|
|
|
Morning Sun
  • Gorilla Classic wraps up two days of track

  • The Pittsburg State Gorillas won several events Saturday in the fifth annual David Suenram Gorilla Classic at Prentice Gudgen Track/Carnie Smith Stadium, wrapping up two days of track & field at the venue. Pitt State senior Larissa Richards, all-time leading shot blocker during her collegiate basketbal...
    • email print
  • The Pittsburg State Gorillas won several events Saturday in the fifth annual David Suenram Gorilla Classic at Prentice Gudgen Track/Carnie Smith Stadium, wrapping up two days of track & field at the venue.
    Pitt State senior Larissa Richards, all-time leading shot blocker during her collegiate basketball career, won the shot put with a mark of 49 feet, 3/4 inches, won the discus in 181-0 and finished second in the hammer throw with a mark of 154-10. Richards is the reigning MIAA Field Athlete of the Week. Her shot put mark Saturday was an automatic qualifier for nationals.
    Amanda Callaway won the 1,500-meter race in 4 minutes, 42.40 seconds.
    The Gorillas especially fared well in the running events, both men and women.
    For example, Ramie Grayson won both the 100 (12.04) and 200 (24.82), whereas her male counterpart Kyle Utsey won the 100 in 10.65.
    Pitt State newcomers won both 800 events — Johnson County Community College transfer James Carter in 1:54.48 and freshman Shannon Danaher in 2:24.19.
    Emily Ballock won the women’s 400 hurdles with a PQ of 1:00.73.
    Amber Kloster set a provisional qualifying mark in the women’s javelin with a winning launch of 141-11.
    John Talbert was the top collegian in the men’s hammer throw with a PQ mark of 183-11 and won the discus at 186-8.
    Steven Mann won the long jump with a leap of 23-11 3/4.
    Marquise Cushon, who double-duties as a Pitt State football player, was the top collegian in the highly-competitive triple jump at 50-1/2. Former PSU standout Kiara Jones won the event and his younger brother Keenan Soles also finished in the medal sweepstakes. Both Jones and Soles are Pittsburg High alums.
    Ryan Ramler won the 400 hurdles with a time of 54.22, as Pitt State proved quite proficient in that event with another double sweep.
    The rest of the field included Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association schools Central Missouri, Missouri Southern and Southwest Baptist, as well as former MIAA member Missouri S&T and junior colleges such as Coffeyville and Neosho County.
    Devin Claypool of Central Missouri won the men’s high jump with a PQ of 6-9 and Tori Declue of Southwest Baptist won the women’s high jump with a mark of 5-4 1/4.
    Toriah Bell of Coffeyville CC won the women’s long jump with a mark of 18-9 3/4.
    Eric Anders of Southwestern College (NAIA) won the men’s steeplecase with a time of 10:28.94 and Allie Antrim of Oklahoma Wesleyan (NAIA) won the women’s steeplechase in 12:04.03.
    Ashleigh McFarland of Missouri Southern reached a PQ with her winning pole vault mark of 11-8. The Lions seemed to have a monopoly on the pole vault as Michael Juergens won the men’s pole vault with a mark of 17-0.
    Neosho County CC won the women’s 4x100 relay in 48.38 and Missouri S&T won the men’s 4x100 in 42.07.
    Page 2 of 4 - Brittani Reagan of Missouri Southern won the women’s triple jump with a PQ mark of 39-3 1/4 and Trenton Morris of Southwest Baptist won the men’s 1,500 with a 3:56.87. Both these events were won by Pitt State (Callaway in the women’s 1,500) or the Gorillas had the top collegian (Cushon in the men’s triple jump).
    Joseph Holland of Central Missouri won the men’s 110 hurdles with a time of 14.49 and Nikki Douglas of Central Missouri was the top collegian in the women’s 100 hurdles with a time of 14.71.
    John Ampomah of Neosho County CC finished as the top collegian in the men’s javelin with a toss of 208-7 and Doreen Agyei of Neosho County CC won the women’s 400 with a time of 58.29.
    Southwest Baptist proved toughest in the longest-distance event: Phillip Miller won the men’s 5,000 in 15:11.93 and Ashley Wolkomir won the women’s 5,000 in 18:21.94.
