Baker, Pittsburg 5-0.

    Long jump, boys: 1. Tate Annis, Ulysses 23-2; 8. Dustin Downing, Coffeyville 20-7 3/4; 10. DeAndre Jeffries, Coffeyville 19-11 1/4; 14. Jordan Morgan, Columbus 18-11.

    Shot put, boys: 1. Kord Ferguson, Ottawa 61-6 3/4; 2. Dayton Valentine, Baldwin 60-4 1/2; 3. Cory Peoples, Ottawa 50-4; 4. Gabriel Bergmann, Concordia 50-4; 5. Gershom Avalos, Pittsburg 49-4 1/2; 9. Cody Howell, Chanute 48-1; 15. Evan Speicher, Independence 43-2 1/2.

    Discus, girls: 1. Katie Kehl, Baldwin 140-11; 2. Kelsey Slawson, Paola 138-8; 3. Morgan Gilliland, Paola 133-1; 4. Alexia Stein, Baldwin 129-4; 5. Madison O'Brien 124-0; 13. Sierra Masoner, Chanute 102-5.

    Discus, boys: 1. Kord Ferguson, Ottawa 187-04; 2. Dayton Valentine, Baldwin 168-8; 7. Cody Howell, Chanute 146-9; 15. Dakota Taylor, Pittsburg 125-1; 16. Nick Woods, Fort Scott 124-10.

    Triple jump, girls: 1. Nicole Kinser, Hugoton 37-3 1/4; 2. Taylor Soucie, Osawatomie 37-2; 3. Chelsea Baker, Pittsburg 36-7 1/4; 7. Nicole Striplin, Pittsburg 35-3 1/2.

    Pole vault, boys: 1. Jayce Phelps, Prairie View 15-0; 2. Zach Craig, Prairie View 14-6; 8. Taylor Johnson, Frontenac 13-0.

     

    CLASS 3A

    Team scores, girls: Garden Plain 38.5, Sabetha 14, Hiawatha 13, Douglass 12, Cheney 12, Riverside 10, Mission Valley 10, Halstead 9, Cimarron 8, Nemaha Valley 8, Thomas More Prep 8, Norton Community 8, Silver Lake 6, Hillsboro 6, Haven 6, Osage City 5, SE of Saline 5, Wellsville 3, Erie 3, Southwestern Heights 2, Rossville 2, Anthony-Harper Chaparral 1.5, Holcomb 1.5, Fredonia 1.5, Conway Springs 1, Belle Plaine 1.

    Team scores, boys: Cheney 25, Caney Valley 25, Beloit 24, Hillsboro 18, Marion 15, Phillipsburg 15, Ellsworth 15, Colgan 11, Sacred Heart 10, Hoisington 9, Central Heights 8, Lakin 8, Halstead 6, Riley County 6, Marysville 6, Norton Community 6, Pleasant Ridge 5, Conway Springs 5, Southwestern Heights 4, Thomas More Prep 3, Hiawatha 2, SE of Saline 2, Remington 1, Sabetha 1, Rossville 1.

    3200, boys: 1. Cory Donley, Sacred Heart 9:43.55; 2. Alex Conn, Beloit 9:53.41; 3. Jonny Adamson, Colgan.

    High jump, girls: 1. Meagan Garrett, Sabetha 5-4; 2. Eva Koopman, Cimarron 5-4; 13. Jordin Greer, Hoisington 4-8; 14. Noelle Dooley, Garden Plain 4-8; 15. Kayla Jones, Southeast 4-8.

    Javelin, girls: 1. Allison Zerbe, Mission Valley 135-10; 16. Laura Yancey, Southeast 92-02.

    Long jump, boys: 1. Hunter Veith, Cheney 23-1; 2. Shaq Thiessen, Hillsboro 22-9 1/2; 3. James Jones, Marion 21-6; 4. Conner Dayton, Colgan 21-5 3/4; 14. Justice Baird, Neodesha 19-4 1/2.

    Discus, boys: 1. Levi Wyrick, Caney Valley 161-7; 9. Kyle Wilkins, Galena 136-11; 12. Austin Coleman, Jayhawk-Linn 131-2.

    Discus, girls: 1. Noelle Dooley, 

    Triple jump, girls: 1. Conner Schultz, Riverside 36-7; 6. Katie Brungardt, Erie 34-2 3/4; 15. Brianna Bogan, Jayhawk-Linn 31-5; 16. Grace Broyles, Jayhawk-Linn 31-3 3/4.

    Triple jump, boys: 1. Hunter Veith, Cheney 46-4 1/4; 9. Ryan Rakestraw, Southeast 42-1/2; 13. Ian Duncan, Colgan 38-8.

     

    CLASS 2A

    Team scores, girls: Bennington 18, Washington County 16, Moundridge 16, Decatur Community 14, Ellis 14, Kiowa County 12.5, Ell-Saline 12, Berean Academy 12, Maranatha Academy 12, Wichita County 11, Northeast 10, Meade 10, Jefferson County North 10, Stanton County 10, Plainville 7.5, Lincoln 6, Northern Heights 6, Republic County 6, Hill City 5, Inman 4, Little River 4, Chase County 4, Ness City 3, Wakefield 3, Sterling 2.5, Marais des Cygnes Valley 2, Ellinwood 1.5, KC Christian 1, Smith Center 1.

    Team scores, boys: Solomon 23, Pleasanton 18, Sterling 18, Kiowa County 16, Ell-Saline 15, Stanton County 12, Plainville 11, Syracuse 11, Ellinwood 11, Washington County 11, Smith Center 9, Meade 9, Elkhart 8, Rock Hills 8, Marais Des Cygnes Valley 7, Hodgeman County 6, Medicine Lodge 6, Jefferson County North 5, Oxford 5, South Gray 4, Berean Academy 3, Lincoln 2, Onaga 2, Peabody-Burns 2, Lyndon 2, Oakley 1, Sublette 1, Jackson Heights 1.

    3200, girls: 1. Kaylee Bogina, Northeast 11:32.70; 2. Katelynn Adam, Ell-Saline 11:41.81.

    3200, boys: 1. Pedro Montoya, Ellinwood 9:30.98; 13. Michael Toms, Northeast 10:53.67.

    Shot put, boys: 1. Jed Dierksen, Sterling 50-8; 7. Dakota Jiskra, Lyndon 45-5; 12. Noah Popejoy, Northeast 42-6 3/4.

    Long jump, boys: 1. Dalton Werner, Plainville 22-2 1/4; 2. Josh Burdine, Solomon 22-0; 3. Chris Hardaway, Meade 21-3 1/2; 4. Luiz Antonio Arceo, Ell-Saline 20-8 1/4; 5. Quinn Kendrick, Stanton County 20-5 3/4; 6. J.T. Richardson, Northeast 20-4 1/2; 13. Killian Willard, Northeast 19-4 3/4.

    Javelin, girls: 1. Madison Wolf, Bennington; 10. Abby Dixon, Uniontown 99-10.

    Javelin, boys: 1. Damien Odle, Kiowa County 175-9; 14. Noah Popejoy, Northeast 137-1.

      calendar