|
|
|
Morning Sun
  • High jumpin' Davied wins his first state title

  • Girard freshman Drew Davied capped off a memorable first high school track season in style Saturday morning at the 103rd annual Kansas state championship in Cessna Stadium. Davied won Crawford-Neosho-Cherokee League and regional titles in the high jump and he can now add his first state title to his li...
    • email print
  • Girard freshman Drew Davied capped off a memorable first high school track season in style Saturday morning at the 103rd annual Kansas state championship in Cessna Stadium.
    Davied won Crawford-Neosho-Cherokee League and regional titles in the high jump and he can now add his first state title to his list of accomplishments.
    He matched his personal best of 6 feet, 8 inches, edging out Garrison LeRock and Lane Macari of Andale in the Class 4A high jump.
    The other state champion high jumpers elevated no higher than Davied — Grady Derryberry of Madison 6-6 in 1A, Josh Burdine of Solomon 6-7 in 2A, Nick Camper of Caney Valley 6-6 in 3A, Adam Deterding of Hays 6-8 in 5A and Kai Shean of Olathe North 6-8 in 6A. Davied was the only underclassman in this bunch and Derryberry, Burdine, Deterding and Shean are seniors.
    Katren Rienbolt of Fort Scott won her third state championship of the school year, proving herself the premier long distance runner among 4A girls. She won a cross country title in the fall and the 3,200-meter run Friday.
    On Saturday, Rienbolt won the 1,600 with a time of 5 minutes, 16.37 seconds, five seconds faster than Mary Kate Franklin of Topeka Hayden.
    Coffeyville, a perennial in the sprints, won one 4A title in the 100, took another second and swept the boys and girls 4x100.
    James Newton defended his state title with a time of 10.85. Devin Cosper did not defend her state title but finished second in 12.09. The girls 4x100 — Jasmine Simpson, Andre’a Newton, Sativa Scott and anchor Cosper — ran a 49.16, ahead of the 49.37 of Andale, and the boys 4x100 — Elijah Jones, Darron Deffebaugh, Justus Towery and Newton —won in 42.76.
    On the girls side, Haley Taylor of Chanute won the 4A javelin with a mark of 124-11, over two feet longer than Nicole Hopkins of Louisburg.
    Pittsburg junior Chelsea Baker placed fourth in the 100 hurdles in 16.29 — Osawatomie senior and Kansas volleyball recruit Tayler Soucie won both the 100 and 300 hurdles.
    The 4x100 of Nicole Striplin, Sarah Jewett, Baker and Andie Casper finished in sixth with a time of 50.52.
    Baker earned three medals — third in the triple jump, fourth in the 100 hurdles and sixth in the 4x100.
    Jewett finished seventh in the 800 in 2:25.47 and Lizzy Willis 13th in 2:32.42.
    Girard took eighth in the 4x800 — senior Hayden Bauer, Christian Provence, Kendra Samuels and Schyler Nepote finished 10:16.41.
    Kacey Elias of Baxter Springs fell short of a 4A title in the 200 and the 400. His 49.29 in the 400 tantalizingly approached the 49.28 of Colton Mays of Rose Hill and his 22.92 in the 200 finished behind Mays (22.84) and Tate Annis of Ulysses (22.52). A bad start hampered pre-race favorite Elias in the 200, his final high school race.
    Northeast sophomore Kaylee Bogina won a 2A title on Friday in the 3,200 and she finished sixth in the 1,600 in 5:30.42. Bogina earned all 13 Northeast points, placing Northeast in a tie for 20th with Lincoln.
    Page 2 of 5 - Her older cousin, J.T. Richardson finished second in the boys triple jump at 42-9 3/4. Richardson approached his school record mark, three feet behind Josh Burdine of Solomon. Richardson took sixth in the long jump on Friday and gave Northeast all of its 11 points. The Vikings tied for 24th with Oxford.
    Richardson and Bogina are coached by Piper Richardson, his mother and Bogina’s aunt. Bogina’s mother, Tracey, coaches at Fort Scott. Track meets serve like family outings for them.
    On the 3A side, St. Mary’s Colgan senior Jonny Adamson finished his prep career with a fifth place in the 1,600, running a 4:39.88. Cory Donley of Sacred Heart (team champions) swept the distance races. Adamson medaled in both the 1,600 and the 3,200 (school record time of 9:56.59).