    Below are results from Friday's high school meet at Pitt State:
    24th Annual Jock's Nitch/PSU Gorilla Relays
    High jump, girls: 1. Madi Rollins, Chanute 5-4; 2. Emilyn Dearman, Stockton 5-0; 3. Chelsea Baker, Pittsburg 5-0; 4. Paige Montgomery, Lincoln Christian 5-0; 5. Courtni Smith, McDonald County 4-10; 6. Kendra Sater, Ozark 4-10; 7. Daiwa Emmert, Bolivar 4-10; 7. Hannah Streeter, Pleasanton 4-10.
    High jump, boys: 1. Drew Davied, Girard 6-6; 2. Matt Birzer, Blue Valley West 6-4; 3. Matt Bauer, Pleasanton 6-4; 4. Shane Williams, Mt. Vernon 6-2; 5. Jalen Ford, Lee's Summit North 6-2; 6. Daniel Barlow, Blue Valley West 6-0; 6. Devin Woods, Lee's Summit North 6-0; 8. Logan Davidson, Neosho 6-0.
    Pole vault, girls: 1. Christina Lookout, Broken Arrow 10-6; 2. Allie Burlison, Bolivar 10-0; 3. Mackenzie Foster, Ozark 9-6; 3. Lucy Givens, Branson 9-6; 5. Shelby West, Broken Arrow 9-0; 6. Cece Givens, Branson 8-6; 7. Kylie Buttram, McDonald County 8-6; 8. Hope Dabney, Lincoln Christian 8-6.
    Pole vault, boys: 1. Preston Coffman, Pleasanton 14-6; 2. Zach Wuest, Branson 14-0; 3. Daulton Fulps, Broken Arrow 13-6; 4. Austin Hanoch, Broken Arrow 13-6; 5. Alec Harmell, Webb City 13-6; 6. Chase Snider, Broken Arrow 13-6; 7. Christian Repsher, Carl Junction 12-6; 8. Jake Jungmann, Liberal 12-6; 9. Taylor Johnson, Frontenac 12-6.
    Long jump, girls: 1. Breanna Eckles, Wichita Southeast 17-5; 2. Vanessa Pawlak, Carthage 16-8 1/2; 3. Karlie Meeks, Mt. Vernon 16-1; 4. Courtni Smith, McDonald County 16-0; 4. Daiwa Emmert, Bolivar 16-0; 6. Sierra Barrett, Carthage 15-8; 7. Whitney Stanley, Broken Arrow 15-6 1/2; 8. Faith Harris, Bolivar 15-6.
    Long jump, boys: 1. Shane Williams, Mt. Vernon 21-1; 2. Da'Quan Erving, Branson 20-8 1/2; 3. Ethin VanAnne, Chanute 20-2; 4. Alex Barnes, Pittsburg 20-1/2; 5. Ethan Paul-Davis, Pittsburg 20-0; 6. E.J. Morgan, Carthage 19-10; 7. Tim Gardenhigh, Broken Arrow 19-9 1/2; 8. Jordan Morgan, Columbus 19-8 1/2.
    Triple jump, girls: 1. Chelsea Baker, Pittsburg 35-11 1/2; 2. Sierra Barrett, Carthage 35-4 1/2; 3. Courtni Smith, McDonald County 35-3; 4. Kim Teed, Carthage 35-2; 5. Nicole Striplin, Pittsburg 34-2; 6. Tiffany Gilford, Neosho 33-6; 7. Sammi White, Webb City 33-4 1/2; 8. Faith Harris, Bolivar 33-3 1/2.
    Triple jump, boys: 1. Devin Woods, Lee's Summit North 44-8; 2. E.J. Morgan, Carthage 43-9; 3. Shane Williams, Mt. Vernon 43-8; 3. Calvin Bremmerkamp, Carl Junction 43-8; 4. Braden Burleson, Wichita Southeast 41-9; 5. Da'Quan Erving, Branson 41-8; 6. Hunter Randall, Ozark 39-11; 7. Jordan StClair, Webb City 39-6.
    Page 3 of 4 - Discus, girls: 1. Moriah Dapprich, Branson 122-10; 2. Sierra Masoner, Chanute 119-0; 3. Emily Goeken, Carthage 115-7; 4. Megan Devers, Lincoln Christian 112-0; 5. Haley Taylor, Chanute 105-8; 6. Brianna Lawrence, Fort Scott 105-3; 7. Brianna Maxwell, Pittsburg 103-8; 8. Taylor Rothenberger, Pleasanton 102-8.
