LABETTE COUNTY — Girard and St. Mary’s Colgan track and field came away with strong showings in the Labette County track meet on Friday.

The Trojan girls took second place with 95 points, while the Panthers placed fourth out of 11 schools with 59 points. On the boys’ side, the Trojans placed third with 67 points, while SMC took fourth with 58 points as a team.

Chanute swept both events, with the girls finishing with 102 points, and the boys scoring 88 points to take the win.

Earning a pair of first-place finishes on the girls’ side was Girard’s Cailie Logue.

Logue took first in the 3200-meter run in a time of 10 minutes, 42 seconds. She finished nearly three minutes quicker than her closest competition.

Logue also took first in the 800, crossing the finish line in a time of 2:23.00.

GHS’ Layne Karhoff took second in the 800 in a time of 2:44.00.

Karhoff took first place in the 1600, coming in at 5:55.00.

Colgan’s Marci VanBecelaere took first place in the 400, finishing in a time of 1:02.64. VanBecelaere also placed third in the 100 in a time of 13.43 seconds.

Girard’s Rachel Stephan took second in the 400 in a time of 1:02.82.

Stephan placed second in the 200-meter dash in a time of 27.02 seconds.

Colgan’s Hayden Gardner took second in the triple jump, leaping a distance of 30-feet, 4-inches.

Girard’s Ashlyn O’Dell earned second in the high jump after clearing a mark of 04-10.

Girard’s 1600 relay team took first in a time of 4:22.85, while Colgan’s relay team placed second at 4:25.02.

SMC’s 400-meter relay team took first in a time of 53.66 seconds, with the Trojans taking third at 55.09 seconds.

On the boys’ side, Girard’s Kohlton Kirby took first place in the 400 in a time of 55.34 seconds.

Kirby took second in the pole vault with a clearance of 08-01, with GHS’ Austin Noe earning third with a mark of 08-00.

Colgan’s Jacob Otter earned the discus crown, taking first with a distance of 123-03.

Girard’s Ryan Hughes’ time of 4:58.00 in the 1600 was good enough for second place.

Colgan’s Kash Marietta took second in the 300-meter hurdles in a time of 44.22 seconds.

Girard’s Chaise Bryant took second in the shot put, earning a mark of 43-00.

SMC’s Connor Smith placed second in the triple jump with a leap of 39-05.

Smith took third in the high hurdles in a time of 16.56 seconds.

Girard’s 1600 relay team took second place in a time of 03:48.65.

The Trojan’s 400 relay team finished in third place in a time of 47.54 seconds.

-- Lucas Davis is the sports editor of the Pittsburg Morning Sun. E-mail him at ldavis@morningsun.net and follow him on twitter @LDsportswriter.