    Fellow senior Conner Dayton picked up his second and third medals Saturday — eighth in the 100 in 11:30 and seventh in the 4x100 in 45.53. Dayton was joined by Alex Gilmore, Tucker Hoffman and Austin Commons on the relay.
    Southeast sophomore Ryan Rakestraw made sure his weekend did not come up empty with a fourth in the high jump at 6-2.
    Four CNC athletes medaled in the high jump — Davied, Rakestraw and two from Riverton, Grant North and Andrew Pennington. Ian Duncan of Colgan fell just beyond the medal sweepstakes in a tie for 10th.
    Humboldt senior Tanner McNutt, a premier three-sport athlete in high school and a Pitt State track signee, won three gold medals — individual gold in the 400 (49.72) and the 800 (1:56.78), plus collective gold in the 4x400 (3:25.85). Additionally, the athlete capable of a slam dunk and a touchdown reception placed seventh in the 200 in 29.56.
    McNutt played the role of fashion plate and no doubt accentuated his aerodynamic qualities by sporting a mohawk. His three cohorts on the 4x400 — Ethan Bartlett, Nick Keazer and Samuel Aguirre — all had the same hairdo.
    On the girls side, Riverton senior MacKenzie Dunbar closed out her career with a fourth in the 800 (2:25.24) and a seventh in the 1600 (5:27.48).
     
    KSHSAA TRACK & FIELD STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
    at Cessna Stadium, Wichita
    CLASS 4A
    Team scores, girls: Baldwin 84, Paola 67, Andale 52, Wellington 35, Osawatomie 28, Concordia 24, Coffeyville 24, Wamego 22, Topeka Hayden 22, Fort Scott 20, Tonganoxie 20, Rose Hill 20, Hugoton 20, Spring Hill 18.5, Pittsburg 18, Holton 15, Atchison 15, Winfield 15, Hesston 14.5, Chanute 14,  Independence 14, De Soto 13, Ulysses 13, Colby 11, Louisburg 11, KC Piper 11, Prairie View 10, Larned 9, Circle 8, Anderson County 8, Abilene 7, Eudora 7, Parsons 6, Buhler 5, Smoky Valley 5, El Dorado 3, Baxter Springs 3, Highland Park 3, Sumner Academy 2, Iola 2, Girard 1, Royal Valley 1, McPherson 1, Perry-Lecompton 1.
    Team scores, boys: Andale 85, Wamego 53, Ottawa 48, Rose Hill 46, Winfield 44, KC Piper 33, Coffeyville 28, Prairie View 26, Ulysses 26, De Soto 22, Baldwin 21, McPherson 19, Hugoton 19, Paola 18.5, Perry-Lecompton 18, Buhler 16, Holton 16, Royal Valley 15, Baxter Springs 14, Rock Creek 12, Girard 10, Hesston 10, Bonner Springs 10, Anderson County 9, El Dorado 8, Concordia 8, Mulvane 7, Basehor-Linwood 6, Louisburg 5.5, Augusta 5, Wichita Collegiate 5, Goodland 5, Labette County 5, Wichita Trinity 5, Chanute 4.5, Colby 4, Pittsburg 4, Parsons 3, Fort Scott 3, Osawatomie 2, Iola 2, Topeka Hayden 1, Frontenac 0.5.
    Page 3 of 5 - 3200, girls: 1. Katren Rienbolt, Fort Scott 11:25.13; 3. Kaylee Krull, Parsons 11:58.11; 6. Paige White, Baxter Springs 12:01.11.
    3200, boys: 1. Angel Vasquez, De Soto 9:41.03; 11. George Langston, Labette County 10:38.76; 12. David Geren, Labette County 10:40.80.
    High jump, girls: 1. Jennifer Whitledge, Tonganoxie 5-6; 2. Shania Vannoster, Independence 5-6; 3. Haley Griffin, Tonganoxie 5-6; 7. Mady Rollins, Chanute 5-2; 11. Chelsea Baker, Pittsburg 5-0.
    Long jump, boys: 1. Tate Annis, Ulysses 23-2; 8. Dustin Downing, Coffeyville 20-7 3/4; 10. DeAndre Jeffries, Coffeyville 19-11 1/4; 14. Jordan Morgan, Columbus 18-11.