    Discus, boys: 1. Bo Farrow, Broken Arrow 179-10; 2. Jace Kaleikau, Lee's Summit North 146-1; 3. Bryan Burns, Carthage 144-0; 4. Brad Wolf, Bolivar 138-4; 5. Sam Taylor, Riverton 136-1; 6. Cody Howell, Chanute 135-0; 7. Charles Collins, Wichita Southeast 127-10; 8. Josh Smeed, Chanute 127-6.
    Javelin, girls: 1. Haley Taylor, Chanute 130-0; 2. Jill Lattimer, Fort Scott 116-6; 3. Katie Phalen, Pittsburg 110-5; 4. Jessica Robinson, Columbus 106-1; 5. Kayla Vermulm, Olathe Northwest 104-3; 6. Audrey Bauer, Girard 103-6; 7. Allyn Murray, Frontenac 103-4; 8. Katrina Froebe, Columbus 96-4.
    Javelin, boys: 1. Chris Allen, Fort Scott 165-0; 2. Jacob Qualls, Riverton 148-4; 3. Jace Kaleikau, Lee's Summit North 144-8; 4. Seth Marshall, Fort Scott 142-11; 4. Alec Brill, Chanute 135-9; 6. Gavin Forbes, Riverton 135-4; 7. Zach Franklin, Girard 132-11; 8. Caleb Dietch, Chanute 132-11.
    Shot put, girls: 1. Taylor Jones, Broken Arrow 37-0; 2. Brianna Maxwell, Pittsburg 35-10; 3. Jill Lattimer, Fort Scott 35-7 1/2; 4. Shaelyn Ward, Lincoln Christian 35-6; 5. Tamiaya Henderson, Mt. Vernon 35-4 1/2; 6. Moriah Dapprich, Branson 34-9; 7. Haley Taylor, Chanute 34-7; 8. Emma Hueller, Joplin 34-5 1/2.
    Shot put, boys: 1. Bo Farrow, Broken Arrow 62-5 1/2; 2. Austin Nichols, Branson 50-6; 3. Alex Bradley, Broken Arrow 47-6; 3. Gershom Avalos, Pittsburg 47-6; 5. Jace Kaleikau, Lee's Summit North 47-5; 6. Michael Modesett, Boliver 47-2; 7. Charles Collins, Wichita Southeast 45-7; 8. Matt Looney, Broken Arrow 45-4.
    4x800, girls: 1. Ozark 10:03.64; 2. Broken Arrow 10:05.72; 3. Blue Valley West 10:11.63; 4. Stockton 10:14.42; 5. Carl Junction 10:27.99; 6. Olathe Northwest 10:37.62; 7. McDonald County 10:45.43; 8. Branson 10:46.68.
    4x800, boys: 1. Blue Valley West 8:18.90; 2. Carthage 8:20.13; 3. Lee's Summit North 8:27.69; 4. Broken Arrow 8:29.33; 5. Olathe Northwest 8:38.91; 6. Joplin 8:38.96; 7. Wichita Southeast 8:43.31; 8. Neosho 8:45.09.
    100 hurdles, girls: 1. Cydney Fogle, Broken Arrow 15.64; 2. Emilyn Dearman, Stockton 15.77; 3. Hope Joyner, Carl Junction 16.23; 4. Tiffany Gilford, Neosho 16.66; 5. Sammi White, Webb City 16.81; 6. Jewelia Long, Lincoln Christian 16.85; 7. Chelsea Baker, Pittsburg 16.94; 8. Michelle Sheperd, Broken Arrow 17.22.
    110 hurdles, boys: 1. Logan Williams, Webb City 15.16; 2. Antonio Escoe, Broken Arrow 15.65; 3. Jordan StClair, Webb City 16.12; 4. Sam Aguirre, Humboldt 16.21; 5. Gavin Turner, Branson 16.27; 6. Garrett Harmon, Pittsburg 16.47; 7. Derek Hively, Carl Junction; 8. Isaiah Gates, Wichita Southeast 16.63.
    100 dash, girls: 1. Kristin Woldtvedt, Broken Arrow 12.90; 2. Ashley Rolls, KC Washington 12.92; 3. Kendra Sater, Ozark 13.23; 4. Nicole Striplin, Pittsburg 13.37; 5. Vanessa Pawlak, Carthage 13.47; 6. Marley Robeson, Joplin 13.49; 7. Kacey Ayers, Liberal 13.53; 8. Tiffany Gilford, Neosho 13.55.
