|
|
|
Morning Sun
  • Premier tourney starts Wednesday, inc. at JayCee, Ortolani

  • The Premier Baseball Junior Championship, which starts today, features 50 teams from across the nation playing in 12 pools and at 10 various locations in Kansas, Missouri and Oklahoma with all roads leading toward Sunday's championship game at historic Joe Becker Stadium in Joplin. The 50 teams pla...
    • email print
  • The Premier Baseball Junior Championship, which starts today, features 50 teams from across the nation playing in 12 pools and at 10 various locations in Kansas, Missouri and Oklahoma with all roads leading toward Sunday's championship game at historic Joe Becker Stadium in Joplin.
    The 50 teams play two days of initial pool play and will be reshuffled for championship and consolation play Friday, Saturday and Sunday.
    The Junior Championship will use two Pittsburg locations: JayCee Ballpark and Al Ortolani Field. Five games will be played today at JayCee, four Thursday and four both days at Ortolani Field. Consolation games will be played Sunday at JayCee.
    The 50 teams represent 13 states: Texas 27 teams, Missouri eight, New York three, Indiana and Arkansas two, and Colorado, Illinois, Massachusetts, Nebraska, New Mexico, Ohio, Oklahoma and Wisconsin one apiece.
    Several players with Premier Baseball ties were selected in this year's MLB Draft, including first rounder Billy McKinney (Oakland Athletics), second rounders Rob Zastryzny (Chicago Cubs), Ryder Jones (San Francisco Giants), Jake Johansen (Washington Nationals) and Teddy Stankiewicz (Boston Red Sox), third rounders Jacob May (Chicago White Sox) and Jeff Thompson (Detroit Tigers), and fourth rounders Cody Dickson (Pittsburgh Pirates), Austin Kubitza (Detroit), Casey Meisner (New York Mets), Andrew Mitchell (Chicago White Sox), L.J. Mazzilli (New York) and Ryan Horstman (Seattle Mariners).
    Sons of famous major leaguers, Cavan Biggio (Craig Biggio) and Josh Pettitte (Andy Pettitte), both played Premier ball, both were drafted by MLB teams (Biggio Philadelphia Phillies, Pettitte New York Yankees) and both have signed on with Division I schools (Biggio Notre Dame, Pettitte Baylor). Biggio's older brother, Conor, already plays for Notre Dame.
    Carthage native Drew Bridges, who recently signed with the Yankees, played this summer for the Midwest Nationals 18U team before his signing.
    Premier alums include Josh Beckett, Lance Berkman, Steve Karsay, Matt Morris, Hunter Pence, Albert Pujols, Scott Rolen, Huston Street, Todd Van Poppel, Walt Weiss and Vernon Wells.
    Chances are good that you will see a future MLB player this week.
    Houston Kyle Chapman and the Midwest Nationals will participate at 7:30 p.m. tonight in a Throwback Jersey Night with replica Joplin Miners shirts for Kyle Chapman and Baxter Springs Whiz Kids shirts for Midwest Nationals. The promotion is part of the celebration of the 100th anniversary of Joe Becker.
    Games will be scored live using the GameChanger program on iPads. Live updates can be found at www.premierbaseball.net and information can be found on Facebook and Twitter. For more information, please contact Craig Hull of the Joplin Sports Authority at 417-625-1006.
    2013 PREMIER BASEBALL JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP
    SCHEDULE
    JOE BECKER STADIUM, JOPLIN
    TODAY
    9:30 a.m. — Austin Wings Black vs. Arkansas Cameron (Pool 12)
    12 Noon — Mustangs Bertrand vs. BC Columbia (Pool 12)
    Page 2 of 3 - 2:30 p.m. — Houston Raiders Red vs. Nebraska Sluggers (Pool 12)
    5 p.m. — Austin Wings Black vs. Nebraska Sluggers (Pool 12)
    7:30 p.m. — Houston Kyle Chapman vs. Nationals Blue (Pool 9)
    THURSDAY
    10 a.m. — Mustangs Randle vs. Arkansas Clark (Pool 10)
    12:30 p.m. — Houston Raiders White vs. Oklahoma Fuel (Pool 10)
    3 p.m. — Mustangs Randle vs. Oklahoma Fuel (Pool 10)
    5:30 p.m. — Houston Raiders White vs. Arkansas Clark (Pool 10)
    WENDELL REDDEN, JOPLIN
    TODAY
    9:30 a.m. — Hitters Baseball vs. Midville Dodgers (Pool 2)
    12 Noon — ST Sliders Payne vs. Twelve Baseball (Pool 2)
    2:30 p.m. — Hitters Baseball vs. ST Sliders Payne (Pool 2)
    5 p.m. — Mustangs Bertrand vs. Arkansas Cameron (Pool 12)
