|
|
|
Morning Sun
  • TROJAN TRIBUNE: GHS athletes take first in Strength and Speed Meet

  • Thirty-six Girard High School athletes participated in the 20th annual Speed and Strength Meet in Girard Saturday, Feb. 16, placing first overall.



    The meet was open to all students, and events were held between 10 a.m. and 1 p.m.

    Girard finished first with 141 points, Riverton took second with 70 points and Pittsburg placed third with 65 points.

    • email print
  • Thirty-six Girard High School athletes participated in the 20th annual Speed and Strength Meet in Girard Saturday, Feb. 16, placing first overall.
    The meet was open to all students, and events were held between 10 a.m. and 1 p.m.
    Girard finished first with 141 points, Riverton took second with 70 points and Pittsburg placed third with 65 points.
    Individuals who placed first in their event earned six points, second place earned four, and third place earned two.
    Girard results by division are as follows:
    124 and under weight division: Kolby Morrison, Vertical Jump, 1st (Meet Record); Morrison, 20-Yd. Agility, 2nd; and Junior Lindbloom, Power Clean, 3rd.
    125-141 weight division: Laike Dahman, Vertical Jump, 1st; Dahman, 20-Yd. Dash, 2nd; Dahman, 20-Yd. Agility, 2nd; Tanim Dillon, 20-Yd. Agility, 3rd; Aaron Ruth, Vertical Jump, 3rd; Ruth, 20-Yd. Dash, 3rd; Skyler Schupbach, Bench, 3rd; Schupbach, Power Clean, 3rd; and Brandon Walker, Power Clean, 2nd.
    142-158 weight division: Kord Curran, Vertical Jump, 2nd; Curran, Power Clean, 3rd; Caleb Egbert, Power Clean, 1st; Brayden Johnson, 20-Yd. Agility, 1st; Taylor Lewis, Vertical Jump, 3rd; Lewis, Squat, 1st; Lewis, Power Clean, 2nd; and Seth Little, Vertical Jump, 3rd.
    159-175 weight division: Logan Franklin, Power Clean, 2nd; Nathan George, Vertical Jump, 2nd; George, Squat, 3rd; George, Power Clean, 1st; Tucker Johnston, 20-Yd. Agility, 2nd; Trevor Little, Squat, 2nd; and Little, Power Clean, 2nd.
    176-201 weight division: Zach Franklin, Power Clean, 3rd; Devin Vail, 20-Yd. Dash, 1st; Vail, Bench, 3rd; and Vail, Power Clean, 1st.
    202 and over: Jalen Merrell, Vertical Jump, 2nd; Merrell, 20-Yd. Dash, 2nd; Merrell, 20-Yd. Agility, 3rd; Merrell, Bench, 3rd; Merrell, Squat, 3rd; and Merrell, Power Clean, 1st.
    Girls division: Alix Beezley, 20-Yd. Dash, 2nd; Beezley, 20-Yd. Agility, 3rd; Tara Miller, 20-Yd. Dash, 3rd; and Miller, 20-Yd. Dash, 2nd.
    Regarding the meet, senior Jalen Merrell, who placed top three in all five competitions, said, “It was good for all of the schools to come together, support one another and compete against each other.”
    “I was pleased with our kids’ performances and their competition. They recorded personal records for themselves and contributed points for the team. Athletes from all of the schools did a great job. There was a pretty good turnout with around 115 athletes competing and some very impressive performances,” Coach Leon Miller said.
    Judges who supervised the events were Mark McFarland, Squat; Craig Siebert, Power Clean; Brian Walrod, Bench Press; Bryan Burks, Vertical Jump; Brandon Boyd, 20-Yd. Agility; and Jeremiah Hudson, 20-Yd. Dash.
        • »  EVENTS CALENDAR