Pittsburg USD 250



Monday, Oct. 24 — No school, PLC/work day; Pittsburg High School 9/JV football vs. Blue Valley at Pittsburg, 4:30 p.m.; PHS soccer regionals at Pittsburg.

Thursday, Oct. 27 — Pittsburg Community Middle School girls basketball P&W, 5 p.m.; Westside Elementary School Dragon rally.

Friday, Oct. 28 — PHS football vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, Pittsburg, 7 p.m.

Pittsburg USD 250

Monday, Oct. 24 — No school, PLC/work day; Pittsburg High School 9/JV football vs. Blue Valley at Pittsburg, 4:30 p.m.; PHS soccer regionals at Pittsburg.
Thursday, Oct. 27 — Pittsburg Community Middle School girls basketball P&W, 5 p.m.; Westside Elementary School Dragon rally.
Friday, Oct. 28 — PHS football vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, Pittsburg, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s Colgan Schools

Monday, Oct. 24 — St. Mary’s Colgan High School varsity soccer at regionals.
Tuesday, Oct. 25 — SMC Scholars Bowl at Uniontown.
Wednesday, Oct. 26 — Dead Theologians Society; Hearing and vision screening, 8 to 9 a.m.
Thursday, Oct. 27 — Senior Night; pep rally, 3 to 4 p.m.; football vs. Olpie, 7 to 9  p.m .
Friday, Oct. 28 — Debate at Cherryvale; volleyball state tournament.
Saturday, Oct. 29 — Debate at Cherryvale; volleyball state tournament; state cross country.

Frontenac USD 249

Monday, Oct. 24 — Stuco meeting, 7:45 a.m.; junior high class officers meet, 12:06 p.m.; Missouri Southern State University representative visits Frontenac High School, 2:35 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 25 — Students tour Federal Reserve, 8 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Kansas State University representative visits FHS, 2:35 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 26 — National Honor Society meeting, 7:40 a.m.; Labette Community College representative visits FHS, 2:35 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 27 — Academic Cabinet, 7:45 a.m.; volleyball state, 2 p.m.; pep assembly, 2:45 p.m.; Frank Layden Elementary School skate, 6 to 8 p.m., Lowe’s Skateway; varsity football at Erie, 7 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 28 — Leadership Cabinet, 7:45 a.m.; volleyball state, 9 a.m.; second graders visit Sunset Manor, noon; K-5 Halloween parties/parade, 1:45 p.m.; Jostens delivers class rings, 2:30 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 29 — State volleyball, 9 a.m.; state cross country, 10:15 a.m.

Girard USD 248

Monday, Oct. 24 — Girard High School JV football at Girard, 5 p.m.; Haderlein Elementary School book fair, 8 a.m. to 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 25 — Girard Middle School dance, 7 p.m.; Haderlein PTO skate night, 6 p.m.; Haderlein ECH to pumpkin patch; Haderlein third grade music program, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 26 — GMS sixth grade leadership, 8:05 a.m.
Thursday, Oct. 27 — GHS varsity football at Girard, 7 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 28 — Volleyball at state; Haderlein first grade to pumpkin patch, 8:30 to 11 a.m.; Haderlein fifth grade attends bullying seminar at GMS, 12:45 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 29 — Volleyball at state; cross country at state, Wamego.

Northeast USD 246

Tuesday, Oct. 25 — PTO skate night, 6 to 8 p.m., Lowe’s Skateway.
Thursday, Oct. 27 — Northeast High School varsity football at Southeast, 7 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 28 — State volleyball at Salina.
Saturday, Oct. 29 — State volleyball at Salina; state cross country, TBA; varsity football at Drexel, Mo., 7 p.m.

Southeast USD 247

Monday, Oct 24 — Southeast Junior High girls basketball practice begins, 3:45 p.m.; Southeast High JV football at Erie, 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 26 — National Honor Society induction ceremony, 8 a.m.; Cherokee Attendance Center sixth grade youth leadership, 12:15 p.m.; junior boys basketball practice begins, 3:45 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 27 — Southeast football vs. Northeast, 7 p.m.
Friday — Southeast state volleyball.
Saturday, Oct. 29 — Southeast cross country state at Wamego; Southeast state volleyball.