    7:30 p.m. — BC Columbia vs. Houston Raiders Red (Pool 12)
    THURSDAY
    10 a.m. — NE Ruffnecks vs. Colorado Slammers (Pool 6)
    12:30 p.m. — Amarillo Henderson vs. Austin Wings Red (Pool 6)
    3 p.m. — Bayside Yankees vs. Columbia Angels (Pool 3)
    5:30 p.m. — Austin Slam Red vs. Albuquerque Baseball (Pool 3)
    JAYCEE BALLPARK
    TODAY
    9:30 a.m. — Bayside Yankees vs. Austin Slam Red (Pool 3)
    12 Noon — Albuquerque Baseball vs. Columbia Angels (Pool 3)
    2:30 p.m. — Bayside Yankees vs. Albuquerque Baseball (Pool 3)
    5 p.m. — Austin Slam Red vs. Columbia Angels (Pool 3)
    7:30 p.m. — LIDS Indiana Bulls Black vs. Texas Lions (Pool 11)
    THURSDAY
    10 a.m. — Houston Heat Silver vs. Fort Worth Cats Black (Pool 7)
    12:30 p.m. — Cincy Flames vs. Rawlings Black (Pool 7)
    3 p.m. — Houston Heat Silver vs. Rawlings Black (Pool 7)
    5:30 p.m. — Cincy Flames vs. Fort Worth Cats Black (Pool 7)
    AL ORTOLANI FIELD
    TODAY
    10 a.m. — Waco Storm Angels vs. FW Cats White (Pool 4)
    12:30 p.m. — Rawlings Prospects Red vs. Kansas City Sluggers (Pool 4)
    3 p.m. — Waco Storm Angels vs. Rawlings Prospects Red (Pool 4)
    5:30 p.m. — FW Cats White vs. Kansas City Sluggers (Pool 4)
    THURSDAY
    10 a.m. — Hitters Baseball vs. Twelve Baseball (Pool 2)
    12:30 p.m. — Midville Dodgers vs. ST Sliders Payne (Pool 2)
    3 p.m. — Midville Dodgers vs. Twelve Baseball (Pool 2)
    5:30 p.m. — Mizuno Houston vs. Nationals Red (Pool 1)
    SENECA
    TODAY
    10 a.m. — ST Sliders Mayer vs. New York Nine (Pool 5)
    12:30 p.m. — LIDS Indiana Bulls White vs. Houston Heat Black (Pool 5)
    3 p.m. — ST Sliders Mayer vs. LIDS Indiana Bulls Black (Pool 5)
    5:30 p.m. — New York Nine vs. Houston Heat Black (Pool 5)
    THURSDAY
    10 a.m. — Mustangs Bertrand vs. Houston Raiders Red (Pool 12)
    12:30 p.m. — BC Columbia vs. Austin Wings Black (Pool 12)
    3 p.m. — Arkansas Cameron vs. Nebraska Sluggers (Pool 12)
    Page 3 of 3 - 5:30 p.m. — Arlington A's Lyell vs. LBA Premier Titans (Pool 1)
    CROWDER, NEOSHO
    TODAY
    10 a.m. — NE Ruffnecks vs. Amarillo Henderson (Pool 6)
    12:30 p.m. — Austin Wings Red vs. Colorado Slammers (Pool 6)
    3 p.m. — NE Ruffnecks vs. Austin Wings Red (Pool 6)
    5:30 p.m. — Amarillo Henderson vs. Colorado Slammers (Pool 6)
    THURSDAY
    10 a.m. — Houston Kyle Chapman vs. Amarillo Van Buren (Pool 9)
    12:30 p.m. — Nationals Blue vs. Stix Thomas (Pool 9)
    3 p.m. — Houston Kyle Chapman vs. Stix Thomas (Pool 9)
    5:30 p.m. — Nationals Blue vs. Amarillo Van Buren (Pool 9)
    NEO, MIAMI
    TODAY
    10 a.m. — Mizuno Houston vs. Arlington A's Lyell (Pool 1)
    12:30 p.m. — LBA Premier Titans vs. Nationals Red (Pool 1)
    3 p.m. — Mizuno Houston vs. LBA Premier Titans (Pool 1)
    5:30 p.m. — Arlington A's Lyell vs. Nationals Red (Pool 1)
    THURSDAY
    10 a.m. — New York Nine vs. LIDS Indiana Bulls White (Pool 5)
    12:30 p.m. — Waco Storm Angels vs. Kansas City Sluggers (Pool 4)
    3 p.m. — Fort Worth Cats White vs. Rawlings Prospects Red (Pool 4)
    5:30 p.m. — ST Sliders vs. Houston Heat Black (Pool 5)
    MICKEY MANTLE FIELD, COMMERCE
    TODAY
    10 a.m. — Houston Heat Silver vs. Cincy Flames (Pool 7)
    12:30 p.m. — FW Cats Black vs. Rawlings Black (Pool 7)
    3 p.m. — BC Navy vs. Austin Slam Navy (Pool 8)
    5:30 p.m. — Gravel Baseball vs. Arlington A's Adams (Pool 8)
    THURSDAY
    10 a.m. — BC Gold vs. LIDS Indiana Bulls Black (Pool 11)
    12:30 p.m. — West Texas ABA vs. Texas Lions (Pool 11)
    3 p.m. — BC Gold vs. Texas Lions (Pool 11)
    5:30 p.m. — West Texas ABA vs. LIDS Indiana Bulls Black (Pool 11)
    FIELD OF DREAMS, BAXTER SPRINGS
    TODAY
    10 a.m. — BC Gold vs. West Texas ABA (Pool 11)
    12:30 p.m. — Amarillo Van Buren vs. Stix Thomas (Pool 9)
    3 p.m. — Mustangs Randle vs. Houston Raiders White (Pool 10)
    5:30 p.m. — Arkansas Clark vs. Oklahoma Fuel (Pool 10)
    THURSDAY
    10 a.m. — BC Navy vs. Gravel Baseball (Pool 8)
    12:30 p.m. — Austin Slam Navy vs. Arlington A's Adams (Pool 8)
    3 p.m. — BC Navy vs. Arlington A's Adams (Pool 8)
    5:30 p.m. — Austin Slam Navy vs. Gravel Baseball (Pool 8)
      • calendar