    Shot put, boys: 1. Kord Ferguson, Ottawa 61-6 3/4; 2. Dayton Valentine, Baldwin 60-4 1/2; 3. Cory Peoples, Ottawa 50-4; 4. Gabriel Bergmann, Concordia 50-4; 5. Gershom Avalos, Pittsburg 49-4 1/2; 9. Cody Howell, Chanute 48-1; 15. Evan Speicher, Independence 43-2 1/2.
    Discus, girls: 1. Katie Kehl, Baldwin 140-11; 2. Kelsey Slawson, Paola 138-8; 3. Morgan Gilliland, Paola 133-1; 4. Alexia Stein, Baldwin 129-4; 5. Madison O'Brien 124-0; 13. Sierra Masoner, Chanute 102-5.
    Discus, boys: 1. Kord Ferguson, Ottawa 187-04; 2. Dayton Valentine, Baldwin 168-8; 7. Cody Howell, Chanute 146-9; 15. Dakota Taylor, Pittsburg 125-1; 16. Nick Woods, Fort Scott 124-10.
    Triple jump, girls: 1. Nicole Kinser, Hugoton 37-3 1/4; 2. Tayler Soucie, Osawatomie 37-2; 3. Chelsea Baker, Pittsburg 36-7 1/4; 7. Nicole Striplin, Pittsburg 35-3 1/2.
    Pole vault, boys: 1. Jayce Phelps, Prairie View 15-0; 2. Zach Craig, Prairie View 14-6; 8. Taylor Johnson, Frontenac 13-0.
    Pole vault, girls: 1. Emily Rowland, Andale 11-0; 2. Kelsey Smarsh, Andale 10-6; 13. Emily Hicks, Pittsburg 8-0; 14. Ashlee Beitzinger, Pittsburg NH.
    High jump, boys: 1. Drew Davied, Girard 6-8; 2. Garrison LeRock, Andale 6-8; 3. Lane Macari, Andale 6-6; 6. Derek Sharp, Chanute 6-0.
    Shot put, girls: 1. Katie Kehl, Baldwin 43-9 1/2; 2. Morgan Gilliland, Paola 43-2; 3. Kelsey Slawson, Paola 43-1/2; 12. Sierra Masoner, Chanute 35-10 1/2.
    Long jump, girls: 1. Nicole Kinser, Hugoton 17-6 1/2; 2. Abby Simon, Andale 17-5 1/4; 10. Andie Casper, Pittsburg 16-1.
    Javelin, girls: 1. Haley Taylor, Chanute 124-11; 10. Jillian Lattimer, Fort Scott 109-1; 15. Audrey Bauer, Girard 97-5.
    Triple jump, boys: 1. Dallas Natt, Ottawa 48-4 1/4; 2. Keshawn Sewell, McPherson 45-11 1/4; 10. Trey Eaton, Girard 42-6 1/2; 15. Dustin Downing, Coffeyville 40-10 3/4.
    100 hurdles, girls: 1. Tayler Soucie, Osawatomie 15.12; 2. Meg Sharemet, Spring Hill 15.55; 3. Talia Highbarger, Circle 15.73; 4. Chelsea Baker, Pittsburg 16.29.
    110 hurdles, boys: 1. Jake May, Andale 14.47; 6. Zach Craig, Prairie View 15.44.
    4x800, girls: 1. Paola (Lauren Frederick, Amanda Hedges, Rebecca Wright, Kaylee Farmer) 9:42.50; 8. Girard (Hayden Bauer, Christian Provence, Kendra Samuels, Schyler Nepote) 10:16.41; 12. Pittsburg (Sarah Jewett, Lizzy Willis, Morgan Plank, Kate Phalen) 10:28.29.
    100, girls: 1. Megan Campbell, Wellington 12.00; 2. Devin Cosper, Coffeyville 12.09; 7. Kalei Matthews, Independence 12.78.
    100, boys: 1. James Newton, Coffeyville 10.85; 2. Paul Jones, KC Piper 10.96.
    1600, girls: 1. Katren Rienbolt, Fort Scott 5:16.37; 2. Mary Kate Franklin, Topeka Hayden 5:21.44; 10. Kaylee Krull, Parsons 5:42.95; 12. Paige White, Baxter Springs 5:44.91.
    1600, boys: 1. Joshua Hanna, Winfield 4:27.40; 9. Drew Baum, Labette County 4:41.79.