    100 dash, boys: 1. Warren Leak, Broken Arrow 10.91; 2. Anthony Wilkinson, Lincoln Christian 11.06; 3. Christopher Hargrove, Parkview 11.13; 4. Austin Reed, Broken Arrow 11.32; 5. Tanner McNutt, Humboldt 11.35; 6. Ralph Jackson, Lee's Summit North; 7. Daniel Anderson, Ozark 11.51; 8. Rafe Peavey, Bolivar 11.53.
    1,600 run, girls: 1. Cameron Gueldner, Olathe Northwest 5:16.74; 2. Katren Rienbolt, Fort Scott 5:24.38; 3. Kelly Devlin, Sp. Catholic 5:26.48; 4. Paige Denton, Fort Scott 5:27.78; 5. Laura Kunz, Lincoln Christian 5:28.50; 6. Mackenzie Dunbar, Riverton 5:30.24; 7. Brigette Caruthers, Branson 5:30.31; 8. Savannah Beaver, College Heights 5:34.59.
    1,600 run, boys: 1. Stuart McNutt, Blue Valley West 4:27.69; 2. Evan Craig, Sp. Catholic 4:28.28; 3. Matt Reichman-Bennett, Joplin 4:31.28; 4. Jordan Masterson, Lincoln Christian 4:31.73; 5. Andrew Rogers, Copenhagen 4:32.31; 6. Chance Burr, Neosho 4:40.21; 7. Jeff Masood, Wichita Southeast 4:40.86; 8. Connor Underwood, McDonald County 4:41.20.
    4x100, girls: 1. Broken Arrow 50.84; 2. Carthage 52.73; 3. Lincoln Christian 52.97; 4. Parkview 53.14; 5. Blue Valley West 53.16; 6. KC Washington 53.61; 7. Bolivar 53.84; 8. Ozark 53.87.
    Page 4 of 4 - 4x100, boys: 1. Broken Arrow 43.11; 2. Parkview 43.95; 3. Bolivar 44.21; 4. Olathe Northwest 44.27; 5. Carthage 44.37; 6. Webb City 44.54; 7. Lincoln Christian 44.99; 8. Wichita Southeast 45.12.
    400 dash, girls: 1. Erin Roebuck, Sp. Catholic 59.53; 2. Kaitlyn Monckton, Broken Arrow 1:00.41; 3. Maddy Heinen, Blue Valley West 1:01.24; 4. Shelley McGilbray, Broken Arrow 1:01.48; 5. Allison Porter, Bolivar 1:01.93; 6. Sasha Robinson, Ozark 1:02.45; 7. Amy Keller, Carthage 1:02.72; 8. Sydney Koch, Carl Junction 1:02.84.
    400 dash, boys: 1. Cre Moore, Broken Arrow 49.40; 2. Tanner McNutt, Humboldt 50.08; 3. Haryl Starkey, Bolivar 50.20; 4. Daniel Anderson, Ozark 50.44; 5. Josh Taylor, Lee's Summit North 50.77; 6. Gabe Johnson, Broken Arrow 51.43; 7. Kiante Hardin, Webb City 51.72; 8. Kacey Elias, Baxter Springs 52.34.
    300 hurdles, girls: 1. Cydney Fogle, Broken Arrow 45.84; 2. Emilyn Dearman, Stockton 46.59; 3. Kacey Ayers, Liberal 47.96; 4. Brittney Rose, Carl Junction 48.75; 5. Michelle Sheperd, Broken Arrow 49.74; 6. Sydnie Lowe, Neosho 50.19; 7. Jewelia Long, Lincoln Christian 50.67; 8. Tierra Phelps, Broken Arrow 50.91.
    300 hurdles, boys: 1. Logan Williams, Webb City 40.52; 2. Antonio Escoe, Broken Arrow 41.01; 3. Isaac McMaster, Neosho 41.48; 4. Matt Scallety, Lee's Summit North; 5. Jordan StClair, Webb City 42.69; 6. Gyasi Akeem, Broken Arrow 43.07; 7. Sam Aguirre, Humboldt 43.10; 8. Jordan Jackson, Lee's Summit North 43.30.
