GIRARD — The Pittsburg girls’ track and field team came in first place, while the Purple Dragons boys finished in second in the Girard Optimist Track and Field Meet at Frank Jameson Field Friday.

The PHS girls took first overall with a total of 115 points as a team, while Girard finished in a tie for third place at 54 points. St. Mary’s Colgan placed sixth, with Frontenac taking 10th and Northeast placing 12th.

On the boys’ side, The Purple Dragons had 65 points in their second-place finish, with Girard coming in fifth at 39 points. Colgan took sixth place, the Raiders in eighth and the Vikings rounded out local teams with a 12th-place finish.

In the girls’ 100-meter dash, PHS’ Daeshia Turner finished in first place with a time of 12.77 seconds, while Northeast’s Kyla Zornes finished in fourth (13.51) and SMC’s Madison Thomas place fifth (13.61.

Haydn Dawson came in at 13.60 to take seventh for the Panthers.

Pittsburg’s Abbie Casper took the top spot in the girls’ 400, crossing the line in a time of 1:01.53.

Girard’s Rachel Stephen placed third at 1:03.09, and SMC’s Marci VanBecelaere finished in a time of 1:05.06 to earn fourth place.

Colgan’s Kathy Farmer’s time of 1:05.39 was good enough for fifth place.

Girard’s Cailie Logue took first in the 1600 with a time of 5:01.44, more than 10 seconds faster than her nearest competitor.

Layne Karhoff finished in fourth with a time of 5:45.38 for the Trojans, while FHS’ Jessica Peterson ran a time of 5:48.90 to earn fifth place.

In the 100-meter hurdles, Pittsburg’s Taylor Muff took first place with a closing time of 14.66 seconds.

SMC’s Claire Patterson’s time of 18.33 was good enough for fourth in the event.

Muff took first place in the 300-meter hurdles, crossing the line in 47.72, while Patterson placed sixth at 55.91.

PHS took first in the 4x800 relay with a time of 10:09.10, with Frontenac coming in fourth at 10:54.09.

In the girls’ high jump, SMC’s Hayden Gardner finished in a tie for fourth at 4-feet, 6-inches, while Girard’s Jaylyn Blythe finished in seventh at 6-0.

PHS’ Ashlee Beitzinger placed first with a mark of 9-6, while Girard’s Hartley Merrell took second at 7-6.

Casper took fifth in the girls’ long jump with a distance on 14-6 1/4, while PHS' Jayden Hammond placed seventh at 13-08 1/4.

Turner took second in the triple jump, finishing with a distance of 33-7 1/2 for the Dragons.

Hammond came in fourth with a leap of 31-9.

Pittsburg’s Sam Bollinger placed first in the shot put with a heave of 34-2, while GHS’ Brooke Casley took second at 33-11.

PHS’ Brooklyn Rhue came in fifth place with a toss of 30-5, and Girard’s Elizabeth Crumpacker placed sixth at 29-8 1/2.

Muff (126-4 1/2) and Bollinger (108-2 1/2) took the top two spots in the discus, with Crumpacker finishing in seventh at 83-2.

Casley (125-11) took first place in the javelin throw, with PHS’ Mary Garett taking second at 111-11.

On the boys’ side, Laike Dammon finished in first place in the 400 with a time of 51.42.

Girard’s Junior Lindbloom took third at 54.06, while SMC’s Billy Dickey finished in fifth with a time of 54.64.

Frontenac’s Austin Madl came in seventh place with a finish of 55.38.

SMC’s Max Wilson took seventh in the 100 with a time of 11.72.

Girard’s Ryan Hughes placed fourth in the 1600 with a finishing time of 4:45.78.

Trey Eaton finished in third place in the 110-meter hurdles in a time of 15.96 for the Trojans, while Northeast’s Ramiro Rosete took fourth at 16.19.

Coming in at a time of 16.26 was SMC’s Kyle Steinmiller, which was good enough for fifth, and NHS’ Gage Moore placed seventh at 16.94.

PHS’ 4x100 relay team took third at 15.33, while SMC took fourth at 15.34.

Frontenac placed seventh in the event with a time of 17.26.

In the 4x800 relay, the Purple Dragons placed in second with at time of 8:41.87, while the Panthers took third at 8:56.38.

The high jump saw three local athletes finishing in the top three, with Girard’s Drew Davied taking first with a mark of 6-8, while Madl took second at 6-0.

PHS’ Dillon Williams placed third with a clearance of 5-8.

In the long jump, Pittsburg’s Lukas McConnell took first with a distance of 19-9 1/2, while Williams placed in seventh with a leap of 17-6.

McConnell placed first in the triple jump, coming in at 40-1 1/2.

SMC’s Connor Smith took third place with a leap of 37-4 1/2, while Williams took fourth at 15-7.

In the boys’ shot put, Pittsburg’s Dylan Untereker took second place with a mark of 45-8, and Garrett Normand of Colgan took seventh at 38-9.

Untereker placed second in the discus with a distance of 142-2, with PHS’ Jose Estrada taking fourth at 116-10.

Wrapping up the boys’ meet, Normand took second in the javelin with a distance of 153-9.

Colgan’s Alex Brown (138-2) and Jacob Otter (128-0) placed fifth and seventh, respectively.

Lucas Davis is the sports editor of the Pittsburg Morning Sun. E-mail him at ldavis@morningsun.net and follow him on twitter @LDsportswriter.