    4x100, boys: 1. Coffeyville (Elijah Jones, Darron Deffebaugh, Justus Towery, James Newton) 42.76.
    4x100, girls: 1. Coffeyville (Jasmine Simpson, Andre’a Newton, Sativa Scott, Devin Cosper) 49.16; 2. Andale (Emily Rowland, Abby Simon, Abbie Maxwell, Courtney Lies) 49.37; 6. Pittsburg (Nicole Striplin, Sarah Jewett, Chelsea Baker, Andie Casper) 50.52.
    400, girls: 1. Morgan Lober, Baldwin 58.04; 5. Sativa Scott, Coffeyville 59.50.
    Page 4 of 5 - 400, boys: 1. Colton Mays, Rose Hill 49.28; 2. Kacey Elias, Baxter Springs 49.29.
    300 hurdles, girls: 1. Tayler Soucie, Osawatomie 45.81; 7. Regan Aylward, Chanute 49.92.
    300 hurdles, boys: 1. Isaac Poe, Wamego 39.56; 2. Jake May, Andale 40.04; 3. James Newton, Coffeyville 40.37; 4. Zach Craig, Prairie View 40.48; 8. Garett Britton, Labette County 41.70.
    800, girls: 1. Connor Strader, Holton 2:21.67; 2. Lauren Frederick, Paola 2:21.69; 7. Sarah Jewett, Pittsburg 2:25.47; 13. Lizzy Willis, Pittsburg 2:32.42.
    800, boys: 1. Joshua Hanna, Winfield 1:57.44; 2. Patrick Weaver, Hugoton 1:59.16; 6. Abe Russell, Parsons 2:01.23.
    200, girls: 1. Megan Campbell, Wellington 26.34; 5. Kalei Matthews, Independence 27.39.
    200, boys: 1. Tate Annis, Ulysses 22.52; 2. Colton Mays, Rose Hill 22.84; 3. Kacey Elias, Baxter Springs 22.92; 8. Elijah Jones, Coffeyville 23.53.
    CLASS 3A
    Team scores, girls: Garden Plain 41.5, Cheney 41, Scott Community 39, Thomas More Prep 38, Kingman 34, Sedgwick 32, Hiawatha 29, Marysville 29, Beloit 27.5, Minneapolis 27, SE of Saline 25, Sabetha 24.5, Haven 24, Norton Community 23, Riverside 23, Cimarron 22, Nemaha Valley 22, Douglass 20, Burlington 19, St. Marys 16, Marion 12, Wellsville 11, Hillsboro 11, Hutchinson-Trinity 11, Hoisington 10, Mission Valley 10, Lakin 10, Fredonia 9.5, Halstead 9, Silver Lake 7, Riverton 7, Osage City 6, Phillipsburg 6, Atchison County 4, Erie 3, Horton 3, Holcomb 2.5, Southwestern Heights 2, Riley County 2, Rossville 2, Galena 2, Anthony-Harper-Chaparral 1.5, Maur Hill Mount Academy 1, Belle Plaine 1, Conway Springs 1, Sacred Heart 1.
    Team scores, boys: Sacred Heart 82, Phillipsburg 50, Beloit 49, Holcomb 40, Cheney 37, Hutchinson-Trinity 35, Caney Valley 35, Thomas More Prep 34, Humboldt 34, Scott Community 26, Marion 26, Hillsboro 24, Colgan 18, SE of Saline 17, Hiawatha 15.5, Garden Plain 15, Ellsworth 15, Fredonia 11, Marysville 10, Hoisington 9, Wellsville 9, Halstead 8, Lakin 8, Riley County 8, Central Heights 8, Belle Plaine 8, Anthony-Harper-Chaparral 8, Southwestern Heights 7, Pleasant Ridge 7, Norton Community 6, Southeast 5, Jayhawk-Linn 5, Douglass 5, Conway Springs 5, Sabetha 4, Erie 4, Riverton 3.5, Minneapolis 2, Burlington 2, Wichita Independent 1, Silver Lake 1, Whitewater-Remington 1, Rossville 1.
    3200, boys: 1. Cory Donley, Sacred Heart 9:43.55; 2. Alex Conn, Beloit 9:53.41; 3. Jonny Adamson, Colgan.
    High jump, girls: 1. Meagan Garrett, Sabetha 5-4; 2. Eva Koopman, Cimarron 5-4; 13. Jordin Greer, Hoisington 4-8; 14. Noelle Dooley, Garden Plain 4-8; 15. Kayla Jones, Southeast 4-8.