    200 dash, girls: 1. Erin Roebuck, Sp. Catholic 26.34; 2. Kristin Woldtvedt, Broken Arrow 26.73; 3. Faith Harris, Bolivar 27.32; 4. Ashley Rolls, KC Washington 27.40; 5. Olivia Crabtree, Broken Arrow 27.55; 6. Kacey Ayers, Liberal 27.90; 7. McKenzie Adams, Broken Arrow 28.02; 8. Ashley Shockey, Branson 28.09.
    200 dash, boys: 1. Anthony Wilkinson, Lincoln Christian 22.39; 2. Warren Leak, Broken Arrow 22.41; 3. Thomas Hawkins, Lee's Summit North 22.65; 4. Christopher Hargrove, Parkview 22.97; 5. Jordon Davis, Broken Arrow 23.35; 6. Daniel Anderson, Ozark 23.37; 7. Kacey Elias, Baxter Springs 23.59; 8. Danilo Pinheiro, Pittsburg 23.65.
    800 run, girls: 1. Laura Kunz, Lincoln Christian 2:24.82; 2. Paiton Fritsche, Ozark 2:25.19; 3. Savannah Beaver, College Heights 2:26.40; 4. Caroline Distler, Blue Valley West 2:27.33; 5. Alexis Smith, Stockton 2:27.35; 6. Ainsley Ibison, Broken Arrow 2:28.92; 7. Kelly Devlin, Sp. Catholic 2:28.94; 8. Lizzy Willis, Pittsburg 2:29.13.
    800 run, boys: 1. Jordan Masterson, Lincoln Christian 1:58.45; 2. Andrew Rogers, Copenhagen 2:00.00; 3. Evan Craig, Sp. Catholic, 2:00.71; 4. Ben Southwick, Carthage 2:00.90; 5. Brandon Chaney, Wichita Southeast 2:01.24; 6. Abe Russell, Parsons 2:02.37; 7. Chris King, Liberal 2:02.57; 8. Ryan Beaver, College Heights 2:02.85.
    4x200, girls: 1. Broken Arrow 1:46.35; 2. Lincoln Christian 1:50.78; 3. Ozark 1:51.45; 4. Bolivar 1:53.26; 5. Carthage 1:53.43; 6. Blue Valley West 1:54.52; 7. Parkview 1:55.14; 8. Chanute 1:55.47.
    4x200, boys: 1. Broken Arrow 1:31.16; 2. Lee's Summit North 1:31.42; 3. Webb City 1:32.43; 4. Neosho 1:32.93; 5. Parkview 1:34.14; 6. Bolivar 1:34.91; 7. Carl Junction 1:34.97; 8. Carthage 1:35.42.
    3,200, girls: 1. Cameron Gueldner, Olathe Northwest 11:13.42; 2. Katren Rienbolt, Fort Scott 11:29.12; 3. Kathryn Pamperin, Olathe Northwest 11:43.63; 4. Kaylee Krull, Parsons 11:51.59; 5. Sayra Villela, Parkview 11:52.57; 6. Paige White, Baxter Springs 11:59.53; 7. Paige Denton, Fort Scott 12:02.18; 8. Brittany Garcia, Blue Valley West 12:04.80.
    3,200, boys: 1. Matt Riechman-Bennett, Joplin 9:53.44; 2. Cameron Byrley, Parkview 10:05.31; 3. Jeff Masood, Wichita Southeast 10:10.29; 4. Kush Bhakta, Joplin 10:11.09; 5. Caleb Littlefield, McDonald County 10:12.06; 6. Gabe Sams, Broken Arrow 10:16.44; 7. Hunter Blount, Carthage 10:22.41; 8. Chris Spencer, Wichita Southeast 10:23.00.
    4x400, girls: 1. Broken Arrow 4:08.20; 2. Stockton 4:13.67; 3. Lincoln Christian 4:14.91; 4. Ozark 4:19.05; 5. Bolivar 4:20.34; 6. Olathe Northwest 4:23.79; 7. Carthage 4:28.77; 8. Girard 4:28.99; 9. Pittsburg 4:29.82.
    4x400, boys: 1. Broken Arrow 3:26.25; 2. Webb City 3:28.63; 3. Lee's Summit North 3:29.37; 4. Carthage 3:31.13; 5. Olathe Northwest 3:33.17; 6. Neosho 3:37.73; 7. LIncoln Christian 3:38.67; 8. Blue Valley West 3:39.42.

        calendar