Girard cross country highlighted an impressive day by Crawford County schools at the regional meets on Saturday, qualifying both its boys’ and girls’ teams for the state tournament with first-place finishes at the Kansas Class 4A Regional Meet in Burlington.

While the Trojans were busy winning the regional, which was the first time the school has earned first place in both the boys’ and girls’ regional run together, Frontenac’s girls’ cross country team qualified for state with a third-place finish at Burlington. FHS’ Riley McDaniel qualified for the boys’ team individuals. Southeast’s Tanner Craddock and Jessie Jenkins qualified for the state title in their Class 3A regional.

GIRARD QUALIFIERS

The Trojan girls finished with a team score of 61, edging out Fort Scott by one point to earn first place.

Cailie Logue finished in first place in a time of 17 minutes, 51.74 seconds as an individual medalist, nearly two minutes faster than the field.

Layne Karhoff finished in second place, crossing the line in a time of 19:44.50, also has an individual medalist.

The final individual medalist for the Trojan girls was Rachael Stephans, who finished fifth place in a time of 20:26.00.

Rounding out the Girard times in the girls’ run were Mackenzie Coester (21:48.20), Mary Zimmerman (23.04.99), Caylee Egbert (24:33.22) and Megan Shireman (24:41.25).

The Girard boys took first with a team score of 57, led by a second-place finish from Ryan Hughes, who earned individual-medalist honors in a time of 16:50.12.

Kyler Newkirk was also an individual medalist, finishing in eighth place in a time of 17:29.29.

Rounding out the Trojan boys’ times were Evan Troike (18:04.04), Hunter Ulbrich (18:08.91), Brayden Gardner (18:13.63), Kendall Belcher (19:51.40) and Brett Ferguson (21:00.88).

FRONTENAC QUALIFIERS

On the girls’ side, Maggie Murray finished in sixth place with a time of 20:38.58 as an individual medalist.

Jessica Peterson placed ninth at 20:47.42 as an individual medalist, and Hannah Stover followed close behind in 13th at 21:34.30.

Madison Nighswonger came in 19th at 21:34.30 and Samantha Nighswonger placed 40th with a time of 22:49.68.

Madison Miller rounded out the day for Frontenac in 75th place at 28:30.50, giving the team a third-place score of 74.

For the boys’, Riley McDaniel was the lone individual medalist for the Raiders, coming in 11th place overall at 17:39.61.

SOUTHEAST QUALIFIERS

For the boys, Tanner Craddick had a top-10 finish, placing ninth with a time of 18:09.00 as an individual medalist.

On the girls’ side, Jessie Jenkins missed first place by nine seconds, as she came in second with a time of 21:23.00 as an individual medalist.