    Javelin, girls: 1. Allison Zerbe, Mission Valley 135-10; 16. Laura Yancey, Southeast 92-02.
    Long jump, boys: 1. Hunter Veith, Cheney 23-1; 2. Shaq Thiessen, Hillsboro 22-9 1/2; 3. James Jones, Marion 21-6; 4. Conner Dayton, Colgan 21-5 3/4; 14. Justice Baird, Neodesha 19-4 1/2.
    Discus, boys: 1. Levi Wyrick, Caney Valley 161-7; 9. Kyle Wilkins, Galena 136-11; 12. Austin Coleman, Jayhawk-Linn 131-2.
    Discus, girls: 1. Noelle Dooley, Garden Plain 126-5; 15. Shantel Barker, Galena 86-3.
    Triple jump, girls: 1. Conner Schultz, Riverside 36-7; 6. Katie Brungardt, Erie 34-2 3/4; 15. Brianna Bogan, Jayhawk-Linn 31-5; 16. Grace Broyles, Jayhawk-Linn 31-3 3/4.
    Triple jump, boys: 1. Hunter Veith, Cheney 46-4 1/4; 9. Ryan Rakestraw, Southeast 42-1/2; 13. Ian Duncan, Colgan 38-8.
    Long jump, girls: 1. Jamie Lovett, Sedgwick 17-11 1/4; 2. Claire Theis, Kingman 17-0; 11. Jessica Henson, Galena 15-1; 12. Lindsay Francis, Erie 14-8 1/2; 13. Grace Broyles, Jayhawk-Linn 14-8 1/4.
    High jump, boys: 1. Nick Camper, Caney Valley 6-6; 4. Ryan Rakestraw, Southeast 6-2; 7. Grant North, Riverton 6-0; 8. Andrew Pennington, Riverton 6-0; 10. Ian Duncan, Colgan 6-0.
    Javelin, boys: 1. Brenner Wells, Scott Community 191-8; 4. Austin Coleman, Jayhawk-Linn 186-3.
    Shot put, girls: 1. Brandy Lowe, St. Marys 38-7; 14. Ashtynn Miller, Jayhawk-Linn 31-9.
    4x800, girls: 1. Thomas More Prep (Kayla Walker, Melissa Pfiefer, Allison Pfeifer, Heather Ruder) 9:51.90; 9. Colgan (Nichole Kolarik, Cori Koehn, Rachel Farmer, Moira Myers) 10:28.75.
    Page 5 of 5 - 4x800, boys: 1. Trinity Academy (Chad Pauly, Edgar Gutierrez, Nathan Eisenbarth, Cordell Goering) 8:08.07; 8. Riverton (Blake Burlingame, Jacob Qualls, Trystan Allen, Benjamin Root) 8:33.10; 14. Southeast (Austin Lovewell, Trevor Johnson, Timothy Clausen, Steven Porter) 8:48.76.
    100, girls: 1. Kelly Wycoff, Scott Community 12.38; 7. Jessica Henson, Galena 13.02.
    100, boys: 1. Drew Diederich, Sacred Heart 10.74; 8. Conner Dayton, Colgan 11.30.
    1600, girls: 1. Heather Ruder, Thomas More Prep 5:16.94; 7. MacKenzie Dunbar, Riverton 5:27.48.
    1600, boys: 1. Cory Donley, Sacred Heart 4:24.40; 5. Jonny Adamson, Colgan 4:39.88.
    4x100, boys: 1. Phillipsburg (Stuart Lenneman, Sean Newlan, Seth Derr, Grant Wickham) 42.54; 7. Colgan (Alex Gilmore, Conner Dayton, Tucker Hoffman, Austin Commons) 45.53.
    400, boys: 1. Tanner McNutt, Humboldt 49.72.
    800, girls: 1. Heather Ruder, Thomas More Prep 2:21.94; 2. Ashley Rottinghaus, Nemaha Valley 2:22.81; 3. Allison Stutterheim, SE of Saline 2:25.20; 4. MacKenzie Dunber, Riverton 2:25.24; 11. Moira Myers, Colgan 2:31.52.
    800, boys: 1. Tanner McNutt, Humboldt 1:56.78; 4. Cory Donley, Sacred Heart 2:03.33.
    200, boys: 1. Rodney Gracas De Deus, Thomas More Prep 22.88; 7. Tanner McNutt, Humboldt 29.56.
    CLASS 2A
    Team scores, girls: Maranatha Academy 78, Ell-Saline 45, Kiowa County 39.5, Moundridge 38, Bennington 37, Northern Heights 36, Washington County 31, Decatur Community 30, Berean Academy 30, Ellinwood 28.5, Ness City 28, West Elk 28, Meade 27, Wichita County 23, Sterling 21.5, Stanton County 20, Ellis 20, Plainville 18.5, Pratt-Skyline 16, Northeast 13, Lincoln 13, Jefferson County North 10, Hill City 10, Little River 8, Chase County 8, Central Plains 7, Inman 6, Republic County 6, Pleasanton 6, Uniontown 5, Oakley 4, Wakefield 4, Smith Center 4, Marais des Cygnes Valley 3, KC Christian 2.
    Team scores, boys: Plainville 64, Meade 60, Solomon 51, Ellinwood 45, Lyndon 32, Sterling 31, Elkhart 30, Inman 24, Maranatha Academy 24, Stanton County 24, Smith Center 23, Berean Academy 21, Pleasanton 18, Rock Hills 18, Kiowa County 18, Syracuse 17, Ell-Saline 16, Washington County 14, Lincoln 14, Burden-Central 13, South Gray 12, Wichita County 12, Republic County 12, Northeast 11, Oxford 11, Medicine Lodge 10, Herington 9, Marais des Cygnes Valley 8, Sublette 7, Jefferson County North 7, Hodgeman County 6, Jackson Heights 6, Ness City 6, Bennington 5, Little River 5, KC Christian 3, Onaga 2, Canton-Galva 2, Uniontown 2, Wakefield 2, Moundridge 2, Peabody-Burns 2, Oakley 1.
    3200, girls: 1. Kaylee Bogina, Northeast 11:32.70; 2. Katelynn Adam, Ell-Saline 11:41.81.
    3200, boys: 1. Pedro Montoya, Ellinwood 9:30.98; 13. Michael Toms, Northeast 10:53.67.
    Shot put, boys: 1. Jed Dierksen, Sterling 50-8; 7. Dakota Jiskra, Lyndon 45-5; 12. Noah Popejoy, Northeast 42-6 3/4.
    Long jump, boys: 1. Dalton Werner, Plainville 22-2 1/4; 2. Josh Burdine, Solomon 22-0; 3. Chris Hardaway, Meade 21-3 1/2; 4. Luiz Antonio Arceo, Ell-Saline 20-8 1/4; 5. Quinn Kendrick, Stanton County 20-5 3/4; 6. J.T. Richardson, Northeast 20-4 1/2; 13. Killian Willard, Northeast 19-4 3/4.
    Javelin, girls: 1. Madison Wolf, Bennington; 10. Abby Dixon, Uniontown 99-10.
    Javelin, boys: 1. Damien Odle, Kiowa County 175-9; 14. Noah Popejoy, Northeast 137-1.
    Triple jump, boys: 1. Josh Burdine, Solomon 46-1/4; 2. J.T. Richardson, Northeast 42-9 3/4; 13. Killian Willard, Northeast 39-2 3/4.
    Discus, boys: 1. Wyatt Flinn, Rock Hills 165-0; 7. Trenton Miller, Uniontown 142-4; 16. Ethan Jacobs, Oswego 122-11.
    Triple jump, girls: 1. Chelsea Oberle, Kiowa County 36-9 3/4; 12. Sydney Dent, Pleasanton 32-11.
    Shot put, girls: 1. Mauri Steimel, Stanton County 41-10; 4. Danisha Robinson, Uniontown 36-6 1/2.
    4x800, girls: 1. Maranatha Academy (Lauren Harrell, Katherine Smith, Taylor Morrow, Hope Manning) 9:50.09; 16. Oswego (Haily Solomon, Kathryn Solomon, Nikota Jurgensen, Monica Matson) 11:30.27.
    1600, girls: 1. Lauren Harrell, Maranatha Academy 5:19.77; 6. Kaylee Bogina, Northeast 5:30.42.
    300 hurdles, girls: 1. Jordyn Harmon, Northern Heights 46.98; 3. Karesa Lewis, Pleasanton 48.03.
      • calendar